PDA

View Full Version : new monitor not displaying correctly



seagull man
August 24th, 2011, 01:57 PM
Hi all,

I hope that somebody can help me as I have searched everywhere and can't find a solution to my issue.

Basically I bought myself a new 27" ViewSonic monitor, connected it to my ATI HD3870 via a DVI-HDMI adaptor and HDMI cable.

The monitor initially had an issue displaying its native resolution of 1920x1080 such that when set to this resolution the desktop would be larger than the displayed area. Also my internet stopped working correctly.

I suspected this might be an irq conflict so I disabled a few things in my BIOS (I believe this reshuffled the irqs as shown on POST screen) and relocated my wi-fi card to another slot. Can't remember which one, but one of these seems to have fixed the internet issue. However the display remains the same.

I have tried adjusting the scaling in Catalyst Control Centre, which allows me to fit the desktop to the screen, but it is not clear (looks like it is scaling from a resolution that doesn't match the screen).

I can't work out what is wrong. Not sure if it is any use but here is the contents of my /proc/interrupts:

CPU0 CPU1 CPU2 CPU3
0: 25 0 6 0 IO-APIC-edge timer
1: 0 0 2 0 IO-APIC-edge i8042
7: 1 0 0 0 IO-APIC-edge
8: 0 0 1 0 IO-APIC-edge rtc0
9: 0 0 0 0 IO-APIC-fasteoi acpi
12: 0 0 4 0 IO-APIC-edge i8042
14: 0 0 0 0 IO-APIC-edge pata_atiixp
15: 0 0 0 0 IO-APIC-edge pata_atiixp
16: 148 0 702 3 IO-APIC-fasteoi ohci_hcd:usb3, ohci_hcd:usb4, hda_intel
17: 0 0 0 0 IO-APIC-fasteoi ehci_hcd:usb1
18: 20417 0 40 1 IO-APIC-fasteoi ohci_hcd:usb5, ohci_hcd:usb6, ohci_hcd:usb7
19: 5630 1 5653 6 IO-APIC-fasteoi ehci_hcd:usb2
21: 33735 0 409 1 IO-APIC-fasteoi 0000:02:07.0
22: 12377 0 8592 3 IO-APIC-fasteoi ahci, firewire_ohci
41: 0 0 82 2 PCI-MSI-edge hda_intel
42: 0 0 75154 46 PCI-MSI-edge fglrx[0]@PCI:1:0:0
NMI: 0 0 0 0 Non-maskable interrupts
LOC: 85146 77705 114584 43787 Local timer interrupts
SPU: 0 0 0 0 Spurious interrupts
PMI: 0 0 0 0 Performance monitoring interrupts
IWI: 0 0 0 0 IRQ work interrupts
RES: 152031 186607 79037 50925 Rescheduling interrupts
CAL: 1853 2581 1835 2826 Function call interrupts
TLB: 759 1223 1055 813 TLB shootdowns
TRM: 0 0 0 0 Thermal event interrupts
THR: 0 0 0 0 Threshold APIC interrupts
MCE: 0 0 0 0 Machine check exceptions
MCP: 6 6 6 6 Machine check polls
ERR: 1
MIS: 0

Thanks in advance.

realzippy
August 24th, 2011, 03:20 PM
looks like it is scaling from a resolution that doesn't match the screen

So let's check the resolution your graphics card produces.
Run


xrandr -q

and post the ouput

tjones00
August 24th, 2011, 07:22 PM
Sounds like a virtual desktop issue to me. And yes xrandr -q is needed.


The virtual desktop is the total area your card can handle. When you attach another display to a card the new display area + the original display area must be within the total area of your virtual desktop (the total imaginary display your video card can handle). This is typically limited by the ram on the card.

seagull man
August 25th, 2011, 10:54 AM
Thanks for responses guys. I did have an issue at some point regarding total desktop size, but now I am only using the one monitor and that issue no longer seems to apply.

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 1920 x 1920
DFP1 connected 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 597mm x 336mm
1920x1080 60.0*+ 50.0 30.0 25.0
1776x1000 60.0 + 50.0 30.0 25.0
1680x1050 60.0 + 50.0
1400x1050 60.0 + 50.0
1280x1024 60.0 + 75.0 50.0
1440x900 60.0 + 50.0
1280x960 60.0 + 50.0
1280x800 60.0 + 50.0
1152x864 60.0 + 75.0 50.0
1280x768 60.0 + 50.0
1280x720 60.0 + 50.0
1024x768 60.0 + 75.0 70.1 50.0
1152x648 60.0 + 50.0
800x600 60.0 + 72.2 75.0 56.2 50.0
720x480 60.0 + 50.0
640x480 60.0 + 75.0 72.8 50.0
1600x1200 60.0
720x576 50.0
DFP2 connected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
1680x1050 59.9 +
1400x1050 60.0 +
1440x900 59.9 +
1280x800 60.0 + 75.0
1152x648 60.0 +
1280x1024 75.0 60.0
1280x960 75.0 60.0
1152x864 75.0 60.0
1280x768 74.9 59.9
1280x720 60.0
1024x768 75.0 70.1 60.0
800x600 72.2 75.0 70.0 60.3 56.2
720x480 60.0
640x480 75.0 72.8 60.0
CRT1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
CRT2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
TV disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
CV disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

seagull man
August 27th, 2011, 12:45 AM
please help..

realzippy
August 27th, 2011, 10:08 AM
Wish I could,but xrandr clearly shows that you are running
1920x1080 at 60 Hz....
So maybe a catalyst issue.(test other version?)
I am no expert for the proprietary ati driver at all.
Maybe "problem with fglrx/HDMI" would be a better thread title to get the
catalyst geeks in the boat.

Also read in the forum that sometimes HDMI adapter/cable makes trouble/video corruption.
An short test would be to start the LiveCD and see if the free ati driver
has this problem also,to see if the cable/adapter cause the issue.
Sorry,but good luck!

seagull man
September 4th, 2011, 11:55 AM
OK stupid problem - it was just that I hadn't set my monitor to PC. It was on TV mode.

realzippy
September 4th, 2011, 03:12 PM
So set thread as solved please.. (threadtools)