PDA

View Full Version : gaim & backports



lee_connell
July 23rd, 2005, 04:43 AM
when using backports for hoary, gaim 1.1.4 is in hoary and gaim 1.1.3 is in backports, so that's not right. Also the problem is the 1.1.3 gets installed instead of the 1.1.4 version already in hoary. do i have to put a hack into pinning to stop this or what?

poofyhairguy
July 23rd, 2005, 06:44 PM
Come ON!!!

YOu have lots of posts. YOu should know not to post questions in that area!

Seth
July 23rd, 2005, 06:49 PM
Gaim 1.4.0 is in backports.

jasplund
July 23rd, 2005, 07:34 PM
Yep 1.4.0 is in staging. 1.3.1 is in the backport. It says 1:1.3.1 maybe that's why you think it's 1.1.3.

EDIT: The one in hoary is 1.1.4 and it says 1:1.1.4

lee_connell
July 23rd, 2005, 10:03 PM
hey poofyhairyguy,

sorry bout that!

jasplund you're right i'm looking at it wrong. i thought i seen it as 1.4.0 yet its 1.1.4.

What is "staging" all about? what is that?

jasplund
July 23rd, 2005, 11:19 PM
Backports are in a "staging" repository at first and when it's been tested and known to work it get into the usual backport repository.