PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] Ethernet adapters detected but disabled



atm999
March 6th, 2011, 10:22 AM
Hi all,

I'm trying to install a second NIC on a computer running 10.10 x64 server edition, but am having a bit of trouble and hoping someone can help. I got a used gigabit PCIe ethernet adapter and hooked it up, but it didn't display when I ran ifconfig, so I assumed that it was broken. However, when I plugged in a known working 10/100 adapter from another machine it also wasn't configured.

I then did a bit of investigating and found that both cards ARE detected, but are unable to work for an unknown reason.

Here's the output of "sudo lspci | grep -r Ethernet"

00:08.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a3)
01:07.0 Ethernet controller: ADMtek NC100 Network Everywhere Fast Ethernet 10/100 (rev 11)
02:00.0 Ethernet controller: D-Link System Inc DGE-560T PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (rev 11)

The bridge is the working onboard NIC, and the others are the ones that I'm trying to get to work.

This also might help diagnose the problem:

sudo lshw -C network

*-network DISABLED
description: Ethernet interface
product: NC100 Network Everywhere Fast Ethernet 10/100
vendor: ADMtek
physical id: 7
bus info: pci@0000:01:07.0
logical name: eth2
version: 11
serial: 00:4c:69:6e:75:79
width: 32 bits
clock: 33MHz
capabilities: bus_master rom ethernet physical
configuration: broadcast=yes driver=tulip driverversion=1.1.15 latency=32 multicast=yes
resources: irq:17 ioport:ac00(size=256) memory:fdeff000-fdeff3ff memory:fdec0000-fdedffff
*-network DISABLED
description: Ethernet interface
product: DGE-560T PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
vendor: D-Link System Inc
physical id: 0
bus info: pci@0000:02:00.0
logical name: eth1
version: 11
serial: 00:00:5a:9e:b4:bf
capacity: 1GB/s
width: 64 bits
clock: 33MHz
capabilities: pm vpd msi pciexpress bus_master cap_list rom ethernet physical tp 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd 1000bt 1000bt-fd autonegotiation
configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=sky2 driverversion=1.28 firmware=N/A latency=0 link=no multicast=yes port=twisted pair
resources: irq:42 memory:fddfc000-fddfffff ioport:9c00(size=256) memory:fddc0000-fdddffff

ifconfig

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr *******
inet addr:******** Bcast: ******* Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: ********** Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:13628 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:131 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:1889958 (1.8 MB) TX bytes:19430 (19.4 KB)
Interrupt:44 Base address:0xe000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
(Note: ip addresses are **'ed out, but this interface works fine.)


cat /etc/network/interfaces

# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp

Again, thank you for any advice!

grahammechanical
March 6th, 2011, 07:54 PM
Try


sudo ifup eth1and


sudo ifup eth2eth0 is the onboard ethernet, so the two new ones will be eth1 and eth2. May be they need to be activated. Also do you need to enable then in the BIOS?

Regards.

atm999
March 6th, 2011, 11:23 PM
Thanks for the reply, but no luck. After entering those commands I get


Ignoring unknown interface eth1=eth1.
(or eth2 in the second case)

I checked the BIOS and there are no options that I can see relating to LAN except to disable onboard LAN, and to enable boot-on-lan. Any other ideas?

davidmohammed
March 6th, 2011, 11:49 PM
you'll most probably have to get it a helping hand identifying the linux kernel module to load...

have a look here (http://franchu.net/2008/09/20/gigabit-ethernet-network-card-setup-in-ubuntu-804/) for a good example of how to do this.

atm999
March 7th, 2011, 12:03 AM
I'm a bit confused on what changes I need to make to etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules
Here are the current contents of that file.


# This file was automatically generated by the /lib/udev/write_net_rules
# program, run by the persistent-net-generator.rules rules file.
#
# You can modify it, as long as you keep each rule on a single
# line, and change only the value of the NAME= key.

# PCI device 0x10de:0x0373 (forcedeth)
SUBSYSTEM=="net", ACTION=="add", DRIVERS=="?*", ATTR{address}=="****", ATTR{dev_id}=="0x0", ATTR{type}=="1", KERNEL=="eth*", NAME="eth0"

# PCI device 0x1186:0x4b00 (sky2)
SUBSYSTEM=="net", ACTION=="add", DRIVERS=="?*", ATTR{address}=="****", ATTR{dev_id}=="0x0", ATTR{type}=="1", KERNEL=="eth*", NAME="eth1"

# PCI device 0x1317:0x0985 (tulip)
SUBSYSTEM=="net", ACTION=="add", DRIVERS=="?*", ATTR{address}=="****", ATTR{dev_id}=="0x0", ATTR{type}=="1", KERNEL=="eth*", NAME="eth2"
(MAC addresses **'ed out, but correct.) As listed, eth0 is my onboard lan, eth1 is the gigabit card, and eth2 is the 10/100 card, but only eth0 shows up in ifconfig as mentioned before.

How can I figure out which drivers to use, and is it a problem that they all have the same ATTR{dev_id}? Thanks again for the help!

davidmohammed
March 7th, 2011, 02:02 PM
You'll notice that in the 'capabilities' section of lshw -C network there is embedded in there a 'driver' value - that is the kernel name that Franchu used for his Drivers==

his ATTR{address} is taken from the 'serial' value

Dont know about the 'dev_id' since that wasnt in his example. Maybe you dont need that

suggest


SUBSYSTEM==”net”, ACTION==”add”, DRIVERS==”tulip″, ATTR{address}==”00:4c:69:6e:75:79″, ATTR{type}==”1″, KERNEL==”eth*”, NAME=”eth2″
SUBSYSTEM==”net”, ACTION==”add”, DRIVERS==”sky2”, ATTR{address}==”00:00:5a:9e:b4:bf”, ATTR{type}==”1″, KERNEL==”eth*”, NAME=”eth1″

N.B. seems my copying and pasting hasnt copied the correct "quotation marks" - suggest use the " above the number 2 key and do not copy and paste from the code section above.

atm999
March 7th, 2011, 07:22 PM
Thank you very much, that did it!