PDA

View Full Version : This is brilliant got rid of gnome, no sound !



ThaDoctor99
February 6th, 2011, 09:40 PM
Hmm I decided it was time I got rid of gnome.
I tried before back then the sound went awall as well this time I will not install gnome again rather try to find some solution to make the sound work.

I am shy to do some work if it gets to work

I have as to what reason there could be for the sound not to work.

If you need some information just ask

I use ubuntu Maverick Meerkat can't remember if that is .04 or .10
It is also 64 bit.

Awaiting some help :D

Thanks a lot for the time spend so far :D

Krytarik
February 7th, 2011, 03:14 AM
What desktop environment are you using now?
How did you remove Gnome?

Try re-installing the meta-package of your current DE, like this:

sudo apt-get install --reinstall kubuntu-desktop

ThaDoctor99
February 7th, 2011, 09:05 AM
well I removed gnome from the synaptic menu
I use fluxbox

I removed gdm completely .... and also the meta package from gnome-desktop.
If I install that package wouldn't that mean that I am bound to have that installed ?

Jouke74
February 7th, 2011, 11:39 AM
Reinstall Alsa, that should get the sound back. Then also some packages which allow you to access the mixer, config etc. Those packages were taken out when deleting Gnome.

ThaDoctor99
February 7th, 2011, 01:54 PM
I reinstalled alsa-base still no sound... What else could I do ?

Krytarik
February 7th, 2011, 03:32 PM
Then how did you install Fluxbox? Re-install exactly those metapackage. This should take care of all needed packages.

ThaDoctor99
February 7th, 2011, 03:49 PM
I installed fluxbox by 'sudo apt-get install fluxbox'

Krytarik
February 7th, 2011, 06:19 PM
I installed fluxbox by 'sudo apt-get install fluxbox'
Then try this:

sudo apt-get install --reinstall fluxbox

ThaDoctor99
February 7th, 2011, 07:20 PM
Well about that. My computer can't really seem to understand what I mean when I say that it says
unknown option: fluxbox

^^ E: Invalid operation
__________________________________________________ ______________________________________________
That is I understood it now
I thought you said
'sudo apt-get --reinstall fluxbox'
not 'sudo apt-get install --reinstall fluxbox'
so I got it now. It does however still not work.

I also found that the meta package for gnome (that is the one just named 'gnome')
will not install it requires swfdec-mozilla and some other packages which can not be installed at the same time with my setup it seems.


What can I do then ?

Krytarik
February 7th, 2011, 09:09 PM
Try re-installing the package "pulseaudio".

If that doesn't help either, install "alsa-utils", and check with the command "alsamixer" the alsa output levels.

ThaDoctor99
February 7th, 2011, 10:15 PM
Hmm now I have done all of that and everything seems to be in order...
I did install another desktop package though, the one from lubuntu
to see if that helped - needles to say it didn't.

Hmm
I begin to get really desperate here.
There is a lot of series I watch on my computer, and it seems to loose a lot when I don't have any sound.

Krytarik
February 7th, 2011, 10:48 PM
How about the usual volume controls in Fluxbox?

How about system sounds? (background: It could be, that some codecs are missing.)

markthekdeguy
February 8th, 2011, 03:58 AM
well done for leaving Gnome,
you dont need Pulseaudio in KDE,
but i guess Pulseaudio *may* still be running,
may have residual config or the pulseaudio daemon
is running .. i would personally

sudo apt-get purge pulseaudio

and reboot.
now hopefully you have a working ALSA audio sys. dont forget in Kmix
to enable all poss channels though,
(open mixer/ settings / config channels - then drag over channels you want shown, from 'available' to 'visible' )

there will likely be residual Gnome stuff you dont need still actually running on KDE, like gamin gvfs etc, if you installed KDE on Ubuntu.
i suggest a clean install,

Likely much better idea if you're backed up may well be install a nice clean Kubuntu 10.04 LTS. much cleaner, then use Medibuntu, codecs etc and enjoy a mainly QT life. but with working audio :) :lolflag:

Krytarik
February 8th, 2011, 04:29 AM
Despite the fact that markthekdeguy is missing the point that you aren't running KDE at all (you wouldn't install Fluxbox if you had a more or less decent machine), removing pulseaudio may be worth a try.

ThaDoctor99
February 8th, 2011, 10:03 AM
Well I have got a decent machine just really don't like gnome, eating the decentness out of my machine ;-)

Well I just like fluxbox :D
also I am gonna try to purge pulseaudio... :D

ThaDoctor99
February 8th, 2011, 10:12 AM
Well that purge of pulseaudio left me with a even bigger problem.
Now my alsa library (at least I think it is that) complains that it can't find pulse throws an error from pulse.c:229 (pulse_connect) PulseAudio: unableto connect: connection refused

That is from when I start mocp - my preferred music player.

ThaDoctor99
February 8th, 2011, 10:12 AM
I also got OSS which maybe I should just purge ????

Krytarik
February 8th, 2011, 05:11 PM
Then install pulseaudio again, and don't remove OSS.

I did a short forums/web search, and the only thing I repeatedly come over is the alsamixer thing, which I mentioned earlier. Are you really sure, that nothing in it is muted or low!?

Krytarik
February 8th, 2011, 08:03 PM
Another thing: I saw in the this guide that it is recommended to install the package "fluxconf" along with "fluxbox", try it:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Installation/LowMemorySystems#Fluxbox

ThaDoctor99
February 8th, 2011, 09:06 PM
well sound is on in alsamixer.
I don't know about everyother mixer though...
Well now I did a reinstall of pulseaudio and oss4-base
Perhaps there is some pulseaudio package ?

Krytarik
February 8th, 2011, 10:33 PM
I even installed Fluxbox to check what options are available for you, after subtraction of the gnome tools.

In my Fluxbox "aumix" is available, you can also install "pavucontrol" (to control pulseaudio).

Besides that, have you any other options to connect to your soundcard/-chip?

ThaDoctor99
February 9th, 2011, 01:27 PM
Hmm pavucrontrol had everything turned down AND MUTED tried turned the sound up and unmute. And surprise STILL NO SOUND....
besides my aumix doesn't open.
complains that
aumix: error opening mixer: No such file or directory.

Krytarik
February 9th, 2011, 04:31 PM
I found this guide, try it:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/SoundTroubleshooting

And please attach any history.log* files you find in "/var/log/apt", compress them therefore. When did you remove gnome, approximately?

ThaDoctor99
February 9th, 2011, 07:18 PM
approximately 3 days ago (or perhaps only 2)

ThaDoctor99
February 9th, 2011, 07:24 PM
there might be course for concern about the fact that aplay can't find my soundcard ? It were probably handled by gnome earlier...

ThaDoctor99
February 9th, 2011, 07:28 PM
00:08.0 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP79 High Definition Audio (rev b1)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. Device 16f3
Flags: bus master, 66MHz, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 9
Memory at fae78000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
Capabilities: <access denied>
Kernel modules: snd-hda-intel

And that is my hardware for sound.

I tried to modprobe snd-hda-intel.
Without making any changes to the fact that they dont speak

ThaDoctor99
February 9th, 2011, 07:32 PM
http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=c32b3de97c9494b9bb1c29554ac9dfbfa7d0b82b

that is from alsa-info.sh

Krytarik
February 9th, 2011, 08:04 PM
approximately 3 days ago (or perhaps only 2)
I asked that to easier check the log files I've requested.

Krytarik
February 9th, 2011, 08:11 PM
00:08.0 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP79 High Definition Audio (rev b1)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. Device 16f3
Flags: bus master, 66MHz, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 9
Memory at fae78000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
Capabilities: <access denied>
Kernel modules: snd-hda-intel

And that is my hardware for sound.

I tried to modprobe snd-hda-intel.
Without making any changes to the fact that they dont speak
Check with the output of the following command, if you are member of the "audio" group:

idMine says:

krytarik@krytarik-desktop:~$ id
uid=1000(krytarik) gid=1000(krytarik) groups=4(adm),20(dialout),21(fax),24(cdrom),25(flo ppy),26(tape),29(audio),30(dip),44(video),46(plugd ev),104(fuse),105(lpadmin),112(netdev),119(admin), 122(sambashare),1000(krytarik),1001(shared)
krytarik@krytarik-desktop:~$


EDIT: Your output looks similar to those in the guide, so I guess this is normal. But nevertheless check the above thing. I'll further read the guide, hold on.

ThaDoctor99
February 9th, 2011, 08:23 PM
uid=1000(tobias) gid=1000(tobias) groups=1000(tobias),4(adm),20(dialout),24(cdrom),4 6(plugdev),111(lpadmin),119(admin),122(sambashare)

Should I be member of sound, in some of the documentation you gave it says I should NOT BE member of AUDIO.

Where were those logs you wanted to see...

ThaDoctor99
February 9th, 2011, 08:27 PM
http://pastebin.com/KRfADtyL

That is the hisory.log there is only this one... and the .gz version.

Krytarik
February 9th, 2011, 08:37 PM
uid=1000(tobias) gid=1000(tobias) groups=1000(tobias),4(adm),20(dialout),24(cdrom),4 6(plugdev),111(lpadmin),119(admin),122(sambashare)

Should I be member of sound, in some of the documentation you gave it says I should NOT BE member of AUDIO.

Where were those logs you wanted to see...
Yeah, I read this too. But as you can see, I am member of "audio" and sound works for me. Try adding yourself to the group. But I doubt that it helps, since there is no loaded sound module listed in the output of the alsa script.

sudo adduser tobias audio

ThaDoctor99
February 9th, 2011, 08:37 PM
Modprobing snd-hda-intel worked just now :D

Just one little thing could I add this to some file so it is loaded when I start the computer ?
some startup script which I can't remember what those are called.
nevermind I think I got it.

Krytarik
February 9th, 2011, 08:43 PM
http://pastebin.com/KRfADtyL

That is the hisory.log there is only this one... and the .gz version.
The package gnome isn't mentioned at all in this log, was that all?

Modprobing snd-hda-intel worked just now :grin:

Just one little thing could I add this to some file so it is loaded when I start the computer ?
some startup script which I can't remember what those are called.
Try adding its name to "/etc/modules".

ThaDoctor99
February 9th, 2011, 08:48 PM
well probably beat my home brew of a solution :D

ThaDoctor99
February 9th, 2011, 08:51 PM
Thanks for you help - Always liked this community a lot better than the equivalent for windows (well except for that there is none for windows anybody helping there are demanding money.... )
Awesome community :D

Krytarik
February 9th, 2011, 08:58 PM
Now the final, ultimative question ;-):
Why do you like Fluxbox that much? It's so damn slimmed down. I'd rather choose Xfce, I tried it along with Fluxbox. It's somewhat in the middle of Gnome/KDE and Fluxbox.

EDIT: You're welcome! (We were posting at the same time.)

ThaDoctor99
February 9th, 2011, 09:05 PM
Yeah and guess what now my system froze (a bit of the reason I left gnome it froze to often.)
So I couldn't do anything so I had to do a hard reboot.
Well that resulted in me being back in the same mess.
Although alsa got lots of modules loaded now.

Krytarik
February 9th, 2011, 09:13 PM
Yeah and guess what now my system froze (a bit of the reason I left gnome it froze to often.)
So I couldn't do anything so I had to do a hard reboot.
Well that resulted in me being back in the same mess.
Although alsa got lots of modules loaded now.
But you still have sound, or not?
Maybe we have to find some better drivers.

ThaDoctor99
February 9th, 2011, 09:16 PM
Yeah well sound went complete before there were no sound in my vlc and totem but it were in flash !
and in my command line music players...
That seems strange I would think video player were better at getting the sound than firefox (but firefox is a really large program so perhaps thats why...)


Well it went away again... Perhaps I should completely remove all the sound modules and load the same back that were used earlier ???

inobe
February 9th, 2011, 09:23 PM
Yeah well sound went complete before there were no sound in my vlc and totem but it were in flash !
and in my command line music players...
That seems strange I would think video player were better at getting the sound than firefox (but firefox is a really large program so perhaps thats why...)


Well it went away again... Perhaps I should completely remove all the sound modules and load the same back that were used earlier ???

off topic your sig wreaks of spam, i would remove it or risk the inevitable!

Krytarik
February 9th, 2011, 09:37 PM
Well it went away again... Perhaps I should completely remove all the sound modules and load the same back that were used earlier ???
Does it make a difference, if you load the mentioned module with /etc/modules or manually? Check with "lsmod" in both cases.

ThaDoctor99
February 9th, 2011, 09:54 PM
Well I did reload the library with the modprobe again.
I don't think it matters...
Well
the problem is not that if I do an alsa force-reload it is just giving a lot of modules - and they were not they before the reboot.

ThaDoctor99
February 9th, 2011, 09:57 PM
my /etc/modules
load
lp
rtc
snd-hda-intel

Krytarik
February 9th, 2011, 11:06 PM
So, I dug a bit into the driver section, try this backports package:
http://packages.ubuntu.com/maverick-updates/linux-backports-modules-alsa-maverick-generic

What is the behaviour right now?
- After a reboot, you have sound or not?
- When does it freeze, with the driver loaded after a reboot or with those after a manual modprobe?
- What is the Alsa script reporting in both cases?
- What kernels are currently installed? Is the behaviour with all the same?

EDIT: Seems, that there are no drivers at all in those package, check it.

EDIT 2: You could try those ppa:
https://launchpad.net/~ubuntu-audio-dev/+archive/ppa

ThaDoctor99
February 10th, 2011, 01:44 PM
Well when it froze before I modprobed the snd-hda-intel and started a video in vlc...
Started vlc and chose open file and then I searched and I think that were the freezing event. Did a hard reboot and got back in with no sound and a magnitude of different modules loaded which I did not have prior to the reboot.

So now I will try your driver.

ThaDoctor99
February 10th, 2011, 01:53 PM
Hmm this time I hope the sound stays on... Works in video player and herrie (since mocp won't start... I use this command line player) and probably also in firefox... :D So if it doesn't blow up again I am really thankful.