PDA

View Full Version : Running OPNET in Ubuntu?



rmccabe3701
September 12th, 2007, 10:10 PM
I just got an OPNET license for my research and I was looking though the "system requirements" portion of the installation instructions. It said the the only supported Linux platforms are Fedora and Red Hat. I was just wondering if anyone has installed OPNET on Ubuntu. If so could you share your experience? I really don't want to install anoter OS, I really like Ubuntu :(

rmccabe3701
September 13th, 2007, 06:13 PM
Actually I went ahead and installed OPNET in Ubuntu. Everything seems to be working alright so far. Here's what I did to install:

http://decision.csl.uiuc.edu/~rmccabe2/opnet_sim.html

faali
June 23rd, 2009, 02:17 PM
Actually I went ahead and installed OPNET in Ubuntu. Everything seems to be working alright so far. Here's what I did to install:

http://decision.csl.uiuc.edu/~rmccabe2/opnet_sim.html (http://decision.csl.uiuc.edu/%7Ermccabe2/opnet_sim.html)

this link is not working.
kindly update this link.???

rmccabe3701
December 21st, 2009, 05:34 AM
I'm not a graduate student at UIUC anymore, so I don't have a computer account there anymore, sorry

Chronon
December 21st, 2009, 09:07 AM
Care to briefly describe what you did then? (alien, I'm guessing)

rmccabe3701
December 22nd, 2009, 03:59 AM
I don't remember doing anything out of the ordinary -- I think I even followed OPNET's install instructions for Red Hat. As I recall, the Ubuntu Opnet install was somewhat buggy in that OPNET would crash periodically and there was a massive memory leak. At the time I was running version 12 or 13 (I forget which), I know there is a version 15 out now, maybe they fixed this problem. Sorry I don't remember much more, it was 2 years ago.

aloumvrios
May 13th, 2010, 12:47 PM
alright, i'm new to ubuntu and id like to install opnet 15.0.A.
So i've tried a couple of times doing this procedure

i)sudo apt-get install g++ csh

ii)then i added
PATH=$PATH:/usr/opnet/15.0.A/sys/unix/bin
export PATH
in /etc/bash.bashrc
saved (as root ofc)

iii)wrote bash in terminal to reload the file

iv)installed the bins (modeler, docs, models)

so installation completed with no failures or warnings...
but when i try to run the modeler it says tha op_set_env does not exist. also many opnet files inside the bin are broken
I tried the same procedure to another pc and the same happened...
any ideas?

mariosx
May 5th, 2011, 12:28 PM
alright, i'm new to ubuntu and id like to install opnet 15.0.A.
So i've tried a couple of times doing this procedure

i)sudo apt-get install g++ csh

ii)then i added
PATH=$PATH:/usr/opnet/15.0.A/sys/unix/bin
export PATH
in /etc/bash.bashrc
saved (as root ofc)

iii)wrote bash in terminal to reload the file

iv)installed the bins (modeler, docs, models)

so installation completed with no failures or warnings...
but when i try to run the modeler it says tha op_set_env does not exist. also many opnet files inside the bin are broken
I tried the same procedure to another pc and the same happened...
any ideas?

(old threat i know..)

has anyone tried to run it through WINE ?