PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Problems connecting to the Internet.



Trikster
October 9th, 2011, 08:16 AM
hi Guys

I upgraded from Ubuntu 9.10 to Ubuntu 10.04. Since then i am not able to connect to the Internet. I am connected to a DHCP network.

Here is the dump of ifconfig

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:33:1e:bc:de:6e
inet6 addr: fe80::224:1dff:fefa:ad3e/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:73 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:11625 (11.6 KB)
Interrupt:26 Base address:0x2000



eth0:avahi Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:33:1e:bc:de:6e
inet addr:169.254.8.55 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0

UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
Interrupt:26 Base address:0x2000


lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:780 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:780 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:62112 (62.1 KB)
TX bytes:62112 (62.1 KB)

And when i run sudo pppoeconf i get this message

Sorry, I scanned 2 interfaces, but the Access
Concentrator of your provider did not respond. Please
check your network and modem cables. Another reason
for the scan failure may also be another running pppoe
process which controls the modem.



This is the dump of my Interfaces file.

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp

auto dsl-provider
iface dsl-provider inet ppp
pre-up /sbin/ifconfig eth0 up # line maintained by pppoeconf
provider dsl-provider

auto eth0:avahi
iface eth0:avahi inet manual

And if i run ifup eth0 command i get this message.

interface eth0 already configured

i have tried everything i know:(.Please help.

praseodym
October 9th, 2011, 11:19 AM
Remove the 2 lines with "avahi" in the /etc/network/interfaces and try


sudo pppoeconf eth0
directly.

Trikster
October 9th, 2011, 11:48 AM
Hi
Thanks for the reply

I followed these steps but still Internet wont connect.:confused:

praseodym
October 9th, 2011, 12:33 PM
Are you connected to a router containing the Login/PW? If yes, delete anything except


auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
and reboot.

If not (single Modem), add yourself to the group 'dip'


sudo adduser $USER dip
deactivate the NM in Autostart, login again and try


sudo pppoeconf eth0

again.

Trikster
October 9th, 2011, 02:44 PM
hi

Im using a dial-up connection that has User-Id and a Password, so i took the first approach.

After making the changes and rebooting and running the
sudo pppoeconf eth0 command,
It showed me the Wired network disconnected icon on the desktop, and it shows "Auto eth0" connection in the list of connection on the task bar.
But when I try to connect its not connecting.

Also in the interfaces file I found these entries

auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto dsl-provider
iface dsl-provider inet ppp
pre-up /sbin/ifconfig eth0 up # line maintained by pppoeconf
provider dsl-provider

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet manual

I tried changing manual to dhcp and then connecting, but still no use.

Thanks.

praseodym
October 9th, 2011, 03:28 PM
Uninstall the NM and run "pppoeconf" again:


sudo service network-manager stop
sudo apt-get remove --purge network-manager network-manager-gnome
sudo pppoeconf eth0

Trikster
October 9th, 2011, 04:47 PM
hi

I had run all the commands.
Now I cannot see the network list on the taskbar - it says "Network Manager is not running".

But still i cannot access the Internet :)

Thanks

praseodym
October 9th, 2011, 05:16 PM
Ok, please show:


uname -a
lspci -nnk | grep -iA2 net
lsmod
ifconfig -a
ps aux | grep Network
cat /etc/resolv.conf
cat /var/lib/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.state
cat /etc/NetworkManager/nm-system-settings.conf

Trikster
October 9th, 2011, 06:31 PM
here you go.....



uname -a

Linux ubuntu 2.6.32-34-generic #77-Ubuntu SMP Tue Sep 13 19:40:53 UTC 2011 i686 GNU/Linux



lspci -nnk | grep -iA2 net

02:00.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet controller [11fc:8168] (rev 02)
Kernel driver in use: r8169
Kernel modules: r8169



lsmod

Module Size Used by
binfmt_misc 6587 1
snd_hda_codec_realtek 203408 1
snd_hda_intel 22069 2
snd_hda_codec 74201 2 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep 5412 1 snd_hda_codec
fbcon 35102 71
snd_pcm_oss 35308 0
tileblit 1999 1 fbcon
snd_mixer_oss 13746 1 snd_pcm_oss
font 7557 1 fbcon
bitblit 4707 1 fbcon
snd_pcm 70694 3 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_pcm_oss
softcursor 1189 1 bitblit
snd_seq_dummy 1338 0
snd_seq_oss 26722 0
vga16fb 11385 0
vgastate 8961 1 vga16fb
snd_seq_midi 4557 0
snd_rawmidi 19056 1 snd_seq_midi
snd_seq_midi_event 6003 2 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi
snd_seq 47263 6 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_mid i_event
snd_timer 19098 2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
i915 288963 3
snd_seq_device 5700 5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_rawmidi ,snd_seq
drm_kms_helper 29329 1 i915
drm 163651 4 i915,drm_kms_helper
snd 54244 16 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec, snd_hwdep,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_se q_oss,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq,snd_timer,snd_seq_device
soundcore 6620 1 snd
i2c_algo_bit 5028 1 i915
snd_page_alloc 7076 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
psmouse 63677 0
intel_agp 24375 2 i915
video 17375 1 i915
ppdev 5259 0
agpgart 31724 2 drm,intel_agp
serio_raw 3978 0
lp 7028 0
output 1871 1 video
parport_pc 25962 1
joydev 8740 0
parport 32635 3 ppdev,lp,parport_pc
usbhid 36110 0
hid 67288 1 usbhid
floppy 53016 0
r8169 34140 0
mii 4381 1 r8169





ifconfig -a

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:33:1e:bc:de:6e
inet6 addr: fe80::224:1dff:fefa:ad3e/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:36 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:1428 (1.4 KB)
Interrupt:26 Base address:0x2000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:44 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:44 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:3088 (3.0 KB) TX bytes:3088 (3.0 KB)




ps aux | grep Network

username 1570 0.0 0.0 3324 788 pts/0 S+ 22:47 0:00 grep --color=auto Network

cat /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by NetworkManager

cat /var/lib/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.state

[main]
NetworkingEnabled=true
WirelessEnabled=true
WWANEnabled=true


cat /etc/NetworkManager/nm-system-settings.conf
cat: /etc/NetworkManager/nm-system-settings.conf: No such file or directory

praseodym
October 9th, 2011, 07:15 PM
Try this:


echo "nameserver 8.8.8.8" | sudo tee -a /etc/resolv.conf
echo "nameserver 8.8.4.4" | sudo tee -a /etc/resolv.conf
sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart

Trikster
October 9th, 2011, 07:45 PM
hi
Thanks for the prompt response.

I tried these commands but still cant connect.:(

praseodym
October 9th, 2011, 08:44 PM
Ok:


ifconfig -a
cat /etc/network/interfaces
cat /etc/resolv.conf
dmesg | grep r8
please.

Trikster
October 10th, 2011, 03:11 PM
hi
here you go

ifconfig -a

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:33:1e:bc:de:6e
inet6 addr: fe80::224:1dff:fefa:ad3e/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:36 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:1428 (1.4 KB)
Interrupt:26 Base address:0x2000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:720 (720.0 B) TX bytes:720 (720.0 B)





cat /etc/network/interfaces

auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto dsl-provider
iface dsl-provider inet ppp
pre-up /sbin/ifconfig eth0 up # line maintained by pppoeconf
provider dsl-provider

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet manual



cat /etc/resolv.conf

# Generated by NetworkManager
nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 8.8.8.4


dmesg | grep r8

[ 1.140460] r8169 Gigabit Ethernet driver 2.3LK-NAPI loaded
[ 1.140486] r8169 0000:02:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 17
[ 1.140536] r8169 0000:02:00.0: setting latency timer to 64
[ 1.140610] r8169 0000:02:00.0: irq 26 for MSI/MSI-X
[ 18.609242] r8169: eth0: link up
[ 18.609251] r8169: eth0: link up

praseodym
October 10th, 2011, 03:21 PM
Well, now it gets complicated:

Install these files:

http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/l/linux/linux-headers-2.6.32-34-generic_2.6.32-34.77_i386.deb

http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/l/linux/linux-headers-2.6.32-34_2.6.32-34.77_all.deb

http://security.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/pool/main/l/linux-meta/linux-headers-generic_2.6.32.34.40_i386.deb

Save them on your Desktop and install via:


cd Desktop/
sudo dpkg -i linux-*.deb
Then add the CD/DVD to your software sources and install the packages dkms and build-essential
Download the driver directly from here and also save it on your Desktop:

http://r8168.googlecode.com/files/r8168-8.025.00.tar.bz2

and continue installing:


tar xvf r8168-8.025.00.tar.bz2
cd r8168-8.025.00
sudo modprobe -rf r8169
sudo ./autorun.sh
echo 'blacklist r8169' | sudo tee -a /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist.conf
sudo modprobe -v r8168
sudo depmod -a
sudo update-initramfs -u

Trikster
November 14th, 2011, 08:07 AM
hi
Sorry for the very late reply.

What i did is i formatted my entire PC.
Installed win and Ubuntu again.
This time i installed Ubuntu 10.04-LTS.
But even with the new installation im getting the same error.
Is this a bug in ubuntu, i have read the same problems in other forums and no one seems to have a solution for this.
Please let me know if there are other reliable Linux distros that i can install.

praseodym
November 14th, 2011, 11:06 AM
You are using a single modem? No Router?

Trikster
November 14th, 2011, 12:46 PM
Actually i have neither router nor modem. The ISP provider has a single switch outside somewhere which may be attached to a router, from there he gives different connections to different houses.

praseodym
November 14th, 2011, 01:07 PM
Ask your ISP if a modem is neccessary. The signal itself is analog, the PC needs something digital to work with. Any neighbor you can ask?

Trikster
November 14th, 2011, 03:26 PM
Actually, the same connection work fine with windows XP. I create a dhcp dial up connection in windows. Its only ubuntu that is giving the problem. It used to work in Ubuntu 8

P.S: A while ago i disconnected all network cables and installed ubuntu from winXP for the 2nd time in 2 days.Still no use:(

praseodym
November 14th, 2011, 03:33 PM
Ok,



gksudo gedit /etc/network/interfaces
Remove anything but

auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
save, close the editor, remove you wired profiles in "wired" and "DSL" (if any) in the network-manager applet, and reboot.

Trikster
November 14th, 2011, 03:46 PM
ok
I did this.
On reboot a new wired connection profile called "Auto Ethernet" got created but im not able to connect to internet.

Contents of interface file does not change. Its still has entry only for "lo"

praseodym
November 14th, 2011, 03:52 PM
Please show now:


ifconfig -a
cat /etc/network/interfaces
cat /etc/resolv.conf
lsmod

Trikster
November 14th, 2011, 04:11 PM
here you go...........

k@ubuntu:~$ ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:33:1e:bc:de:6e
inet6 addr: fe80::224:1dff:fefa:ad3e/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:2004 (2.0 KB)
Interrupt:26

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:76 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:76 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:5840 (5.8 KB) TX bytes:5840 (5.8 KB)

k@ubuntu:~$ cat /etc/network/interfaces
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
k@ubuntu:~$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
cat: /etc/resolv.conf: No such file or directory
k@ubuntu:~$ lsmod
Module Size Used by
pppoe 8368 0
pppox 2074 1 pppoe
nls_iso8859_1 3249 1
nls_cp437 4919 1
vfat 8933 1
fat 47767 1 vfat
binfmt_misc 6587 1
snd_hda_codec_realtek 203376 1
fbcon 35102 71
tileblit 1999 1 fbcon
font 7557 1 fbcon
bitblit 4707 1 fbcon
softcursor 1189 1 bitblit
vga16fb 11385 0
vgastate 8961 1 vga16fb
snd_hda_intel 22069 2
snd_hda_codec 74201 2 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep 5412 1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm_oss 35308 0
snd_mixer_oss 13746 1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_pcm 70694 3 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_pcm_oss
snd_seq_dummy 1338 0
snd_seq_oss 26722 0
snd_seq_midi 4557 0
snd_rawmidi 19056 1 snd_seq_midi
snd_seq_midi_event 6003 2 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi
snd_seq 47263 6 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_mid i_event
snd_timer 19098 2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
snd_seq_device 5700 5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_rawmidi ,snd_seq
i915 288611 3
ppdev 5259 0
drm_kms_helper 29329 1 i915
parport_pc 25962 1
snd 54244 16 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec, snd_hwdep,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_se q_oss,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq,snd_timer,snd_seq_device
drm 162377 4 i915,drm_kms_helper
lp 7028 0
joydev 8740 0
psmouse 63677 0
serio_raw 3978 0
intel_agp 24375 2 i915
i2c_algo_bit 5028 1 i915
video 17375 1 i915
output 1871 1 video
soundcore 6620 1 snd
snd_page_alloc 7076 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
agpgart 31724 2 drm,intel_agp
parport 32635 3 ppdev,parport_pc,lp
usbhid 36110 0
hid 67288 1 usbhid
floppy 53016 0
r8169 34140 0
mii 4381 1 r8169
usb_storage 39841 1

praseodym
November 14th, 2011, 04:38 PM
Edit your wired connection and add the nameservers
8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4 in "IPv4 settings". For this choose "Automatic (DHCP), addresses only" and add them in "DNS-servers".

Trikster
November 14th, 2011, 05:02 PM
hi

not working.ARRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR

Trikster
November 15th, 2011, 10:46 AM
ok.
If this is not possible.
I have another internet connection, which i use only for office purpose.
This one has a modem and in XP when i connect the network cable, i have to login to a ISP provider site and enter my user id and pass.
Atleast tell me how should i configure this.

praseodym
November 15th, 2011, 11:01 AM
In the NetworkManager applet use "DSL" for adding Username/PW