PDA

View Full Version : [kubuntu] Second Monitor Enabled/Recognised but Black



craige2
April 27th, 2018, 03:14 PM
Hello guys,

I just made a clean install with Kubuntu 18.04 on AMD R9 380X and system is fully updated.

The second monitor is recognised and enabled but remains black.

Power settings are set to never turn off monitors.

I see the bios screen when the PC boots, as soon as I get at the login screen the second monitor goes to Power Saving Mode.

Below is my xrandr.



Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 3840 x 1080, maximum 16384 x 16384
DisplayPort-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-A-0 connected primary 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 477mm x 268mm
1920x1080 60.00*+ 50.00 59.94
1680x1050 59.88
1600x900 60.00
1280x1024 75.02 60.02
1440x900 59.90
1280x800 59.91
1152x864 75.00
1280x720 60.00 50.00 59.94
1024x768 75.03 70.07 60.00
832x624 74.55
800x600 72.19 75.00 60.32 56.25
720x576 50.00
720x480 60.00 59.94
640x480 75.00 72.81 66.67 60.00 59.94
720x400 70.08
DVI-D-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-D-1 connected 1920x1080+1920+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 477mm x 269mm
1920x1080 59.93*+ 60.00
1680x1050 59.95
1280x1024 75.02 60.02
1440x900 59.93
1280x960 75.04
1280x800 59.93
1152x864 75.00
1280x720 75.02
1024x768 75.03 60.00
800x600 75.00 60.32
640x480 75.00 59.94
720x400 70.08



HDMI-A-0 is my primary.

DVI-D-1 is the blacked out.

The applications like firefox, open at the black screen and I have to drag them into the active monitor.

What I have done so far:
1) Disconnect the second monitor and reboot. Connect it again and issue remains
2) I ran
xrandr --output DVI-D-0 --auto
xrandr --output DVI-D-1 --auto
xrandr --output DVI-D-1 --auto --right-of HDMI-A-0
and issue remains.


Many thanks.


UPDATE:
I connected my laptop to monitor and it is working.
I tried to disable the blacked out monitor from the Displays menu and both monitors were inaccessible after. Reboot got me to black screen with no terminal mode access. I had to make a new install (new ISO image) and the issue remains.