PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] broadcom b4313 weak reception



DGINSD
February 26th, 2012, 06:15 AM
I've noticed that my computer is only seeing 2 networks which is odd because I know there's about 20 visible in my area to my windows machines and even my old Ubuntu one.

Also the one I actually use it says is very weak even when sitting right next to the router while the other machines see it at full strength. If I leave the room; disconnect.

I didn't have to install any proprietary drivers to get wireless to work. I did install the STA driver recommended by jockey which completed and said it was installed, but no change, I also think it didn't install properly mainly because the output of "lshw -C network" shows the same driver, here's the output with jockey saying STA is activated.


*-network
description: Ethernet interface
product: RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller
vendor: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd.
physical id: 0
bus info: pci@0000:01:00.0
logical name: eth0
version: 05
serial: 78:e3:b5:66:24:0e
size: 10Mbit/s
capacity: 100Mbit/s
width: 64 bits
clock: 33MHz
capabilities: bus_master cap_list ethernet physical tp mii 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd autonegotiation
configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=r8169 driverversion=2.3LK-NAPI duplex=half firmware=rtl_nic/rtl8105e-1.fw latency=0 multicast=yes port=MII speed=10Mbit/s
resources: irq:42 ioport:3000(size=256) memory:f0004000-f0004fff memory:f0000000-f0003fff
*-network
description: Wireless interface
product: BCM4313 802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN Controller
vendor: Broadcom Corporation
physical id: 0
bus info: pci@0000:07:00.0
logical name: wlan0
version: 01
serial: e4:d5:3d:ba:99:00
width: 64 bits
clock: 33MHz
capabilities: bus_master cap_list ethernet physical wireless
configuration: broadcast=yes driver=brcmsmac driverversion=3.0.0-16-generic firmware=N/A ip=192.168.0.104 latency=0 multicast=yes wireless=IEEE 802.11bgn
resources: irq:17 memory:f0300000-f0303fff


So what am I doing wrong, I even tried re-installing the STA with synaptic, same result?

wildmanne39
February 26th, 2012, 07:42 AM
Hi, please open a terminal ctrl+alt+t copy and paste the following commands into it one line at a time, then paste the results here:


cat /etc/lsb-release; uname -a
lspci -nnk | grep -iA2 net
iwconfig
rfkill list all
lsmod
by clicking on new reply and click # and paste the information between the brackets.
Thanks

DGINSD
February 26th, 2012, 07:51 AM
david@david-HP-Pavilion-g6-Notebook-PC:~$ cat /etc/lsb-release; uname -a
DISTRIB_ID=Ubuntu
DISTRIB_RELEASE=11.10
DISTRIB_CODENAME=oneiric
DISTRIB_DESCRIPTION="Ubuntu 11.10"
Linux david-HP-Pavilion-g6-Notebook-PC 3.0.0-16-generic #28-Ubuntu SMP Fri Jan 27 17:44:39 UTC 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux



david@david-HP-Pavilion-g6-Notebook-PC:~$ lspci -nnk | grep -iA2 net
01:00.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller [10ec:8136] (rev 05)
Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device [103c:169b]
Kernel driver in use: r8169
--
07:00.0 Network controller [0280]: Broadcom Corporation BCM4313 802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN Controller [14e4:4727] (rev 01)
Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device [103c:1795]
Kernel driver in use: brcmsmac



david@david-HP-Pavilion-g6-Notebook-PC:~$ iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

wlan0 IEEE 802.11bgn ESSID:"SITH_LAIR"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.442 GHz Access Point: 00:26:5A:CE:6B:A5
Bit Rate=58.5 Mb/s Tx-Power=19 dBm
Retry long limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=44/70 Signal level=-66 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:37 Missed beacon:0



david@david-HP-Pavilion-g6-Notebook-PC:~$ rfkill list all
0: phy0: Wireless LAN
Soft blocked: no
Hard blocked: no
1: hp-bluetooth: Bluetooth
Soft blocked: no
Hard blocked: no
2: hp-wifi: Wireless LAN
Soft blocked: no
Hard blocked: no



david@david-HP-Pavilion-g6-Notebook-PC:~$ lsmod
Module Size Used by
nls_iso8859_1 12713 1
nls_cp437 16991 1
vfat 17585 1
fat 61475 1 vfat
rfcomm 47946 0
bnep 18436 2
bluetooth 166112 10 rfcomm,bnep
parport_pc 36962 0
ppdev 17113 0
vesafb 13809 1
binfmt_misc 17540 1
wl 2568210 0
lib80211 14991 1 wl
joydev 17693 0
bcma 20219 0
arc4 12529 2
hp_wmi 18092 0
sparse_keymap 13890 1 hp_wmi
snd_hda_codec_idt 70553 1
snd_seq_midi 13324 0
uvcvideo 72711 0
videodev 92992 1 uvcvideo
v4l2_compat_ioctl32 17083 1 videodev
snd_rawmidi 30547 1 snd_seq_midi
snd_hda_codec_hdmi 32040 1
snd_seq_midi_event 14899 1 snd_seq_midi
snd_hda_intel 33390 2
snd_hda_codec 104931 3 snd_hda_codec_idt,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep 13668 1 snd_hda_codec
snd_seq 61896 2 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_midi_event
video 19412 0
wmi 19256 1 hp_wmi
fglrx 3127712 103
snd_pcm 96714 3 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
brcmsmac 631693 0
brcmutil 17837 1 brcmsmac
mac80211 462046 1 brcmsmac
snd_seq_device 14540 3 snd_seq_midi,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq
i2c_piix4 13301 0
snd_timer 29991 2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
k10temp 13166 0
snd 68266 14 snd_hda_codec_idt,snd_rawmidi,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,s nd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hwdep,snd_seq,snd_p cm,snd_seq_device,snd_timer
rts_pstor 445246 1
psmouse 73882 0
serio_raw 13166 0
soundcore 12680 1 snd
snd_page_alloc 18529 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
cfg80211 199630 2 brcmsmac,mac80211
crc_ccitt 12667 1 brcmsmac
lp 17799 0
parport 46562 3 parport_pc,ppdev,lp
r8169 52788 0
ahci 26002 3
libahci 26861 1 ahci


Here it be.

bkratz
February 26th, 2012, 01:04 PM
I've noticed that my computer is only seeing 2 networks which is odd because I know there's about 20 visible in my area to my windows machines and even my old Ubuntu one.

Also the one I actually use it says is very weak even when sitting right next to the router while the other machines see it at full strength. If I leave the room; disconnect.

I didn't have to install any proprietary drivers to get wireless to work. I did install the STA driver recommended by jockey which completed and said it was installed, but no change, I also think it didn't install properly mainly because the output of "lshw -C network" shows the same driver, here's the output with jockey saying STA is activated.


*-network
description: Ethernet interface
product: RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller
vendor: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd.
physical id: 0
bus info: pci@0000:01:00.0
logical name: eth0
version: 05
serial: 78:e3:b5:66:24:0e
size: 10Mbit/s
capacity: 100Mbit/s
width: 64 bits
clock: 33MHz
capabilities: bus_master cap_list ethernet physical tp mii 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd autonegotiation
configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=r8169 driverversion=2.3LK-NAPI duplex=half firmware=rtl_nic/rtl8105e-1.fw latency=0 multicast=yes port=MII speed=10Mbit/s
resources: irq:42 ioport:3000(size=256) memory:f0004000-f0004fff memory:f0000000-f0003fff
*-network
description: Wireless interface
product: BCM4313 802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN Controller
vendor: Broadcom Corporation
physical id: 0
bus info: pci@0000:07:00.0
logical name: wlan0
version: 01
serial: e4:d5:3d:ba:99:00
width: 64 bits
clock: 33MHz
capabilities: bus_master cap_list ethernet physical wireless
configuration: broadcast=yes driver=brcmsmac driverversion=3.0.0-16-generic firmware=N/A ip=192.168.0.104 latency=0 multicast=yes wireless=IEEE 802.11bgn
resources: irq:17 memory:f0300000-f0303fff
So what am I doing wrong, I even tried re-installing the STA with synaptic, same result?


There are conflicts between brcmsmac and the STA driver. I don't know whether sta will work any better ( but it will work). You will need to blacklist two files to allow it to get control. If it doesn't work any better we can always go back. In the terminal:


echo "blacklist brcmsmac" | sudo tee -a /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist.conf
echo "blacklist bcma" | sudo tee -a /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist.conf


Reboot and the sta driver should take control and show up as the driver in the listing above rather than brcmsmac.

DGINSD
February 26th, 2012, 03:47 PM
Worked like a charm, I'm five feet from my router and I got full bars, and can also see about 10 networks now. Thank you very much.

I was also getting some drop outs but time will tell on those.

If ya got a second can you explain those commands for me?

bkratz
February 26th, 2012, 04:07 PM
Worked like a charm, I'm five feet from my router and I got full bars, and can also see about 10 networks now. Thank you very much.

I was also getting some drop outs but time will tell on those.

If ya got a second can you explain those commands for me?

Congratulations!

Sure, those two commands added two files to the blacklist ( modules not loaded at boot time). Those two files are part of Ubuntu (while the STA driver itself is provided by Broadcom). Both tried to gain control of the device and the wrong one won! Well not really wrong, just another one. By blacklisting we prevented the other modules from loading during booting. Sure glad it helped, I just bought a laptop that uses the same card and will need that myself! Anyway, be sure to return to the thread tools and mark it as solved (if this was enough explanation!).

DGINSD
February 26th, 2012, 05:04 PM
Excellent, thank you very much. I had just not seen the "tee" command before and was curious what it does?

wildmanne39
February 26th, 2012, 05:20 PM
Hi, I am glad you got it sorted, would you please use thread tools and mark the thread solved.
Thanks

bkratz
February 26th, 2012, 05:43 PM
Excellent, thank you very much. I had just not seen the "tee" command before and was curious what it does?


The best explanation is found in the terminal itself. Just type in

man tee

for an explanation.