PDA

View Full Version : Starcraft through wine, fullscreen



fearpi
March 26th, 2007, 09:09 PM
I am having some trouble running Starcraft through wine. If I run winecfg, and then choose a virtual desktop of 640x480, I can run Starcraft in a window just fine. However:

1) If I choose a virtual desktop of 800x600, the game actually runs full-screen. But I have a widescreen monitor, and the game retains its 4:3 ratio so that the bottom of the screen goes off the monitor.

2) If I un-check virtual desktop and try to run it full-screen, the screen goes completely black and I see thin white lines sporadically move down the screen. I hear sound, but I can not exit the game with any set of keystrokes.

I am using the latest nvidia drivers, and am using a notebook.

fearpi
March 27th, 2007, 09:15 PM
Also, I have several modes including "640x480" and "800x600" in each of 24, 16, 15, and 8 bpp in xorg.conf, so that doesn't seem to be the problem.

ben-g
April 19th, 2007, 08:12 PM
I'm having the same problem. It was working for me before I upgrade to wine-0.9.35.

I'm upgrading to feisty right now I'll see if that does anything.

fearpi
April 19th, 2007, 09:07 PM
Please post back here if it does. I haven't tried it since upgrading to feisty and I'd be interested in seeing how it works for you.

Hawk__0
May 5th, 2007, 11:36 PM
I made it work.
fiesty + NO beryl/desktop effects, and it works.

fearpi
May 6th, 2007, 07:19 AM
I tried it without Beryl on Feisty. The game still goes off the bottom of my 16:10 screen.

priegog
May 19th, 2007, 11:21 AM
I have the exact same problem. If I run it fullscreen a part of the bottom goes off the screen. If I do a 640X480 window, well, It's too tiny and uncorftable to play well (even with my glasses on, which I normally dont use to play games).
Anybody has any more ideas?
I am running feisty with no desktop effects or beryl, on a laptop with a widescreen. My screen resolution is 1280X800

Green_86
May 21st, 2007, 03:10 PM
You just need to add the line


Section "Monitor"
identifier "Generic Monitor"
vendorname "Generic"
modelname "Flat Panel 1280x800"
HorizSync 31.5-90
VertRefresh 60
modeline "640x480@60" 25.2 640 656 752 800 480 490 492 525 -vsync -hsync <------ This one
modeline "800x600@60" 40.0 800 840 968 1056 600 601 605 628 +hsync +vsync
modeline "1280x768@60" 80.14 1280 1344 1480 1680 768 769 772 795 -hsync +vsync
modeline "1280x720@60" 74.48 1280 1336 1472 1664 720 721 724 746 -hsync +vsync
modeline "1280x800@60" 83.46 1280 1344 1480 1680 800 801 804 828 -hsync +vsync
modeline "1440x900@60" 106.47 1440 1520 1672 1904 900 901 904 932 -hsync +vsync
modeline "1600x1024@60" 136.36 1600 1704 1872 2144 1024 1025 1028 1060 -hsync +vsync
modeline "1680x1050@60" 147.14 1680 1784 1968 2256 1050 1051 1054 1087 -hsync +vsync
modeline "1920x1200@60" 193.16 1920 2048 2256 2592 1200 1201 1204 1242 -hsync +vsync
gamma 1.0

to your xorg.conf
hope this helps it did the trick for me :D

priegog
May 21st, 2007, 03:24 PM
Well, I was hopeful, but no, a part from the bottom is still missing :(
Come on, I know there's an X and/or WINE expert out there who can help us.
Thanks a lot, tho.

However, my xorg.conf file was different than yours in that section:
It lacked both these lines:

vendorname "Generic"
modelname "Flat Panel 1280x800"
as well as every "modeline", and gamma too.

I know xorg files are supposed to be different, just sayin in case the problem lies there by any chance.

meldroc
May 21st, 2007, 04:34 PM
I'm getting the exact same problem on my Asus A8Js, which has a screen with a native resolution of 1440x900 (16:10 aspect ratio.) When I switch to 640x480, the bottom of the screen is cut off, not just in WINE, but even if I hit Ctrl-Alt-+ to switch video modes in X.

For now, my workaround is to run Starcraft in a window, then hit Ctrl-Alt-+ to zoom to 800x600, which makes the game playable.

Modelines don't seem to do much - the Nvidia drivers are rigged to auto-detect the display, come up with what it thinks are reasonable modes, including one for the native resolution, and a few lower resolutions like 1024x768, 800x600, 640x480, and use the detected modes instead of modelines.

priegog
May 21st, 2007, 05:40 PM
Well, at least I learnt your little shortcut. (Crtl+alt++).
Altho not ideal, it makes it a little bit better.
Still looking for that answer tho!

man40
November 16th, 2007, 03:34 AM
I also miss the last inch of my starcraft from the bottom while running on 6480x480.
But I found a solution... at least works :)

when you wish to play starcraft, change the resolution to 640x480 from
System -> Preferences -> Screen Resolution.
Start StarCraft with wine.
Enjoy!!!

/* put the resolution back to normal afterwards.*/

priegog
November 16th, 2007, 08:11 AM
well, thanks, but that is hardly an ideal solution. I just wish there was a way to know who's fault it is (wine's probably) to report the bug.

werries
June 7th, 2008, 08:42 PM
just now finding this a year later. did this ever get fixed? cause i have the same problem. no other issues except im missing an inch off my screen

priegog
June 7th, 2008, 08:48 PM
not that I know of. It seems to happen with a lot of older games in widescreens. Now I just use another monitor to play them.

werries
June 7th, 2008, 09:03 PM
i just now figured it out.
looked at some starcraft stuff and ran
wine "C:\\Program Files\\Starcraft\\StarCraft.exe" & sleep 1 ; xrandr -r 57

This worked, as it started, waited 1 second, and then changed the refresh rate to 57. This works because of how the 640x480 uses the refresh rate...for some reason. if it doesnt, try changing the thing after sleep, so that it has time to change your resolution and refresh rate when starting,(wine does this), and then it will switch to 57.

priegog
June 7th, 2008, 09:55 PM
whoa, that's a completely unexpected aproach. I will install starcraft later and try it. thanks for the tip

werries
June 7th, 2008, 10:57 PM
yeah it really surprised me. i threw it into gedit and made a bin file, so i could just run "starcraft" in terminal.

frenchn00b
June 7th, 2008, 11:09 PM
I am having some trouble running Starcraft through wine. If I run winecfg, and then choose a virtual desktop of 640x480, I can run Starcraft in a window just fine. However:

1) If I choose a virtual desktop of 800x600, the game actually runs full-screen. But I have a widescreen monitor, and the game retains its 4:3 ratio so that the bottom of the screen goes off the monitor.

2) If I un-check virtual desktop and try to run it full-screen, the screen goes completely black and I see thin white lines sporadically move down the screen. I hear sound, but I can not exit the game with any set of keystrokes.

I am using the latest nvidia drivers, and am using a notebook.

dont use wine

there is a program that runs under linux, opensource, and use the original cdrom

werries
June 8th, 2008, 12:21 AM
wine is open source, under linux, and uses the original cdrom.
but are you talking about opensource starcraft?

calcfreak83
June 8th, 2008, 07:15 PM
I use a cute little script to start StarCraft. It puts Starcraft in a completely new Xserver, so you can actually hit Ctrl+Alt+F7 to switch back to gnome, and retain your default resolution. The only thing that might be troublesome (at least for me), is that my volume keys won't work in the new Xserver, probably because the gnome volume manager isn't running. The install is pretty lengthly, you have to change some settings for X11 plus add a completely new Monitor and Server Layout to xorg.conf, but it's pretty cool to see it work. If you guys want the nitty, gritty details, I can post them.

calcfreak83
June 8th, 2008, 10:39 PM
Wrote a quick Howto, check it out here
URL (http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=5144003)

priegog
June 8th, 2008, 10:42 PM
bookmarked, thanks!

werries
June 9th, 2008, 04:22 AM
i like the idea. but why all that hassle when the fix i used works?

calcfreak83
June 11th, 2008, 08:08 AM
Changing the refresh rate didn't work on my box, plus if you run Starcraft in a separate server, you can switch back to your full resolution anytime you want by pressing Ctrl + Alt + F7

ma7hatter
November 11th, 2008, 03:05 AM
i just now figured it out.
looked at some starcraft stuff and ran
wine "C:\\Program Files\\Starcraft\\StarCraft.exe" & sleep 1 ; xrandr -r 57

This worked, as it started, waited 1 second, and then changed the refresh rate to 57. This works because of how the 640x480 uses the refresh rate...for some reason. if it doesnt, try changing the thing after sleep, so that it has time to change your resolution and refresh rate when starting,(wine does this), and then it will switch to 57.

This worked for me, although I had to change it to 5 seconds instead of 1 because it was trying to set the refresh rate to early. I'll bet this solution will work for a lot of the games I run on wine.

Thanks...

Kingsley
March 8th, 2009, 08:33 AM
Anybody have a fix that's compatible with Xorg 1.5?

maudin88
July 8th, 2009, 10:01 PM
:lolflag: calcfreak83 (http://ubuntuforums.org/member.php?u=597556) YOU ARE THEE MAN!! THANK YOU!!!