PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Zune Coming To Ubuntu ?



VinDSL
November 2nd, 2012, 11:27 PM
Here's a weird one for you... :D

I was sitting here, doing work on Conky, and I kept hearing a little 'chirp', like a battery was going dead in some device.

Closest battery-powered device was my Zune -- haven't charged it in a month or two. So, I plugged it into a USB port.

Boom! It mounted itself. I've never seen that before.

I kept working on Conky, and noticed Zune was listed in my file manager, so I clicked on it, expecting an error. Hello!?!?!




http://vindsl.com/images/vindsl-desktop-2-nov-2012-1(650x520).png (http://vindsl.com/images/vindsl-desktop-2-nov-2012-1.png)



I can open all of the folders (expect for null) and display the contents. How weird is that?

I know 'they' are being real secretive, these days, but has anybody heard/read about Ubuntu supporting Zune :confused:

cariboo
November 3rd, 2012, 01:40 AM
It could be with all the kernel patches MS has submitted, that they included Zune compatibility as a part of the process.

screaminj3sus
November 4th, 2012, 01:12 AM
Does this only work in rr, or does it work in other releases too?!

I have zune hd that I haven't bothered using in ages because of its lack of linux compatibility, this is great news!

EDIT: Just un-dusted my zune and tried it, works in 12.10!

picciottino
November 15th, 2012, 11:13 PM
Does this only work in rr, or does it work in other releases too?!

I have zune hd that I haven't bothered using in ages because of its lack of linux compatibility, this is great news!

EDIT: Just un-dusted my zune and tried it, works in 12.10!

how did you do that? :(
I'm on 12.10 and still can't see anything :(

screaminj3sus
November 16th, 2012, 02:16 AM
how did you do that? :(
I'm on 12.10 and still can't see anything :(

I just plugged it in and it let me mount it in nautilus. Unfortunately it hardly worked, and was extremely slow/buggy. And if I tried to access it in banshee or clementine it causes massive issues (clementine would immediately leak gigs of memory, banshee would start using like 400% cpu)

picciottino
November 22nd, 2012, 11:15 PM
I just plugged it in and it let me mount it in nautilus. Unfortunately it hardly worked, and was extremely slow/buggy. And if I tried to access it in banshee or clementine it causes massive issues (clementine would immediately leak gigs of memory, banshee would start using like 400% cpu)

The players go mad to me as well, but I can't make it work with nautilus either. So, are you able to put songs in there?