PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Help with Network Manager



vasa1
November 1st, 2011, 07:26 AM
Ubuntu 11.10
Internet connection is via "cable" without any modem or router at my end
Computer is Dell Inspiron 1545 laptop

When I start my PC login, network manager (NM) tries to establish a internet connection. It may not be successful immediately and pic in row 1 appears briefly on the screen but NM keeps trying until it makes a connection and then pic in row 2 appears briefly.

If I click on the NM icon in the top right, I'll get a dropdown indicating which of my DSL connections is active. (I have just the one ISP). It's DSL 4 in the example in the pic on the left in row 3.

Now, if I choose to disconnect, the dropdown changes to the pic on the right (in row 3). At any time later, I can click on the NM icon and then click on any connection from the dropdown to start an internet session. No problem so far.

However, if the connection drops by itself (which is not rare), on a very few occasions, NM re-establishes a connection. Most of the time NM doesn't try to re-establish a connection and when I click on the NM icon to restart the internet session, I see the pic in row 4. None of my connections are visible. I work around this by opening a terminal and running "sudo service network-manager restart". Only after this, does NM start trying to establish a connection and I see the full dropdown shown on the left in row 3.

Is there something I can do to get NM not to stop and be required to be restarted when the disconnection is "involuntary"?

I don't recall having this problem in 11.04 and it has started only after I upgraded to 11.10. If it matters, it was an in situ upgrade on line and not a "clean/fresh install".

Edit: this is related to this thread: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1861127

rimibchatterjee
November 1st, 2011, 08:48 AM
I also have this problem. i have a DSL network connection and if it shuts down of its own accord, the whole link disappears from my network manager menu. I can see it if I open edit connections, but I can't restart it or activate it in any way. I managed to restore this by restarting the system. but there must be a better way to get connectivity back after an outage

vasa1
November 1st, 2011, 08:59 AM
I also have this problem. i have a DSL network connection and if it shuts down of its own accord, the whole link disappears from my network manager menu. I can see it if I open edit connections, but I can't restart it or activate it in any way. I managed to restore this by restarting the system. but there must be a better way to get connectivity back after an outage

Hi, fellow sufferer!
As I mentioned, I'm working around it by having to open a terminal and running "sudo service network-manager restart". This avoids the need for a re-login (or reboot). I feel it shouldn't happen but it does :(

vasa1
November 2nd, 2011, 03:43 PM
I came across this:
http://domesticatedonion.net/eng/2011/10/24/ubuntu-11-10-network-management/

I'm trying it. Let's see!

vasa1
November 3rd, 2011, 05:03 AM
^^^ That doesn't seem to make a difference. I still have to restart network manager via the terminal.

cbowman57
November 6th, 2011, 02:44 PM
When you look at the setting for your active connection is the checkbox for Available to All Users toggled on?

vasa1
November 6th, 2011, 03:55 PM
When you look at the setting for your active connection is the checkbox for Available to All Users toggled on?

Yes. I have set that for all the connections.

cbowman57
November 6th, 2011, 04:20 PM
I seem to remember having this problem a year or so ago, my solution was to temporarily switch to wicd until a version of networkmanager came out that worked right.

I couldn't find a definitive fix on the web.

vasa1
November 6th, 2011, 04:33 PM
I seem to remember having this problem a year or so ago, my solution was to temporarily switch to wicd until a version of networkmanager came out that worked right.

I couldn't find a definitive fix on the web.

Chuck, thanks for replying :)

It's okay since the problem is not unmanageable. I just thought there maybe an easy fix that I didn't know about. I'm too much of a noob to change to wicd. I'd rather keep what comes with the original install.

cbowman57
November 6th, 2011, 04:43 PM
It's possible that the problem is the result of something that happened due to the dist-upgrade.

I would probably attempt to purge networkmanager & reinstall it just in case the configuration got messed up in the upgrade process.

If that didn't work I'd create a launcher to run your network service restart. :)

vasa1
November 6th, 2011, 05:12 PM
It's possible that the problem is the result of something that happened due to the dist-upgrade.

I would probably attempt to purge networkmanager & reinstall it just in case the configuration got messed up in the upgrade process.

If that didn't work I'd create a launcher to run your network service restart. :)

That it could be due to the upgrade is very likely since I noticed it only after upgrading to 11.10.

If I purge it, how can I reinstall since I imagine I won't have a net connection then? <<< newbie alert!!!

As for creating a launcher, the restart requires my password: I use
sudo service network-manager restart from the terminal prompt. Would a launcher be significantly more efficient? My net connection does drop but not that frequently.

cbowman57
November 6th, 2011, 05:21 PM
It would eliminate a lot of typing, the simple method is to use alacarte (Main Menu editor) and create an entry something like this: 206512

You may also be able to use gksu, in that case you want just "Application", not the "Application in Terminal" as in my example.

Creating your own launchers for your common tasks can be pretty convenient.

bluexrider
November 28th, 2011, 04:27 AM
OK, question?

Main Menu> Preferences> Network Connections>

Under Wired Tab
WHAT SHOWS?
HOW MANY?

Under DSL Tab
WHAT SHOWS?
HOW MANY?

Does this correspond to how many NIC's you have if not whats the difference?



Then in Terminal:

sudo lshw -class network

print results and post

vasa1
November 28th, 2011, 06:04 AM
OK, question?
Main Menu> Preferences> Network Connections>
Under Wired Tab
WHAT SHOWS?
HOW MANY?
Under DSL Tab
WHAT SHOWS?
HOW MANY?
Does this correspond to how many NIC's you have if not whats the difference?

Then in Terminal:
sudo lshw -class network
print results and post

0. I'm on Ubuntu 11.10 Unity 3D mode.
1. Where do I get "Main Menu"? Typing Main Menu in the dash opens alacarte which doesn't show me "Preferences" right away.
Anyway, I click on the Network Manager indicator and then on Edit Connections ...
Under "Wired" tab, I have just auto eth0 which I haven't set up since when I tried it at the very outset (while testing the LiveCD), it didn't connect me.
Under DSL tab, I have four connections basically to the same ISP but with differing IP addresses.
I don't know what you mean by "NIC's".


aes@aes-Inspiron-1545:~$ sudo lshw -class network
*-network DISABLED
description: Wireless interface
product: BCM4312 802.11b/g LP-PHY
vendor: Broadcom Corporation
physical id: 0
bus info: pci@0000:0c:00.0
logical name: eth1
version: 01
serial: 00:22:5f:8d:7a:c3
width: 64 bits
clock: 33MHz
capabilities: pm msi pciexpress bus_master cap_list ethernet physical wireless
configuration: broadcast=yes driver=wl0 driverversion=5.100.82.38 latency=0 multicast=yes wireless=IEEE 802.11bg
resources: irq:17 memory:f69fc000-f69fffff
*-network
description: Ethernet interface
product: 88E8040 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller
vendor: Marvell Technology Group Ltd.
physical id: 0
bus info: pci@0000:09:00.0
logical name: eth0
version: 13
serial: 00:23:ae:2d:24:31
size: 100Mbit/s
capacity: 100Mbit/s
width: 64 bits
clock: 33MHz
capabilities: pm msi pciexpress bus_master cap_list ethernet physical tp 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd autonegotiation
configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=sky2 driverversion=1.28 duplex=full firmware=N/A latency=0 link=yes multicast=yes port=twisted pair speed=100Mbit/s
resources: irq:44 memory:f68fc000-f68fffff ioport:de00(size=256)
aes@aes-Inspiron-1545:~$


Make any sense?

bluexrider
November 28th, 2011, 06:37 AM
What doesn't make sense is the number of connections you have under DSL.

So.....is your DSL (DHCP) or STATIC?

makes a difference in the way you set your network

also under Alt+F2 run this:
gksu gedit /etc/resolv.conf

vasa1
November 28th, 2011, 06:48 AM
What doesn't make sense is the number of connections you have under DSL.

So.....is your DSL (DHCP) or STATIC?

makes a difference in the way you set your network

also under Alt+F2 run this:
gksu gedit /etc/resolv.conf

They're all DHCP.



aes@aes-Inspiron-1545:~$ gksu gedit /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by NetworkManager
nameserver 115.69.240.12
nameserver 115.69.240.11

The number of DSL connections is totally my doing. I can keep just one if you feel that'll help!

bluexrider
November 28th, 2011, 07:06 AM
it would be better if we were working with only one.

vasa1
November 28th, 2011, 07:08 AM
it would be better if we were working with only one.

Done!

bluexrider
November 28th, 2011, 07:28 AM
from terminal run: pppoeconf

follow the prompts

then reboot

I'll check tomorrow see where we are at.

RECHECKED POST. NO ADDITIONAL LISTING FOR QUESTIONS. LEAVING THREAD.