PDA

View Full Version : Transparencies Howto??



Gary Powers
March 10th, 2005, 09:06 PM
I'm running Hoary, have downloaded and installed the appropriate software but do not know how to effect the transparency on a given window. I know the question has been asked a couple of times, but I have not seen an answer.

I'm hoping someone will come with a "howto" or point in the right direction.

Thanks.

Gary

Rotarychainsaw
March 10th, 2005, 10:41 PM
If you have everything setup right you just type transset into a terminal and click on a window.

Gary Powers
March 11th, 2005, 03:29 AM
If you have everything setup right you just type transset into a terminal and click on a window.

Thanks. Apparently I don't have everything set up right yet, but I've got the idea.

Gary