PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Wireless networks detected but unable to connect



Isthatyourfinal
July 28th, 2011, 02:19 AM
New Ubuntu user here, and I'm having difficulties connecting to my router at home.
I've searched around the forum for a couple of hours now, to no avail.
My router was originally not broadcasting ssid, so I turned broadcasting on. Now I can see the router, but when I enter a password (which I know is correct) nothing gets connected.
Can someone tell me where to start?

wildmanne39
July 28th, 2011, 04:36 AM
Hi, run these commands in a terminal please

sudo lshw -C network

lspci -nn | grep 0280

iwconfig

rfkill list all
and post the outcome here by clicking on new reply and click # and paste the information between the brackets.
Thank you

nm_geo
July 28th, 2011, 04:42 AM
I would add


sudo iwlist scan

Isthatyourfinal
July 28th, 2011, 06:47 AM
sudo lshw -C network
*-network
description: Ethernet interface
product: 3c905C-TX/TX-M [Tornado]
vendor: 3Com Corporation
physical id: 0
bus info: pci@0000:02:00.0
logical name: eth0
version: 78
serial: 00:08:74:9f:6b:2d
size: 10Mbit/s
capacity: 100Mbit/s
width: 32 bits
clock: 33MHz
capabilities: pm bus_master cap_list rom ethernet physical tp mii 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd autonegotiation
configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=3c59x duplex=half ip=192.168.1.103 latency=32 link=yes maxlatency=10 mingnt=10 multicast=yes port=MII speed=10Mbit/s
resources: irq:11 ioport:ec80(size=128) memory:f8fffc00-f8fffc7f memory:f9000000-f901ffff
*-network
description: Wireless interface
physical id: 2
logical name: eth1
serial: 00:02:2d:7b:22:88
capabilities: ethernet physical wireless
configuration: broadcast=yes driver=orinoco_cs driverversion=2.6.38-8-generic firmware=Lucent/Agere 9.48 link=yes multicast=yes wireless=IEEE 802.11b

Isthatyourfinal
July 28th, 2011, 06:49 AM
lspci -nn | grep 0280

-nothing in return

iwconfig

lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

eth1 IEEE 802.11b ESSID:"Perez"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.462 GHz Access Point: 00:24:8C:B1:EE:0E
Bit Rate:11 Mb/s Sensitivity:1/0
Retry limit:8 RTS thr=2347 B Fragment thr:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=38/70 Signal level=-64 dBm Noise level=-88 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:1128
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

Isthatyourfinal
July 28th, 2011, 06:50 AM
rfkill list all

0: phy0: Wireless LAN
Soft blocked: no
Hard blocked: no

Isthatyourfinal
July 28th, 2011, 06:51 AM
sudo iwlist scan:

lo Interface doesn't support scanning.

eth0 Interface doesn't support scanning.

eth1 Interface doesn't support scanning : Device or resource busy

wildmanne39
July 28th, 2011, 07:01 AM
Hi, try the command that returned no results like this and see what happens.

lspci -nn
From now on post all your information in one post, so we can keep things tidy, I believe I gave instructions in my post on how to post the results so it fits easy in to a post.
Thank you

Isthatyourfinal
July 28th, 2011, 02:40 PM
Here's what I got with lspci -nn


00:00.0 Host bridge [0600]: Intel Corporation 82845 845 [Brookdale] Chipset Host Bridge [8086:1a30] (rev 04)
00:01.0 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation 82845 845 [Brookdale] Chipset AGP Bridge [8086:1a31] (rev 04)
00:1d.0 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation 82801CA/CAM USB Controller #1 [8086:2482] (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge [8086:2448] (rev 42)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge [0601]: Intel Corporation 82801CAM ISA Bridge (LPC) [8086:248c] (rev 02)
00:1f.1 IDE interface [0101]: Intel Corporation 82801CAM IDE U100 Controller [8086:248a] (rev 02)
00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller [0401]: Intel Corporation 82801CA/CAM AC'97 Audio Controller [8086:2485] (rev 02)
00:1f.6 Modem [0703]: Intel Corporation 82801CA/CAM AC'97 Modem Controller [8086:2486] (rev 02)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon Mobility M7 LW [Radeon Mobility 7500] [1002:4c57]
02:00.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: 3Com Corporation 3c905C-TX/TX-M [Tornado] [10b7:9200] (rev 78)
02:01.0 CardBus bridge [0607]: Texas Instruments PCI1420 PC card Cardbus Controller [104c:ac51]
02:01.1 CardBus bridge [0607]: Texas Instruments PCI1420 PC card Cardbus Controller [104c:ac51]
02:03.0 CardBus bridge [0607]: Texas Instruments PCI1410 PC card Cardbus Controller [104c:ac50] (rev 01)

wildmanne39
July 28th, 2011, 07:42 PM
Hi, run this command please and post the results, we are narrowing down the problem.

sudo iwlist eth1 auth

lsmod
Thank you

Isthatyourfinal
July 29th, 2011, 05:28 AM
sudo iwlist eth1 auth


eth1 Authentication capabilities :
WPA
CIPHER-TKIP
Current Key management :
PSK
Current TKIP countermeasures : no
Current Authentication algorithm :
open


lsmod


Module Size Used by
binfmt_misc 13213 1
michael_mic 12540 4
orinoco_cs 12898 1
orinoco 69899 1 orinoco_cs
cfg80211 156212 1 orinoco
snd_intel8x0 33213 2
snd_ac97_codec 105614 1 snd_intel8x0
ac97_bus 12642 1 snd_ac97_codec
snd_pcm 80042 2 snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec
radeon 900494 2
snd_seq_midi 13132 0
snd_rawmidi 25269 1 snd_seq_midi
snd_seq_midi_event 14475 1 snd_seq_midi
snd_seq 51291 2 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_midi_event
ttm 65184 1 radeon
joydev 17322 0
ppdev 12849 0
drm_kms_helper 40745 1 radeon
snd_timer 28659 2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
snd_seq_device 14110 3 snd_seq_midi,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq
pcmcia 39671 1 orinoco_cs
drm 180037 4 radeon,ttm,drm_kms_helper
dcdbas 14054 0
yenta_socket 27230 0
pcmcia_rsrc 18292 1 yenta_socket
snd 55295 11 snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm,snd_rawmidi,sn d_seq,snd_timer,snd_seq_device
pcmcia_core 21505 4 orinoco_cs,pcmcia,yenta_socket,pcmcia_rsrc
i2c_algo_bit 13184 1 radeon
psmouse 73312 0
soundcore 12600 1 snd
parport_pc 32111 1
serio_raw 12990 0
video 18951 0
snd_page_alloc 14073 2 snd_intel8x0,snd_pcm
shpchp 32345 0
lp 13349 0
parport 36746 3 ppdev,parport_pc,lp
floppy 60032 0
3c59x 37398 0

wildmanne39
July 29th, 2011, 05:56 AM
Hi, there is three things of interest.

1. Is your SSID Perez? The reason I ask is that your signal is weak so it could be connected to a neighbors router possibly, or it is an issue that we need to work on.

2. A lot of wireless cards that are your brand do not use wpa2 so you should disable that and see if you can connect then.

3. The orinoco driver your card is using does not work that well you would be better off with another driver that we can install.

I would check the first two suggestions that I mentioned and make sure you do not have a wired connection hooked to your system and then you may be able to connect with your wireless.

If you are already connected by a wire restart your system with out the wire to try to get your wireless to connect, I am pretty sure you do not have a wired connection this is just in case you do.

Isthatyourfinal
July 29th, 2011, 06:22 AM
1. Is your SSID Perez? The reason I ask is that your signal is weak so it could be connected to a neighbors router possibly, or it is an issue that we need to work on.
That is a neighbors ssid. Mine is a different one. I'm not sure why it's trying to connect to that, or why it's showing up there.


2. A lot of wireless cards that are your brand do not use wpa2 so you should disable that and see if you can connect then.
by disabling that do you mean change my wireless security to wep, or something else? I would prefer to keep it as it is, but I can change it for testing purposes if need be.


3. The orinoco driver your card is using does not work that well you would be better off with another driver that we can install.

I'm happy to try that if I need to.

wildmanne39
July 29th, 2011, 06:39 AM
Hi, yes just for testing purposes with the wpa2.

First open the internet connections by clicking on the icon in the top right corner of the screen and click on edit connection then click on wireless connection and then edit and change your SSID to your SSID then save and close.

Here is a screenshot to help you.

Your wireless might connect then since the signal is so weak that could be keeping it from connecting.

Isthatyourfinal
July 29th, 2011, 07:12 AM
When I open the Internet connections window, that ssid doesn't show up, but mine does. Is there a way to switch this from a command line?

wildmanne39
July 29th, 2011, 09:07 AM
Hi, you can use these commands to change the SSID at the terminal.

sudo ifconfig eth1 down

sudo iwconfig eth1 "essid"“ESSID IN QUOTES” Your SSID goes where the essid is and it is in quotes.

sudo ifconfig up
Check this first: When you click on the internet icon in the top right corner do you see more then one wireless connection there? If not you probably have your connection hidden and you will have to unhide it to connect to it.

Here is a screenshot of my and it has three there but only one is mine, and I can not connect even though it is there because the signal is to weak.