PDA

View Full Version : Ubuntu 11.04 PPPOE problem(Only google can be accesed)



javacookies
September 10th, 2011, 12:24 PM
I am very new to Ubuntu or any Linux :) I just installed Ubuntu 11.04 using wubi because I liked it when I tried it on vmware. Unfortunately, I'm having problem with my internet. I'm using PPPOE and I can connect using my created connection. The problem is I can only go to google.com or search anything there. I can't go to any site....they just load forever..some sites show the title but still loads forever...even the Update manager,software center or synaptics doesn't work. i really hope someone here can help me 'coz I'm really excited exploring Ubuntu :D Thanks

praseodym
September 10th, 2011, 12:37 PM
Hi,

do you use a router/modem combination or a single modem?

Router/Modem: Add your Login/PW in the router interface.

Single Modem: Add your Login/PW to the network-manager applet in "DSL" and deactivate anything in "cable" like "connect automatically" or "available to other users".

You may first add your username to the group "dip" via:


sudo adduser $USER dip
and login again first.

javacookies
September 10th, 2011, 12:46 PM
i'm using single modem..the modem itself my ISP gave me. Okay I'll try what you said.Thanks hope it works 'coz restarting to ubuntu and restarting again to windows 7 to search is super hassle :D

javacookies
September 10th, 2011, 02:51 PM
It didn't work.....what's more weird is that I can access youtube too and it's also owned by google.....is this some kind of virus google spread? :D
I really want it to be fixed. Please help me :(

EDIT:i am able to load pocketgamer.co.uk but too slow or it stop to load after it loads the background image....I already set the MTu many times with different values

praseodym
September 10th, 2011, 03:02 PM
Did you add yourself to "dip"? If so, try this:


sudo service network-manager stop
sudo pppoeconf
There you can add your Login and password and answer all other questions with "Yes" or "OK". If it works, uncheck the network-manager in "Autostart".

javacookies
September 10th, 2011, 03:08 PM
unfortunately,I did that already...:(
My problem's so weird....at least I want to make update manager or software center to work coz I just want to update and install stuffs as of now.

praseodym
September 10th, 2011, 03:17 PM
Please show:


lspci -nnk | grep -iA2 net
uname -a
cat /etc/network/interfaces
cat /etc/resolv.conf
lsmod
ifconfig -a

javacookies
September 10th, 2011, 05:46 PM
uname -a
Linux ubuntu 2.6.38-8-generic #42-Ubuntu SMP Mon Apr 11 03:31:24 UTC 2011 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

cat /etc/network/interfaces
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback


auto dsl-provider
iface dsl-provider inet ppp
pre-up /sbin/ifconfig eth0 up # line maintained by pppoeconf
provider dsl-provider

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet manual

cat /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by NetworkManager
nameserver 210.4.2.61
nameserver 202.78.97.41

lsmod
Module Size Used by
xt_TCPMSS 12715 2
xt_tcpmss 12501 2
xt_tcpudp 12603 2
iptable_mangle 12734 1
ip_tables 27456 1 iptable_mangle
x_tables 29581 5 xt_TCPMSS,xt_tcpmss,xt_tcpudp,iptable_mangle,ip_ta bles
pppoe 17830 4
pppox 13342 1 pppoe
binfmt_misc 17565 1
snd_hda_codec_realtek 336693 1
snd_hda_intel 33211 2
snd_hda_codec 103804 2 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep 13604 1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm 96625 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
snd_seq_midi 13324 0
snd_rawmidi 30486 1 snd_seq_midi
ppdev 17113 0
snd_seq_midi_event 14899 1 snd_seq_midi
snd_seq 61621 2 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_timer 29602 2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
parport_pc 36959 1
snd_seq_device 14462 3 snd_seq_midi,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq
psmouse 73535 0
snd 67382 13 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec, snd_hwdep,snd_pcm,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq,snd_timer,sn d_seq_device
serio_raw 13166 0
soundcore 12680 1 snd
sis_agp 13327 1
snd_page_alloc 18529 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
shpchp 37297 0
lp 17825 0
parport 46458 3 ppdev,parport_pc,lp
floppy 74120 0
sis190 23135 0
sata_sis 12816 1

ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1c:25:8f:3a:17
inet6 addr: fe80::21c:25ff:fe8f:3a17/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:1211 errors:132 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:132
TX packets:1130 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:1237476 (1.2 MB) TX bytes:125933 (125.9 KB)
Interrupt:19 Base address:0xdead

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:16 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:960 (960.0 B) TX bytes:960 (960.0 B)

ppp0 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
inet addr:110.55.42.121 P-t-P:121.97.74.166 Mask:255.255.255.255
UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1492 Metric:1
RX packets:263 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:216 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
RX bytes:102398 (102.3 KB) TX bytes:23177 (23.1 KB)

ppp1 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
inet addr:110.55.42.226 P-t-P:121.97.74.166 Mask:255.255.255.255
UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1492 Metric:1
RX packets:904 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:840 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
RX bytes:1106588 (1.1 MB) TX bytes:70681 (70.6 KB)

EDIT: i'm losing hope...:( my friend suggest to me that i shoudl just install 10.10 coz 11.04 is still buggy but I really want this to be solved

praseodym
September 10th, 2011, 05:50 PM
Networkmanager is deactivated? Try:


gksudo gedit /etc/network/interfaces

and change "manual" to "dhcp", save, exit and:


sudo ifconfig eth0 mtu 1492
sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
There is an IP adress and there are nameservers.

praseodym
September 10th, 2011, 06:26 PM
Is there a firewall installed? Try it without it...

javacookies
September 11th, 2011, 09:42 AM
i already checked the status of the firewall,it's off....I tried the manual to dhcp but it still didn't worked though I didn't quite understand what you mean by "There is an IP adress and there are nameservers."
BTW, here's what I got from the hosts file


127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.1.1 ubuntu.ubuntu-domain ubuntu

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters

maybe it can help...thanks :)

javacookies
September 12th, 2011, 04:40 AM
it's all working now! thanks for all the help although don't really know which step really fixed the issue :D

javacookies
September 12th, 2011, 02:45 PM
OMG! My problem is getting weirder and weirder!
My works perfect during daytime and the problem goes back during nighttime! I don't know the exact time but I can't access other site right now...even a restart doesn't work......I wonder what's the problem of my stupid ISP LOL

praseodym
September 12th, 2011, 03:02 PM
Do you have a flatrate connection that disconnects every 24 hours? Try to restart the network


sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart

and/or get a new IP address:


sudo dhclient

javacookies
September 12th, 2011, 03:28 PM
I'm not sure if I have a flatrate connection...but i'll try to restart the network...hope it works Thanks

javacookies
September 14th, 2011, 01:42 PM
it didn't worked....:(
What's more weird is the connection working good yesterday when I started afternoon till night but now when I started the connection the problem came sagain. I'm suspecting it has something to do when I boot first to windows 7 then boot to ubuntu. Although I can't verify it. I wonder what really is my problem. I'm already using opendns but doesn't really fix it.

praseodym
September 14th, 2011, 01:46 PM
What about uninstalling the network-manager completely?


sudo apt-get remove --purge network-manager network-manager-gnome
sudo pppoeconf

javacookies
September 14th, 2011, 02:08 PM
if i do that....i'll only be able to use the terminal to connect isn't it? hmmmm.... maybe i'll try that..thanks :)

praseodym
September 14th, 2011, 03:09 PM
Yes, if you configure with pppoeconf the network-manager ignores eth0 which is configured in thje /etc/network/interfaces

dineshs
September 15th, 2011, 02:38 AM
it's all working now! thanks for all the help although don't really know which step really fixed the issue
May be this.
sudo ifconfig eth0 mtu 1492But I think it is a temporary solution (till reboot).You may set MTU permanently via network manager.For this click NM icon - edit connections - DSL tab(if you are using DSL connection)-select DSL connection -wired tab-change MTU to say 1492 and apply.Restart NM using

sudo service network-manager restart

javacookies
September 16th, 2011, 05:58 AM
@dineshs thanks for the reply but I already did that multiple times :)
Anyway, I'm really observing what could really be the cause of this very weird problem. Like I said I'm suspecting booting to windows and restarting to ubuntu causes the problem. Yesterday afternoon, I had the problem again when I booted windows 7 first. I can't solve it even how many times I restart my PC. What I did is shuy it down completely and wait for some time and open it again,now booting to Ubuntu directly...boom! it's working again. Really weird isn't it? :D

javacookies
October 1st, 2011, 06:03 AM
too bad I'm still experiencing this problem. There are really random sites that I can visit but majority I cannot. I actually deleted 11.04 and installed 10.04 using wubi. And the problem still persist. What's the problem of this thing? related to winodws 7? wubi? I got no internet problem in my ubuntu 11.04 on my old laptop with XP.