PDA

View Full Version : HOWTO: Auto mount a drive in DOSBOX



Master Shake
May 8th, 2006, 12:05 AM
Here's a simple one.

First off, I may say that if you're a REAL retro-gamer, you cannot beat Dosbox! All those classic MS DOS games are at your fingertips in this excellent "emulator". I'm currently enjoying Prince of Persia, Populous, Jungle Strike, Thexder 1 and 2, and the DOS version of Sim City 2000.

Here we go:

This works with version 0.63-2 of Dosbox, which is in the repositories.

INSTALLING DOSBOX

1) Click SYSTEM then ADMINISTRATION then SYNAPTIC PACKAGE MANAGER

2) Enter your password

3) Click any line in the upper left window, then type DOS This will take you down to dosbox. Right click the box and select MARK FOR INSTALLATION

4) Click Apply.

Synaptic will download and install DOSBOX.

HOW TO AUTOMOUNT DRIVE

1) Open a terminal session, and it should take you to your home directory. If not, type cd /home/yourname/

2) Create a directory to store your DOS programs in. I called mine dosprog, so I typed mkdir dosprog The full pathname to this file is home/yourname/dosprog

3) Open dosbox by typing dosbox

4) You are now in the dosbox shell. Neat, huh? Note that it automatically puts you at the Z:\ drive We want to change that. Try typing in the dos command C: Note that it says the drive doesn't exist. We could mount the C drive everytime we open dosbox by typing mount c /home/yourname/dosprog everytime, but why do that whendosbox can create a configuration file to take care of that for you! But first we need to create the file.

5) At the dosbox Z:\ prompt, type in config -writeconf /home/yourname/dosbox.conf You now have the configuration file.

6) Type exit. This puts you back in your terminal session

7) Type sudo gedit dosbox.conf This will open the dosbox configuration file.

8 ) Scroll down the dosbox.conf file to this section:


[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.

Type the following in on a new line:

mount c /home/yourname/dosprog

This will automatically mount the C: drive to your dosprog directory.

8a) If you want dosbox to automatically start on the C: drive, enter C: on a new line after your mount line.

(for more info on what the dosbox.conf file can do, check the FAQ at http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/wiki/index.php?page=dosbox.conf )

9) Save and quit gedit.

10) Now at the terminal prompt, type in dosbox It should auto mount the C: drive, (and if you followed step 8a, it will also start you on the C: drive)

That's all there is to it!

Now get out there and find yourself some abandonware!

tombott
May 7th, 2007, 01:07 PM
Nice post cheers, I had DosBox installed but was trying to figure out how to get the dosbox.conf created so your post really helped thanks!

dfreer
June 8th, 2007, 06:57 PM
Thanks for the post! I knew I had done it before but couldn't remember how.

bobbob1016
July 11th, 2007, 07:58 PM
Most people might want to add "C:" without quotes after the mount line, to automatically go to the C drive.

motin
August 8th, 2007, 01:26 PM
DosBox would for some reason not recognize my config file.

Solution:


mkdir ~/.dosbox
dosbox
# Enter withing DosBox:
config -writeconf /home/YOURUSERNAME/.dosbox/dosbox.conf
exit
# Back to terminal:
cd ~
echo 'dosbox -conf ~/.dosbox/dosbox.conf' > bin/dosbox.sh
chmod u+x bin/dosbox.sh
# Then start dosbox with:
~/bin/dosbox.sh

marenkar
October 12th, 2007, 03:16 PM
thanks for the howto!

Btw, when I try to run tt(tt.exe) it says i need it to run on win32, how do i do this?

Vitamin-Carrot
October 30th, 2007, 08:49 PM
Is there anything in the conf file you can edit to increase the size of the display for certain games?

And i dont mean alt + enter for full screen either.

Igron
August 7th, 2009, 10:30 AM
DosBox would for some reason not recognize my config file.

Solution:


mkdir ~/.dosbox
dosbox
# Enter withing DosBox:
config -writeconf /home/YOURUSERNAME/.dosbox/dosbox.conf
exit
# Back to terminal:
cd ~
echo 'dosbox -conf ~/.dosbox/dosbox.conf' > bin/dosbox.sh
chmod u+x bin/dosbox.sh
# Then start dosbox with:
~/bin/dosbox.sh

You can do it another way:

mv ~/.dosbox/dosbox.conf ~/.dosboxrc
and after that just run 'dosbox' without arguments.

So, dosbox checks file "~/.dosboxrc" while running, neither "dosbox.conf".

geniusthemaster
November 21st, 2009, 05:49 AM
optimized by yours truly ... the perfect dosbox.conf copy and paste over your old conf for maximum happiness.
[sdl]
fullscreen=false
fulldouble=false
fullresolution=original
windowresolution=original
output=opengl
autolock=true
sensitivity=100
waitonerror=true
priority=highest
mapperfile=mapper.txt
usescancodes=true
[dosbox]
language=
machine=vga
captures=capture
memsize=32
[render]
frameskip=0
aspect=false
scaler=supereagle
[cpu]
core=auto
cycles=20000
cycleup=0
cycledown=0
[mixer]
nosound=false
rate=22050
blocksize=1024
prebuffer=44
[midi]
mpu401=uart
device=oss
config=
[sblaster]
sbtype=sb2
sbbase=220
irq=7
dma=1
hdma=5
mixer=true
oplmode=auto
oplrate=22050
[gus]
gus=true
gusrate=22050
gusbase=240
irq1=5
irq2=5
dma1=3
dma2=3
ultradir=C:\ULTRASND
[speaker]
pcspeaker=true
pcrate=22050
tandy=auto
tandyrate=22050
disney=false
[joystick]
joysticktype=auto
timed=true
autofire=false
swap34=false
buttonwrap=true
[serial]
serial1=dummy
serial2=dummy
serial3=disabled
serial4=disabled
[dos]
xms=true
ems=true
umb=true
keyboardlayout=none
[ipx]
ipx=false
[autoexec]
mount C /media/Iomega HDD/dos
C:
cd bstone
:popcorn::p;):D:o:):P:KS

prijilps
January 22nd, 2010, 11:45 AM
can anyone help with this???? How can i compile c programs using dosbox???????

reble
March 17th, 2010, 09:03 AM
I have the C drive were dosbox is mounted. I have 3 hard drives, C, D, and E. D I use for storage and quick refrence, E hd has all my games on it. How do I mount a 2nd hard drive and directory in dosbox?

Steve

milton antonio
November 23rd, 2010, 05:41 AM
amigo no puedo descargar el programa , lo descargo pero me sale solo un acceso directo mas nada, ayudame por favor , esq esta puede ser una herramienta q nesecito gracias

screamingturnip
November 23rd, 2010, 02:14 PM
amigo no puedo descargar el programa , lo descargo pero me sale solo un acceso directo mas nada, ayudame por favor , esq esta puede ser una herramienta q nesecito gracias

http://www.ubuntu-es.org/?q=forum

matrixnis
January 31st, 2011, 10:01 AM
same as in ms dos...you need to find compiler and put it in to folder whre your cobol programs are,,,,

i have diferent question...

i need to mount network drive in dos box or dosemu...to aces dos programs on my windows server...


z:/mount g smb://nijansaserver/d/

i tried this but it does not work...

Robert Lock
December 2nd, 2012, 03:51 AM
Six years on, this advice is just as good now as it was then. Thanks! :cool: