PDA

View Full Version : WoW + wine + dual monitors



Jokn
July 31st, 2007, 05:38 PM
I looked around on the forums and didn't find anything that addressed this problem, and if I missed it please point me to the thread. Anyways, my problem is I installed wine and WoW and got everything running...well it boots up and then it stretches across both of my monitors. I edited the wow.wtf file to use 1440x900 (my desktop native res) but the game still loads up on both screens in a different resolution. In game I have other resolution options but changing them causes WoW to crash, and still there is no 1440x900. I'd like WoW just to open and play on one screen. Other apps seem to launch across both my screens when using wine also, but not as badly as WoW does. Any help is appreciated, thank you.

In addition, If anybody knows how to make my system sounds work, as well as sound in opera (flash videos, youtube etc.) that would be appreciated. I'm using a USB headset, it says its using ALSA and it works for rythmbox and other apps like "pidgin" but no sound with VLC, or opera.

MrHippocampus
July 31st, 2007, 05:45 PM
What graphics card/driver are you using?

Jokn
July 31st, 2007, 05:51 PM
I'm using nvidia 7800gt, and newest nvidia drivers. currently running twinview.

MrHippocampus
July 31st, 2007, 05:54 PM
Ah good, that means I can help you :)

If you post your /etc/X11/xorg.conf I should be able to tell you what to add to it in order to make it work how you want it to.

Jokn
July 31st, 2007, 05:59 PM
Ah good, that means I can help you :)

If you post your /etc/X11/xorg.conf I should be able to tell you what to add to it in order to make it work how you want it to.


# nvidia-xconfig: X configuration file generated by nvidia-xconfig
# nvidia-xconfig: version 1.0 (buildmeister@builder3) Thu Nov 9 17:55:20 PST 2006

# /etc/X11/xorg.conf (xorg X Window System server configuration file)
#
# This file was generated by dexconf, the Debian X Configuration tool, using
# values from the debconf database.
#
# Edit this file with caution, and see the xorg.conf(5) manual page.
# (Type "man xorg.conf" at the shell prompt.)
#
# This file is automatically updated on xserver-xorg package upgrades *only*
# if it has not been modified since the last upgrade of the xserver-xorg
# package.
#
# If you have edited this file but would like it to be automatically updated
# again, run the following command:
# sudo dpkg-reconfigure -phigh xserver-xorg

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Default Layout"
Screen "Default Screen" 0 0
InputDevice "Generic Keyboard"
InputDevice "Configured Mouse"
InputDevice "stylus" "SendCoreEvents"
InputDevice "cursor" "SendCoreEvents"
InputDevice "eraser" "SendCoreEvents"
EndSection

Section "Files"

# path to defoma fonts
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/misc"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/cyrillic"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi/:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi/:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/Type1"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi"
FontPath "/var/lib/defoma/x-ttcidfont-conf.d/dirs/TrueType"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "i2c"
Load "bitmap"
Load "ddc"
Load "extmod"
Load "freetype"
Load "glx"
Load "int10"
Load "vbe"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Generic Keyboard"
Driver "kbd"
Option "CoreKeyboard"
Option "XkbRules" "xorg"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Configured Mouse"
Driver "mouse"
Option "CorePointer"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "Protocol" "ImPS/2"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "true"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "stylus"
Driver "wacom"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/wacom"
Option "Type" "stylus"
Option "ForceDevice" "ISDV4" # Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "eraser"
Driver "wacom"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/wacom"
Option "Type" "eraser"
Option "ForceDevice" "ISDV4" # Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "cursor"
Driver "wacom"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/wacom"
Option "Type" "cursor"
Option "ForceDevice" "ISDV4" # Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "SyncMaster"
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "nVidia Corporation G70 [GeForce 7800 GT]"
Driver "nvidia"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Option "TwinView"
Option "MetaModes" "144x900 144x900"
Identifier "Default Screen"
Device "nVidia Corporation G70 [GeForce 7800 GT]"
Monitor "SyncMaster"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "RenderAccel" "true"
Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 1
Modes "1440x1440" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 4
Modes "1440x1440" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "1440x1440" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 15
Modes "1440x1440" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1440x1440" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1440x1440" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

MrHippocampus
July 31st, 2007, 06:05 PM
The important line is the Option "metamodes", this says what resolutions to run your dual screens at. If you want to not use one of them, you simply put NULL instead of a resolution, so (assuming both your monitors are 1440x900):



Section "Screen"
Option "TwinView"
Option "MetaModes" "1440x900,1440x900; 1440x900,NULL;"
Identifier "Default Screen"
Device "nVidia Corporation G70 [GeForce 7800 GT]"
Monitor "SyncMaster"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "RenderAccel" "true"
Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 1
Modes "1440x1440" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 4
Modes "1440x1440" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "1440x1440" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 15
Modes "1440x1440" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1440x1440" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1440x1440" "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "832x624" "800x600" "720x400" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection


What *should* happen (and does happen when I play UT2004 on my box) is that when the game starts up and requests the 1400x900 resolution, the second monitor automatically switches off and when the game quits it switches back on again. It doesn't work for some people though, if it doesn't for you just change your resolution in the normal gnome resolution changer or use xrandr on the command line.

Jokn
July 31st, 2007, 06:08 PM
I'd still like to use the other monitor though, I do this with windows xp.. wow is running in a 1440x900 window and its on one monitor i use the other monitor to watch chat, look up things browse internet whatever.

MrHippocampus
July 31st, 2007, 06:11 PM
In order to do that you have a choice, you can try and run WoW in a wine virtual desktop (google for it), or you can reconfigure your screens so that you run one X screen on each monitor, this means WoW will only take up one monitor and you can use the other one, but you wont be able to drag windows between the two screens.

Basically WoW/Wine should respect the resolution that you gave it, but if it chooses to ignore it then your limited in what you can do about it :(

Jokn
July 31st, 2007, 10:39 PM
In order to do that you have a choice, you can try and run WoW in a wine virtual desktop (google for it), or you can reconfigure your screens so that you run one X screen on each monitor, this means WoW will only take up one monitor and you can use the other one, but you wont be able to drag windows between the two screens.

Basically WoW/Wine should respect the resolution that you gave it, but if it chooses to ignore it then your limited in what you can do about it :(


I googled for wine virtual desktop, but I didn't really find anything. Is it something I need to install or is it just a setting in wine?

brnz
July 31st, 2007, 11:27 PM
Go to the graphic tab when you do winecfg. There is an "emulate windows" setting with the desired resolution. When you then start up Wine it will pop up its own window environment and run whatever application you want inside that window.

This works with mixed results.

I'm thinking though that wine is shutting down your x-server and is running "pure" and thats why your second monitor is shutting off. Just a thought.

What I ended up doing (I have an 8800GTS Nvidia card) is setting up x with the "main" monitor - run the game in wine and set it up.

Then setup the dual screen.... Then when I run WoW it runs in the one monitor and the second stays on.

MrHippocampus
August 1st, 2007, 12:11 AM
After a bit of searching I found this thread (http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-420196.html) on the gentoo forums. If you look at the 2nd from bottom post youll see a devilspie (install via synaptic) script to solve this problem for neverwinter nights, the same script should work for WoW just by replacing the window name in the script.

dcoblent
August 5th, 2007, 04:26 AM
I have a similar setup, two screens, nvidia card using twinview and like to have WoW running on run screen, and my other screen still running. I've found that running WoW in windowed mode, maximized accomplishes this nicely. I had problems doing this via the UI however so I added the following to my config.wft file

SET gxWindow "1"
SET gxMaximize "1"

However, I recently upgraded wine (running wine-0.9.42 now) and this doesn't work for me. Now, when WoW starts in windowed mode it takes up both screen and looks horrible. I'm still trying to find a solution other than using an older build of wine

Nythain
March 17th, 2008, 03:42 PM
lol... at least wow stretches across both screens for you...
i recently installed a second monitor, finally got everything working right, both monitors are same resolution, twinview goin good, app's maximize to take up only one monitor... then i load wow

it wants to squeeze a 3200x1200 (2x 1600x1200) resolution onto ONE screen... that makes for some VERY wonky displays

any suggestions or solutions that DONT involve me losing my second monitor while playing (sort of 75% of the reason i have the second monitor)

ladydeth666
April 23rd, 2009, 08:01 PM
Has anyone had any luck with this? I using Wine, with the virtual desktop to make my screen about 1660x1040. Using the virtual desktop makes my game quite a bit more laggy then before.

Im using 9.04 beta, with 1.0.1 Wine. 9.04 had fixed all my problems with WoW until I got a new 22 inch monitor to add on. I could even have Banshee, Youtube, and WoW all running at the same time with no sound problems.

Now Im back to randomly losing sound and too much lag. Ive cut down my mods to make sure its not any of them....they are minimum until Ive got the FPS back up.

Ubuntu 9.04 beta
AMD 5400+
ASUS M2n-E SLi
MSI 8600GTS
4g OTZ DDR2 800
Dell 2208WP and Dell 1907FP

*EDIT*
Devils Pie worked like a charm, much smoother than virtual desktop from Wine.
Thanks!

slysimon
October 29th, 2011, 12:55 AM
I have been using a dual monitor set up that normally works perfectly except in a few cases.
1) When playing wow as described above (or any game for that matter in fullscreen mode )
2) when I maximize a video in you tube it maximises to my first screen no matter what screen I have the browser on.
Webpages and applications in Ubuntu work perfectly.
However If I go into system setting and Monitors It will only show 1 monitor with the dimensions of the two. I believe it's got something to do with this. I have tried mixing up the setting with xinerama on and off and using two seperate screens etc etc .....nil luck