PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Video resolution problem - 10.10 - poor ratio



castalla
April 8th, 2011, 04:41 PM
Running Win7 on TV VGA displays at 1440x900 at 16:9 ratio - perfect.

Ubuntu 10.10 only offers 3 resolutions all at 4:3 - so the desktop is stretched.

Any advice on how to fix this?

Dutch70
April 8th, 2011, 04:56 PM
Oh yeah... 10:10 is a poor ratio. ;) j/k

I really don't know much about it, but a quick google search for "TV VGA display resolutions ubuntu" brought up this...and much more.
http://www.ubuntugeek.com/how-to-adjust-screen-resolution-on-ubuntu.html (http://www.ubuntugeek.com/how-to-adjust-screen-resolution-on-ubuntu.html)

Also, I don't think 1440x900 is 16:9, pretty sure it's 16:10.

realzippy
April 8th, 2011, 05:06 PM
Which graphics card/driver/monitor model do you use?

castalla
April 8th, 2011, 05:26 PM
The graphics are Intel 945 express - the monitor is a LCD flatscreen TV - identified as Plain Tree.

castalla
April 8th, 2011, 05:50 PM
Following the xrandr advice ....

I tried this

xrandr --output VGA --mode 1440900 --rate 59.9

I used 59.9 because that's what xrandr reported - or rather 59.9* whatever the * means ?

It works - ratio looks acceptable.

All a bit of a bodge, really.

realzippy
April 8th, 2011, 06:28 PM
whatever the * means

..it means:
this resolution you use in the moment.
Also try (instead of xrandr --output VGA --mode 1440900 --rate 59.9) :


xrandr -s 1440x900

which should work also.If so,add this command to
system=>settings=>startupapplications
and you should be done.

Dutch70
April 8th, 2011, 06:31 PM
Great, glad you got it worked out.

Please mark the thread solved if you're satisfied. :)

castalla
April 8th, 2011, 08:47 PM
Okay - ratio fixed .... but another issue!

The top of the screen is just too high - is there any way to force the vertical height of the desktop down a notch or two?

I can do this using the TV's menu but it doesn't stick.

realzippy
April 8th, 2011, 08:52 PM
please post the output from


xrandr

..and what is the exact monitor model?

Dutch70
April 8th, 2011, 09:46 PM
Are you sure it doesn't have something to do with 1440x900 actually being a 16:10 ratio?

castalla
April 12th, 2011, 01:13 PM
here's the output - monitor is identified as a Plain Tree. It is actually a Medion MD 30169 LCD TV


mint@mint ~ $ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 4096 x 4096
VGA1 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 474mm x 296mm
1680x1050 60.0 +
1280x1024 75.0 60.0
1440x900 59.9
1024x768 75.1 70.1 60.0*
800x600 72.2 75.0 60.3
640x480 72.8 75.0 60.0
LVDS1 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 331mm x 207mm
1280x800 60.0 +
1024x768 60.0*
800x600 60.3 56.2
640x480 59.9
TV1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

I've tried xvidtune but it doesn't work - no change in values.

realzippy
April 12th, 2011, 02:49 PM
Medion MD 30169 LCD TV has a native resolution
1680x1050,so we should try to get this working.
..why do you use 1440x900 in Windows?

if xrandr -s 1440x900 worked for you,try

xrandr -s 1680x1050

castalla
April 12th, 2011, 03:35 PM
Thanks! I'll try the options you quote.

The windows 1440x900 is selected automatically when I run Win7 and the TV auto-adjusts.

castalla
April 12th, 2011, 03:43 PM
Nope - that native resolution just reduces the screen to lines!!!

realzippy
April 12th, 2011, 04:25 PM
You have 2 monitors connected.
..can you disconnect the other and try again or is it a laptop?
...does 1680x1050 work in Windows?

castalla
April 12th, 2011, 05:40 PM
Yes - it's a laptop.


I'll try win later today.

Thanks

EriktheAwful
April 12th, 2011, 10:51 PM
Go through your TV's menus and see if there's an on/off setting for "Overscan". It should be off if you're using your TV as a computer monitor. I discovered this a few days ago on my Insignia TV. Turning it off lets me run at 1920x1080 right to the edges of the screen.

castalla
April 13th, 2011, 12:39 AM
Thanks - but no overscan option in menu.

realzippy
April 13th, 2011, 10:06 AM
Do you have a HDMI port on the laptop?

castalla
April 14th, 2011, 01:18 PM
Do you have a HDMI port on the laptop?

Sadly, no - just vga