PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] 12.04 3 monitor (laptop, HDMI, VGA) issue (intel)



RichardSJust
May 16th, 2012, 09:02 PM
I'm on an Acer Aspire laptop with a fresh install of 12.04 with integrated intel graphics.

3 monitors:
1) the laptop's monitor.
2) an external monitor hooked up using the laptop's HDMI port.
3) another external monitor hooked up using the laptop's VGA port.

randr output sees all three monitors, however I can only get two to work at once. ie in Display settings I turn on any combo of two monitors and all is good. As soon as I try turning on a 3rd I get the following error:


The selected configuration for displays could not be applied

Help is greatly appreciate!
Cheers!


~$ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1366 x 1792, maximum 8192 x 8192
LVDS1 connected 1366x768+0+1024 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 344mm x 193mm
1366x768 60.0*+
1360x768 59.8 60.0
1024x768 60.0
800x600 60.3 56.2
640x480 59.9
VGA1 connected 1280x1024+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 376mm x 301mm
1280x1024 60.0*+ 75.0
1152x864 75.0
1024x768 75.1 60.0
800x600 75.0 60.3
640x480 75.0 60.0
720x400 70.1
HDMI1 connected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
1280x1024 60.0 + 75.0
1152x864 75.0
1024x768 75.1 60.0
800x600 75.0 60.3
640x480 75.0 60.0
720x400 70.1
DP1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

Amraks
May 17th, 2012, 01:51 AM
is your xorg.conf setup properly?

Also what model laptop is the acer aspire?

It might not support 3 outputs even know there is 2 external outputs.

Also have you got a dvi adaptor so you can convert it to vga so you have 2 vga outputs.

try that because it might prove me wrong about the not supporting 3 outputs bit.

Also is this monitor a TV?

anon98sz
June 22nd, 2012, 12:18 AM
I forget the technical term, but essentially even though it has 3 ports, it is only capable of driving 2 of them at any one time. 99.9% sure you are out of luck.

rhlobo
April 1st, 2013, 04:40 AM
Any news on this matter? I believe there is a two monitor limitation, but is there a way for me to choose which two monitors I wish to use? In other words, is there a way to switch between two "profiles"? I am able to do that by leaving only one of the 2 cables plugged in alright, but I am dying for the possibility of a command for doing that.

Thanks in advance