PDA

View Full Version : Build a PC 150ish



jgrabham
June 11th, 2007, 09:55 PM
Any Ideas (got a case, and CD drives and will settle for on-board graphics for now)

Dual cores seem just within reach.
Dont mind AMD or Intel
HDD - 40gb/80gb will do for now
RAM - 1gb will do for now
Mobo - must have overclocking!!
PSU - got 350w, so may need a new one

mips
June 11th, 2007, 11:42 PM
Why 3 duplicate threads ? You could achieve the same by editing or amending your first thread. People tend to get annoyed an pay less attention when you keep creating threads about the same topic.

jgrabham
June 12th, 2007, 03:55 PM
Why 3 duplicate threads ? You could achieve the same by editing or amending your first thread. People tend to get annoyed an pay less attention when you keep creating threads about the same topic.

Figured it was in a stupid place. Better title now anyway.


EDIT - A mod seems to have moved it anyway

jgrabham
June 12th, 2007, 08:45 PM
I think I've found a mobo - http://www.misco.co.uk/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=262536&CatId=2441

Most importantly; can I overclock with this?

EDIT - Wow - that mobo with this - http://www.misco.co.uk/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=246280&Sku=110211

96 for a 2ghz dual core CPU and good Mobo - lots of money left for HDD and RAM

Engnome
June 12th, 2007, 08:53 PM
Any Ideas (got a case, and CD drives and will settle for on-board graphics for now)

Dual cores seem just within reach.
Dont mind AMD or Intel
HDD - 40gb/80gb will do for now
RAM - 1gb will do for now
Mobo - must have overclocking!!
PSU - got 350w, so may need a new one

Well 1gb ram is alot if you are using Gnu/Linux, maybe go for 512 and a better cpu? I upgraded my laptop from 512 to 1024 and didn't feel any big difference.

A 350w power supply will do, more than 350 is only needed if you have one or two monster graphic cards.

mips
June 12th, 2007, 08:56 PM
I think I've found a mobo - http://www.misco.co.uk/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=262536&CatId=2441

Most importantly; can I overclock with this?


Nope, not according to this, http://www.ocmodshop.com/ocmodshop.aspx?a=756&p=1676

jgrabham
June 12th, 2007, 09:09 PM
Well 1gb ram is alot if you are using Gnu/Linux, maybe go for 512 and a better cpu? I upgraded my laptop from 512 to 1024 and didn't feel any big difference.
.

It will if I want to rip DVDs

And I might do a bit of gaming under XP - nothing too powerful, but still.

lepz
June 12th, 2007, 09:31 PM
Why not get a paper round? then you could build a monster pc ;)

jgrabham
June 12th, 2007, 09:32 PM
Why not get a paper round? then you could build a monster pc ;)

I have one. I sill cant afford more than 150

lepz
June 12th, 2007, 09:35 PM
Get a milk round as well, use to be better money when I was a lad ;) and all the free milk you can drink.

jgrabham
June 12th, 2007, 09:37 PM
Get a milk round as well, use to be better money when I was a lad ;) and all the free milk you can drink.

But I need sleep

lepz
June 12th, 2007, 09:38 PM
But I need sleep

Nah you can sleep when you have enough money :)

jgrabham
June 12th, 2007, 09:40 PM
Nah you can sleep when you have enough money :)

But then I need to play on my new computer :]

Plus I have exams

mips
June 12th, 2007, 09:43 PM
Most importantly; can I overclock with this?


Overclocking is a bit of a black art.

First you need a MB that has good overclocking abilities like a DFI. Then you need very good RAM. The exact CPU model also plays it's part.

When looking at the above it usually means more $$$

lepz
June 12th, 2007, 09:44 PM
When I was around your age I would never settle for something inferior, I would rather go without until I had enough money. I'm still like that now. ;)

jgrabham
June 12th, 2007, 10:20 PM
RAM - http://www.misco.co.uk/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=191261&CatId=788 ? Then get 2x1gb sticks at the end of the year to bring it up to 3gb

maniacmusician
June 12th, 2007, 10:29 PM
RAM - http://www.misco.co.uk/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=191261&CatId=788 ? Then get 2x1gb sticks at the end of the year to bring it up to 3gb
lol, if you think you're going to be overclocking with that RAM, you've been smoking a little too much of something ;)

Seriously, for OCing, you need quality parts. You'll just be wasting money if you buy cheap parts because you'll break the system trying to OC it.

jgrabham
June 12th, 2007, 10:35 PM
lol, if you think you're going to be overclocking with that RAM, you've been smoking a little too much of something ;)

Seriously, for OCing, you need quality parts. You'll just be wasting money if you buy cheap parts because you'll break the system trying to OC it.

LOL, I wasnt planning on OCing the RAM, only the CPU!

jgrabham
June 13th, 2007, 04:14 PM
LOL, I wasnt planning on OCing the RAM, only the CPU!

If thats still possible, are there difficult antiOCinc things on now (I mean more than you can get round with a pencil and some tape)

happy-and-lost
June 13th, 2007, 07:20 PM
Nah you can sleep when you have enough money :)

Seeing as you live in the UK, you may be able to apply for an EMA when you reach A Levels. I get 30 a week just for turning up at school *mwahahahaha*

jgrabham
June 13th, 2007, 08:06 PM
Seeing as you live in the UK, you may be able to apply for an EMA when you reach A Levels. I get 30 a week just for turning up at school *mwahahahaha*

Nah, my sister tried - Our parents earn too much :[

lepz
June 13th, 2007, 08:09 PM
Seeing as you live in the UK, you may be able to apply for an EMA when you reach A Levels. I get 30 a week just for turning up at school *mwahahahaha*

lol I would have kept that quiet if I was you.

styven
June 13th, 2007, 08:12 PM
Try http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/home/

Steve.

jgrabham
June 13th, 2007, 08:24 PM
lol I would have kept that quiet if I was you.

http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/EducationAndLearning/14To19/MoneyToLearn/EMA/DG_066951

So my parants work so my sisters to go to uni, so I get nothing stupid government :[

lepz
June 13th, 2007, 08:43 PM
So much for Blair's infamous Education! Education! Education! speech. ;)

jgrabham
June 13th, 2007, 08:46 PM
So much for Blair's infamous Education! Education! Education! speech. ;)

Oh well; no-one likes him anyway (and I'm a bit young to remember 1997! (I think thats when he said it))

jgrabham
June 14th, 2007, 02:53 PM
The big Q - Athlon dual core or core 2 duo?

mips
June 14th, 2007, 03:53 PM
The big Q - Athlon dual core or core 2 duo?

AMD cpu will be cheaper and you will be able to get a MB for it that supports integrated GPU. Choice is yours.

jgrabham
June 14th, 2007, 05:58 PM
AMD cpu will be cheaper and you will be able to get a MB for it that supports integrated GPU. Choice is yours.

Thats what I thought, but Core 2 duos are supposed to be very powerful. :s

And do you think age of empires 3 will work on on-board graphics - really want to play that game!

mips
June 14th, 2007, 06:32 PM
Thats what I thought, but Core 2 duos are supposed to be very powerful. :s

Yes, C2D are more powerfull than AMD right now. In some areas it's performance is much better in others not so much. Intel will give you better performance but you have to keep the budget in mind.
http://www.tomshardware.com/2007/05/04/which_is_the_best_mainstream_cpu/index.html
http://www.tomshardware.com/2007/03/26/the_gigahertz_battle/index.html
http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,1697,2014685,00.asp



And do you think age of empires 3 will work on on-board graphics - really want to play that game!
That game does not have very high requirements from a hardware point of view so i would say you will be fine with onboard video.

PC with 1.4 GHz equivalent or higher processor
256 MB of system RAM
2 GB available hard disk space
32x speed or faster CD-ROM drive
64 MB video card with support for hardware transformation and lighting required
Sound card, speakers or headphones required for audio

jgrabham
June 14th, 2007, 08:33 PM
wow - www.autdirect.co.uk

It's like a stolen goods shop - for computers

jgrabham
June 18th, 2007, 06:13 PM
OK, what would be faster - 1X1gb 667mhz RAM or 2X512mb 677mhz RAM on this mobo - http://tw.giga-byte.com/Support/Motherboard/BIOS_Model.aspx?ProductID=2434

mips
June 19th, 2007, 04:47 PM
You will get better performance with 2 sticks of RAM.

I also have 2x 512MB sticks.

jgrabham
June 20th, 2007, 07:14 PM
Only a couple more weeks till I build it :] (my b'day is the 29th)

Cant wait! (Decided on an Athlon x2 for its price, which one I get depends on how much money I get)