PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] No Idea. Internet just won't work



TinKanSinar
September 15th, 2011, 03:49 AM
I have built my first computer. It took a while but it works. Then I installed Ubuntu 11.04 over the entire hard drive. I keep getting the message "Disconnected-You are now offline." I have a brond new motorola sb5101 surfboard modem. The wires are all hooked up and brand new. My ethernet connection is on my intel d945gnt motherboard. My modem says I am online, but I just can't get internet. I have tried resetting, adding a static ip. I just don't know what to do. I can't even ping google.

papibe
September 15th, 2011, 03:53 AM
Could you post the result of these commands?

$ lspci -nn | grep -i eth

$ sudo lshw -C network

$ ifconfig -a

$ route -n

$ nslookup ubuntu.com

$ dig ubuntu.com
Please use the # tags (code tags).

Regards.

TinKanSinar
September 15th, 2011, 08:13 PM
lspci -nn | grep -i eth:


01:00.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Intel Corporation 82573V Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Copper) [8086:108b] (rev 03)


sudo lshw -C network:


*-network
description: Ethernet interface
product: 82573V Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Copper)
vendor: Intel Corporation
physical id:0
bus info: pci@0000:01:00.0
logical name: eth0
version: 03
serial: 00:16:76:c0:02:6e
size: 100Mbit/s
capacity: 1Gbit/s
width: 32 bits
clock: 33MHz
capabilities: pm msi pciexpress bus_master cap_list ethernet physical tp 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd 1000bt-fd autonegotiation
configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=e1000e driverversion=1.2.20-k2 duplex=full firmware=1.0-5 ip=10.0.0.100 latency=0 link=yes multicast=yes port=twisted pair speed=100Mbit/s
resources: irq:45 memory:90100000-9011ffff ioport:1000(size=32)


ifconfig -a:


eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:76:c0:02:6e
inet addr:10.0.0.100 Bcast:10.0.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::216:76ff:fec0:26e/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3766 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:32 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:225960 (225.9 KB) TX bytes:6291 (6.9 KB)
Interrupt:16 Memory:90100000-90120000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
int6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:4156 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4156 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:332216 (332.2 KB) TX bytes:332216 (332.2 KB)


route -n:


Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
10.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 1000 0 0 eth0
0.0.0.0 10.0.0.1 0.0.0.0 UG 100 0 0 eth0


nslookup ubuntu.com:


;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached


dig ubuntu.com:


; <<>> DiG 9.7.3 <<>> ubuntu.com
;; global options: +cmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached

papibe
September 15th, 2011, 08:59 PM
It looks like you have a DNS problem (the service that translate the sites names into workable IPs).

The IP addresses for the machines that provides the service are located in this file:

/etc/resolv.conf
My guess is that file is empty. In order to permanently solve your problem (so it works every time you boot) we need more work... BUT, this is quick-on-the-fly fix:

In a terminal run this to edit the file:

$ gksudo /etc/resolv.conf
Write the following, and save the file:

nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 8.8.4.4
WARNING: those addresses are for "Google Public DNS" (read here (http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/)), and are safe (in terms of security), but the use of unknown addresses here could imply serious security problems. Always double check what you put in there.

After that try the last 2 command that I gave you (nslookup and dig). If you have a result now, i.e. a translation to an IP, go and try accessing the Internet with your browser (it may need restart the browser).

Now, to solve your problem permanently we need to find why the DNS servers are not set.

A few questions:

Are you using the desktop version or the server version?
Have you uninstall the network manager? (If you are using every thing as was installed the you are using it).


Tell us how it goes,
Regards.

TinKanSinar
September 16th, 2011, 01:47 AM
I put in the nameservers for the resolv.conf file. My connection still will not work. Nslookup and dig will not produce anything.

As for the questions I am running Desktop Ubuntu, and I am using the network manager so, yes it is installed.

papibe
September 16th, 2011, 02:11 AM
OK.

Could you post a screenshot of this:

Open 'Network Connections'.
Select eth0, and press Edit.
Select the tab called 'IPv4 Settings'
Take a screenshot of that windows (Alt+PrtScn)

Regards.

TinKanSinar
September 16th, 2011, 02:15 AM
My eth0 is called ifupdown(eth0). It won't let me click on edit.

papibe
September 16th, 2011, 02:24 AM
My eth0 is called ifupdown(eth0). It won't let me click on edit.

Interesting, I think we are getting something. It looks that a conflict has been created by editing the files manually.

Here's a post (http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php?p=8275776&postcount=6) explaining how to get back 100% to admin your connections using the GUI 'Network Connections' (using NetworkManager underneath).

Tell if it helps you.
Regards.

TinKanSinar
September 16th, 2011, 02:32 AM
I'm back to network manager but I'm missing eth0. What now?

(I'm on the second page now.)

papibe
September 16th, 2011, 02:38 AM
Did you restart you computer?

TinKanSinar
September 16th, 2011, 02:41 AM
Yes. Twice now.

papibe
September 17th, 2011, 04:05 AM
Could you post this files:

/etc/hosts
/etc/network/interfaces
/etc/dhcp3/dhclient.conf
Regards.

TinKanSinar
September 17th, 2011, 09:39 PM
/etc/hosts:


127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.1.1 random

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters


/etc/network/interfaces:


auto lo
iface lo inet loopback


My dhclient.conf file is in /etc/dhcp not /etc/dhcp3.
/etc/dhcp/dhclient.conf:


(A bunch of sayings about what the file does and how not to touch it or else.)

option rfc3442-classless-static-routes code 121 = array of unsigned integer 8;

send host-name "<hostname>";
#send dhcp-client-identifier 1:0:a0:24:ab:fb:9c;
#send dhcp-lease-time 3600;
#supersede domain-name "fugue.com home.vix.com";
#prepend domain-name-servers 127.0.0.1;
request subnet-mask, broadcast-address, time-offset, routers,
domain-name, domain-name-servers, domain-search, host-name,
netbios-name-servers, netbios-scope, interface-mtu,
rfc3442-classles-static-routes, ntp-servers;
#require subnet-mask, domain-name-servers;
#timeout 60;
#retry 60;
#reboot 10;
#select-timeout 5;
#initial-interval 2;
#script "/etc/dhcp3/dhclient-script";
#media "-link0-link1-link2", "link0 link1";
#reject 192.33.137.209;

#alias {
# interface "eth0";
# fixed-address 192.5.5.213;
# option subnet-mask 255.255.255.255;
#}

#lease {
# interface "eth0";
# fixed-address 192.33.137.200;
# medium "link0 link1";
# option host-name "andare.swiftmedia.com";
# option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;
# option broadcast-address 192.33.137.255;
# option routers 192.33.137.250;
# option domain-name-servers 127.0.0.1;
# renew 2 2000/1/12 00:00:01;
# rebind 2 2000/1/12 00:00:01;
# expire 2 2000/1/12 00:00:01;
#}

papibe
September 17th, 2011, 10:24 PM
Nothing wrong there.

Since we change the configuration on post #9. Could you post again the commands on post #2?

Regards.

TinKanSinar
September 17th, 2011, 11:00 PM
lspci -nn | grep -i eth:


01:00.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Intel Corporation 82573V Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Copper) [8086:108b] (rev 03)


sudo lshw -C network:


*-network
description: Ethernet interface
product: 82573V Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Copper)
vendor: Intel Corporation
physical id:0
bus info: pci@0000:01:00.0
logical name: eth0
version: 03
serial: 00:16:76:c0:02:6e
size: 100Mbit/s
capacity: 1Gbit/s
width: 32 bits
clock: 33MHz
capabilities: pm msi pciexpress bus_master cap_list ethernet physical tp 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd 1000bt-fd autonegotiation
configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=e1000e driverversion=1.2.20-k2 duplex=full firmware=1.0-5 latency=0 link=yes multicast=yes port=twisted pair speed=100Mbit/s
resources: irq:45 memory:90100000-9011ffff ioport:1000(size=32)


ifconfig -a:


eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:76:c0:02:6e
inet6 addr: fe80::216:76ff:fec0:26e/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:51796 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:22 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:3107760 (3.1 MB) TX bytes:5587 (5.5 KB)
Interrupt:16 Memory:90100000-90120000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
int6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:480 (480.0 B) TX bytes:480 (480.0 B)


route -n:


Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref

nslookup ubuntu.com:


;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached


dig ubuntu.com:


; <<>> DiG 9.7.3 <<>> ubuntu.com
;; global options: +cmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached

papibe
September 17th, 2011, 11:41 PM
What happens if you do this:

$ sudo ifdown eth0

and then

$ sudo ifup eth0
Regards.

TinKanSinar
September 18th, 2011, 12:35 AM
sudo ifdown eth0:


ifdown: interface eth0 not configured


sudo ifup eth0:


Ignoring unknown interface eth0=eth0.

papibe
September 18th, 2011, 01:07 AM
Try this:

$ sudo dpkg-reconfigure network-manager
and then

$ sudo service network-manager restart
If that won't get us anywhere I'm going to suggest to get rid off network manager and do all the configuration using files.

Regards.

TinKanSinar
September 18th, 2011, 01:19 AM
Unfortunately, I still do not have eth0 showing up.

papibe
September 18th, 2011, 01:29 AM
Ok, let's do a test before get uninstalling NM.

Stop the NM service:

$ sudo service network-manager stop
Edi your /etc/network/interfaces so it looks like this:

# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp

No start the traditional networking service:

$ sudo service networking start
Now try the nslookup and the dig command. If that works try browsing the Internet.

Tell me how it goes.
Regards.

TinKanSinar
September 18th, 2011, 01:48 AM
I'm getting networking stop/waiting.

papibe
September 18th, 2011, 01:51 AM
Maybe this:

$ sudo service networking restart

TinKanSinar
September 18th, 2011, 01:54 AM
restart: Unknown instance:

papibe
September 18th, 2011, 01:57 AM
I'm running out of ideas :confused: Try this:

$ sudo dhclient eth0

TinKanSinar
September 18th, 2011, 02:02 AM
It doesn't seem to have done anything, but I think that's because networking is still down. I turned on network-manager to check, but it just gives device not managed.

papibe
September 18th, 2011, 02:11 AM
Is the driver loaded? What's the output of

$ lsmod | grep e1000e
The output should be something like:

e1000e 120432 0
If nothing is displayed, try:

$ sudo modprobe e1000e
Tell me how it goes.
Regards.

TinKanSinar
September 18th, 2011, 02:16 AM
e1000e 138627 0

TinKanSinar
September 18th, 2011, 09:38 PM
I rebooted my computer and I got the eth0 to ifup and ifdown. The problem now is that networking is stuck on stop/waiting. I did:


initctl list | grep network

and I got:


network-manager stop/waiting
network-interface (lo) start/running
network-interface (eth0) start/running
network-interface-security (network-manager) start/running
network-interface-security (network-interface/eth0) start/running
network-interface-security (network-interface/lo) start/running
network-interface-security (networking) start/running
networking stop/waiting


I also did:


sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart

and it gives me:


* Reconfiguring network interfaces... [ OK ]


But "initctl list | grep network" still gives me the same response. Apparently networking itself will not turn on, even with network manager on. What can I do to fix that?

TinKanSinar
September 19th, 2011, 01:40 AM
I've looked around a bit, and I've found that it seems to be a bug that has affected several people. Thankfully that means it's not my fault or my new computers, but I might have to redo the install with brand new files.

wkatastrof
April 24th, 2012, 09:17 PM
I've looked around a bit, and I've found that it seems to be a bug that has affected several people. Thankfully that means it's not my fault or my new computers, but I might have to redo the install with brand new files.


What bug is this? I am also affected by it where networking is stuck at 'networking stop/waiting'. I can't believe that I would have to reinstall from scratch to get this working again.