PDA

View Full Version : 14.04 Desktop installed on a mdadm raid 5 with 5x1TB drives



FurmanSK
June 25th, 2014, 10:13 PM
Hi all,

Ok I am very frustrated with trying to install Ubuntu Desktop 14.04 on my HTPC/media machine. I want this machine to both download and host my TV shows and movies and also record TV. Alas I am stuck on this... Trying to create a raid 5 setup with 5 1TB hard drives. I partition the md0 raid drive into 2 partitions, one for swap and one for the actual storage. Then on /dev/sda I have 2 partitions, one 200MB (/dev/sda1) partition to install the grub bootloader for EFI and the rest of the 1TB on /dev/sda2. Oh yeah forgot to mention that, I'm installing this on a UEFI bios system. So the first time around with the installer I selected the bootloader to be installed on /dev/sda not /dev/sda1. The installer would crash at the grub-install part. Then I tried to setup the /dev/sda1 as a EFI boot partition and tell it to install the bootloader to that partition and still would get the same crash error.

I tried to install the grub bootloader manually to /dev/sda but after reboot, nothing boots up.

I have searched and searched online on how to do this and I can't seem to get a consistent answer out there. There's tons of examples for the server version of the install media but that doesn't help me since I want to run XBMC and record TV, therefore I need a GUI front end.

Any help would be great and if we can get it fixed I recommend we sticky this as a guide for people new to trying to setup raid on linux with mdadm.

I'm mostly experienced with windows systems and raid setup, so running linux on a raid setup is a little new to me.

Any help will be greatly appreciated!

-FurmanSK

oldfred
June 26th, 2014, 12:15 AM
May be easier to follow the instuctions on server install and then add the desktop of your choice. Ubuntu is the same under the hood.

The key meta packages of Ubuntu are :
ubuntu-base (the whole base system which everybody should install)
ubuntu-desktop (the whole gnome environment)
kubuntu-desktop (the whole kde environment)
xubuntu-desktop (the whole xfce4 environment)
lubuntu-desktop (the whole LXDE desktop environment)
edubuntu-desktop (the whole kids/schools oriented gnome environment)

I do not follow many server installs as not really familiar with those. But some with LVM have both the efi partition and /boot outside the LVM. I believe I saw servers with efi partition inside the the RAID which suprised me as I did not expect UEFI to be able to read the RAID, but perhaps that was the "BIOS" or FakeRAID version of RAID.


grub doesn't boot with efi and md raid root
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/grub2/+bug/1229738
RAID install with efi, need configfile and grub in efi partition.
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2190716
http://askubuntu.com/questions/355727/how-to-install-ubuntu-server-with-uefi-and-raid1-lvm

I have where users had to edit the grub.cfg in the efi partition to load the correct partition with configfile.

FurmanSK
June 26th, 2014, 03:46 AM
Thanks oldfred for the answer. I was afraid of that as an answer since I've kind of seen this already. So if I installed the server version to setup my raid I could still install the ubuntu desktop environment (thought it wasn't gnome anymore)? If so then I'll just pursue this route. It would seem logical for the devs to add this in future builds since ubuntu desktop is becoming more popular. I run raid on my windows machines and they aren't installed as a server and "support" a version of raid. I do have a raid card but it only supports 4 drives not 5 :( and that's an expensive card ($380 4 years ago). I could look at that as an option, then I wouldn't have to worry about all this would I?

Thanks again!

oldfred
June 26th, 2014, 04:37 AM
Ubuntu runs Unity on top of gnome. But I run gnome-panel which is or was called fallback or flashback or classic. That is very similar to the old gnome2 version.

12.04 LTS / Precise Classic (No effects) Tweaks and tricks kansasnoob & cortman
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/PreciseGnomeClassicTweaks
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1966370
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2090021
http://www.omgubuntu.co.uk/2012/03/gnome-classic-in-ubuntu-12-04-its-like-nothing-ever-changed


Flashback/fallback in 14.04 Kansasnoob
Installing the package 'gnome-session-flashback' does exactly the same thing as installing the package 'gnome-panel'.
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2220264
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2090021&p=12994477#post12994477
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2184682&p=12986002#post12986002
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2184682&p=12971487#post12971487

Because they did away with the alternative installer with 12.10, the suggestion was to install 12.04 with RAID and upgrade or install without RAID and then mount RAID after the install.
https://wiki.ubuntu.com/QuantalQuetzal/ReleaseNotes/UbuntuServer

FurmanSK
June 27th, 2014, 02:36 AM
Ubuntu runs Unity on top of gnome. But I run gnome-panel which is or was called fallback or flashback or classic. That is very similar to the old gnome2 version.

12.04 LTS / Precise Classic (No effects) Tweaks and tricks kansasnoob & cortman
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/PreciseGnomeClassicTweaks
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1966370
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2090021
http://www.omgubuntu.co.uk/2012/03/gnome-classic-in-ubuntu-12-04-its-like-nothing-ever-changed


Flashback/fallback in 14.04 Kansasnoob
Installing the package 'gnome-session-flashback' does exactly the same thing as installing the package 'gnome-panel'.
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2220264
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2090021&p=12994477#post12994477
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2184682&p=12986002#post12986002
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2184682&p=12971487#post12971487

Because they did away with the alternative installer with 12.10, the suggestion was to install 12.04 with RAID and upgrade or install without RAID and then mount RAID after the install.
https://wiki.ubuntu.com/QuantalQuetzal/ReleaseNotes/UbuntuServer

Don't think I want just gnome-panel. I actually like the new Unity on top of gnome.

See if I install with 12.04 to get me raid that's fine but I can't disable raid to upgrade because my OS is installed on the raid itself. Five drives are all I have in the system. So I guess server option is my best bet. What packages do I need to install to turn it fully into the Ubuntu Desktop version? And is there anything I would need to uninstall?

Thanks again!

oldfred
June 27th, 2014, 04:44 AM
Some even start with minimal and build exactly the version they want.
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Installation/MinimalCD
http://www.psychocats.net/ubuntu/minimal
HowTo Achieve "Ubuntu-Desktop-Minimal"
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1155961
Install script for minimal
http://andyduffell.com/techblog/?p=689


Used by Server install to choose what you want
sudo apt-get install tasksel
sudo tasksel


The key meta packages of Ubuntu are :
ubuntu-base (the whole base system which everybody should install)
ubuntu-desktop (the whole gnome environment)
kubuntu-desktop (the whole kde environment)
xubuntu-desktop (the whole xfce4 environment)
lubuntu-desktop (the whole LXDE desktop environment)
edubuntu-desktop (the whole kids/schools oriented gnome environment)
Or:
sudo apt-get install ubuntu-desktop

Some with servers do not want the full desktop package with all the software and just want the gui.

XFCE installs XFCE only while Xubuntu-desktop all other programmes
sudo apt-get install xfce4 xfce4-goodies


Difference between Windows manager & desktop enviroments
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=90&t=54945&start=0#p314893

FurmanSK
July 9th, 2014, 05:40 PM
So I installed the 14.04 server edition and now it won't boot. I setup the raid 5 and I had a 200 MB EFI Boot partition on each 5 drives so it will boot in UEFI mode since that's what I have setup on the machine. Then I put a 800MB SWAP partition on all 5 drives to give 4 GB of SWAP space total but didn't raid these together. Instead I just set them up in the partition program as each swap partitions. I assume Ubuntu will see this and utilize all 5 partitions for swap right? On reboot I get the ramdisk loading part and it goes through the loading and freezes at this point shown in the picture. Nothing happens. I tried to boot into recovery mode and am able to but honestly I don't know where to go from here. Haven't heard of this issue and can't seem to find anything on it. Got any advice Oldfred? Do I need to get the DMESG print out? And can I get that by just booting off a live cd and chroot to the /dev/md0 and upload it to here?

Thanks,

FurmanSK

254593254594

oldfred
July 9th, 2014, 07:11 PM
It does show the mounting of each swap. Not sure if you need that? I made a mistake a while back and somehow created a second swap and my new installs all pick up both automatically. I often go back in and delete one and only keep one, but rarely if ever use swap with my 4GB of RAM. Similar install on my laptop with only 1.5GB of RAM uses swap if I load more than one large app or too many little apps.

You can just mount install and look at dmesg. Your mount from a live Installer will have to include adding RAID drivers and mount the RAID.

Change example sda6 to your Ubuntu partition
sudo mount /dev/sda6 /mnt
gksudo gedit /mnt/var/log/dmesg
or if you can boot to a terminal.
sudo nano /var/log/dmesg

But it looks like a video type issues. What video card/chip do you have. With nVidia that I have my first boot and all live install boots need nomodeset.


At grub menu you can use e for edit, scroll to linux line and replace quiet splash with nomodeset.
How to set NOMODESET and other kernel boot options in grub2 - both BIOS liveCD & grub first boot ( also UEFI with grub)
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1613132
Possible boot options suggested by ubfan1
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2184839&p=12871710#post12871710
Installer BIOS screens shown
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/BootOptions

FurmanSK
July 9th, 2014, 09:08 PM
I loaded up the live flash drive and installed mdadm then assembled the /dev/md0. Then I ran mount -a /dev/md0 /temp and chroot to /temp. After that I ran dmesg and couldn't really see anything but then again I don't know what I'm looking for. I can upload to here if need be.

My graphics card is an AMD 6970. Would that cause this issue? Have it using the HDMI output on there.

Thanks for the quick reply!

-FurmanSK

FurmanSK
July 9th, 2014, 09:21 PM
Here's the dmesg output using tail. Looks like something related to ATI card is causing the problem.


[ 4.920082] snd_hda_intel 0000:01:00.1: enabling device (0000 -> 0002)
[ 4.920126] hda-intel 0000:01:00.1: Handle VGA-switcheroo audio client
[ 4.920129] hda-intel 0000:01:00.1: Using LPIB position fix
[ 4.920183] snd_hda_intel 0000:01:00.1: irq 58 for MSI/MSI-X
[ 4.925499] hda-intel 0000:01:00.1: Enable sync_write for stable communication
[ 4.933658] input: HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm=3 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:02.0/0000:01:00.1/sound/card1/input12
[ 4.991576] init: udev-fallback-graphics main process (572) terminated with status 1
[ 6.981485] r8169 0000:02:00.0 eth0: link up
[ 6.981495] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
[ 7.652526] init: failsafe main process (510) killed by TERM signal

oldfred
July 9th, 2014, 09:33 PM
I have nVidia and have not followed AMD.

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/RadeonDriver

FurmanSK
July 9th, 2014, 09:45 PM
So I put that in my grub config and what do you know, it booted up finally to console.

Now my issue is this, I run

sudo apt-get update

and I get a bunch of Ign and Err for cdrom://ubuntu-server 14.04...

Is it not looking on the web for packages and only on the cdrom?

FurmanSK
July 9th, 2014, 09:46 PM
Ooops double post. Delete please

oldfred
July 9th, 2014, 10:47 PM
You may need to uncheck the CDROM?

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Repositories/Ubuntu

FurmanSK
July 9th, 2014, 11:08 PM
Yeah weird I had to add the repository for this build. Then had to comment out the cdrom one. Now it's finally installing the desktop. I'm going to write up a simple version for this for other people to use so they don't have the week long headaches I did haha. Thanks Oldfred!

-FurmanSK