PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Unable to see desktop after upgrade to xfce 4.10 [SOLVED]



rmcellig
May 31st, 2013, 10:25 PM
I am using Linux Lite (xfce 4.8, thunar 1.2.3, ubuntu 12.04). I went to upgrade to xfce 4.10, thunar 1.6). When I restarted the machine, I got as far as entering my login info. After that, just a black screen, no desktop. What should I do to get back to normal?

sudodus
May 31st, 2013, 11:19 PM
If you can run text screens with ctrl + alt + F1 you can remove xfce 4.10 and reinstall 4.08 from there and try again after reboot. Otherwise you might be able to run a text session by adding the boot option text at the grub menu entry at quiet splash

rmcellig
May 31st, 2013, 11:23 PM
Thanks sudodus!

That's what I had in mind I can get to ctrl+alt+F1 no problem. What exactly do I have to type at the command line to remove xfce 4.10 and reinstall 4.8?

rmcellig
May 31st, 2013, 11:24 PM
Thanks sudodus!

That's what I had in mind I can get to ctrl+alt+F1 no problem. What exactly do I have to type at the command line to remove xfce 4.10 and reinstall 4.8?

sudodus
May 31st, 2013, 11:37 PM
How did you install it? If you used apt-get, run sudo apt-get remove package-name. If you installed from a manually downloaded file, try to uninstall using that file and some command line option.

rmcellig
May 31st, 2013, 11:43 PM
I installed from a ppa.

Once I remove sfce 4.10, how do I install 4.8?

rmcellig
May 31st, 2013, 11:48 PM
This is what I used to upgrade to 4.10:

sudo add-apt-repository ppa:xubuntu-dev/xfce-4.12
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade

sudodus
May 31st, 2013, 11:53 PM
Is xfce-4.08 that you used earlier available in any of your repos or via a ppa? Or do you still have the package in the apt-cache? In that case, try to install it. Maybe you need to remove the ppa.

rmcellig
June 1st, 2013, 12:18 AM
Everything is working fine now. All I did was sudo ppa-purge the ppa name

This brought me back to where I was before. Looking good!! :)

sudodus
June 1st, 2013, 12:27 AM
Congratulations :KS

rmcellig
June 1st, 2013, 12:36 AM
Thanks! Now how do I mark this solved?

sudodus
June 1st, 2013, 12:38 AM
Edit your first post, go advanced and change the prefix to SOLVED (until the old standard method comes back)