PDA

View Full Version : Making your own lan: 568A vs 568A



Dry Lips
November 1st, 2011, 01:36 PM
Hi boys and girls!


I've gotten hold of quite a bit of CAT6 cable, and I'll be making my own lan for the first time.
This is how the setup is going to be:

Wireless router -–> cable --–> Switch –-> cable (x2) ---> computer 1 & 2.

So I just thought I'd ask some of you who have done this before how the setup is done.

a ) Would I have to make a crossover cable between the wireless router and the switch? (568A/568B)

b) Between the switch and the computers I make a couple of straight-through cables? (568B/568B)

Thanks in advance!
Dry Lips :)

mips
November 1st, 2011, 01:59 PM
Pick one standard and stick to it! Either way is good.

Coming from a Telco environment everything was 568A terminated. I see the US National Communication Systems Federal Telecommunications Recommendations do not recognize T568B termination either.

If your switch/router has gigabit ethernet ports then you don't need a x-over cable as auto-mdix will be implemented in the silicone. You also don't need a x-over cable if one of the devices has a mdix switch. If you have none of the above you will require a x-over cable.

http://joncamfield.com/oss/schooltools/Reference/EthernetCabling.htm

CharlesA
November 1st, 2011, 02:06 PM
I run gigabit switches on my network so I don't have to worry about the crossover cable problem. Auto-MDIX = win.

Stick with one standard and run with it.

Dry Lips
November 1st, 2011, 02:24 PM
Thanks for replying guys!

The switch is 1 gigabit, but the lan ports on the router is only 10/100M...
However, according to the manual there's "Auto MDI / MDI-X function for
all wired Ethernet ports". Does that mean I can use straight-through cables
even though the router hasn't got gigabit ports?

haqking
November 1st, 2011, 02:26 PM
out of interest, why not put computers 1 and 2 straight to the router ?

or does it have limited ethernet ports ?

most home routers these days are already a switch

CharlesA
November 1st, 2011, 02:28 PM
out of interest, why not put computers 1 and 2 straight to the router ?

or does it have limited ethernet ports ?

most home routers these days are already a switch
The router is 10/100 and they want gigabit speeds. I do the same at home since I can't be bothered getting a better router.

haqking
November 1st, 2011, 02:30 PM
The router is 10/100 and they want gigabit speeds. I do the same at home since I can't be bothered getting a better router.

ha just seen that now, in his second post ;-)

cheers

Dry Lips
November 1st, 2011, 02:31 PM
out of interest, why not put computers 1 and 2 straight to the router ?

or does it have limited ethernet ports ?

Because computers 1 & 2 are located in office #2 at the other end of our house... ;)
Though I could probably also plug computer 1 into the router, and share the network
connection from computer 1 --> 2...

Dry Lips
November 1st, 2011, 02:54 PM
Okay, thanks guys! Since both the router as well as the switch supports auto MDI-x,
I'll go make some nice straight 568A cables ... Cheers!