PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] internet connection



Je'an-Jacq
January 27th, 2011, 02:10 PM
Hi everyone.

I'm new to Ubuntu10.10 so I'm a total newb...
I've got a problem, I am not able to connect to the internet or download any apps... BUT my internet cable is connected correctly to my computer and I can use the internet on WindowsXP service pack2(Im running windows and ubuntu on the same hardrive)anyways I've tried googling it and I cant find a solution:mad: any help to get the intetnet and so on working would be great
Here is some useful information:
Network adapter-Realtek RTL8139/810x Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
The router I use is a NETGEAR and is DSL
Oh and I use ADSL

Thanks!

Yougo
January 27th, 2011, 02:38 PM
in the top right corner of your screen, there should be a network indicator. left-click it to see if your network is enabled. in the menu that folds out there should be one or two options at the top. if they are enabled, there's a checkmark in front. if not, left-click once to enable

did that help?

if not, can you open a terminal, and type the commands

lspci
and

ifconfig

and copy the output of each to a post, in [code ]puttexthere[/code ] tags?

Je'an-Jacq
January 27th, 2011, 03:56 PM
jj@Zoltan:~$ (jj@Zoltan:~$) lspci
00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 0 (rev a2)
00:00.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 1 (rev a2)
00:00.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 5 (rev a2)
00:00.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 4 (rev a2)
00:00.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.6 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 3 (rev a2)
00:00.7 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 2 (rev a2)
00:04.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
00:09.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:0a.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 LPC Bridge (rev a2)
00:0a.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP51 SMBus (rev a2)
00:0a.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Memory Controller 0 (rev a2)
00:0b.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 USB Controller (rev a2)
00:0b.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 USB Controller (rev a2)
00:0d.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP51 IDE (rev a1)
00:0e.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Serial ATA Controller (rev a1)
00:0f.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Serial ATA Controller (rev a1)
00:10.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 PCI Bridge (rev a2)
00:10.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP51 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
00:14.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Ethernet Controller (rev a1)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
01:07.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
01:0e.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6306/7/8 [Fire II(M)] IEEE 1394 OHCI Controller (rev 80)
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GT216 [GeForce GT 220] (rev a2)
02:00.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation High Definition Audio Controller (rev a1)


jj@Zoltan:~$ ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:e6:40:bb:7b
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:23 Base address:0xa000
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:a1:b0:a0:56:af
inet6 addr: fe80::2a1:b0ff:fea0:56af/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:194 errors:161 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:35 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:17351 (17.3 KB) TX bytes:5207 (5.2 KB)
Interrupt:17 Base address:0x9000
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:328 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:328 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:25776 (25.7 KB) TX bytes:25776 (25.7 KB)



Is this what I was meant to do?

Yougo
January 27th, 2011, 09:02 PM
i'm sorry, i made a slight mistake in my first post. correct instructions are:

in the top right corner of your screen, there should be a network indicator. right-click it to see if your network is enabled. in the menu that folds out there should be one or two options at the top. if they are enabled, there's a checkmark in front. if not, left-click once to enable
did this work?

the info you posted tell me ubuntu does see your network cards, but they aren't connected.
could you give me the output of the following command:


hwinfo --netcard

Je'an-Jacq
January 28th, 2011, 01:30 PM
jj@Zoltan:~$ hwinfo --netcard
The program 'hwinfo' is currently not installed. You can install it by typing:
sudo apt-get install hwinfo
jj@Zoltan:~$ sudo apt-get install hwinfo
[sudo] password for jj:
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
E: Unable to locate package hwinfo
jj@Zoltan:~$

I don't think thats right....
If there is a solution to this please let me know
But I think I just install Ubuntu 10.04 instead, do u think I will have the same problem then??

alphacrucis2
January 28th, 2011, 01:36 PM
jj@Zoltan:~$ hwinfo --netcard
The program 'hwinfo' is currently not installed. You can install it by typing:
sudo apt-get install hwinfo
jj@Zoltan:~$ sudo apt-get install hwinfo
[sudo] password for jj:
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
E: Unable to locate package hwinfo
jj@Zoltan:~$

I don't think thats right....
If there is a solution to this please let me know
But I think I just install Ubuntu 10.04 instead, do u think I will have the same problem then??

Well you can't easily install hwinfo without a network connection:lolflag:. Try this command instead:


sudo lshw -C network

This is just to get information to help diagnose the problem.

By the way, you don't need to install Ubuntu to see if a particular version will work ok with your network card. The Ubuntu live CD has a "try" option where it will boot Ubuntu from the CD without actually installing. It runs slow but allows you to see if it is happy with your hardware.

runeh76
January 28th, 2011, 01:49 PM
Hi
Try to reset ur router.

Je'an-Jacq
January 28th, 2011, 02:00 PM
jj@Zoltan:~$ sudo lshw -C network
[sudo] password for jj:
*-network
description: Ethernet interface
product: RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+
vendor: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd.
physical id: 7
bus info: pci@0000:01:07.0
logical name: eth1
version: 10
serial: 00:a1:b0:a0:56:af
size: 100MB/s
capacity: 100MB/s
width: 32 bits
clock: 33MHz
capabilities: pm bus_master cap_list rom ethernet physical tp mii 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd autonegotiation
configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=8139too driverversion=0.9.28 duplex=full latency=64 link=yes maxlatency=64 mingnt=32 multicast=yes port=MII speed=100MB/s
resources: irq:17 ioport:9000(size=256) memory:f6000000-f60000ff memory:80000000-8001ffff
jj@Zoltan:~$

alphacrucis2
January 28th, 2011, 02:03 PM
jj@Zoltan:~$ sudo lshw -C network
[sudo] password for jj:
*-network
description: Ethernet interface
product: RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+
vendor: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd.
physical id: 7
bus info: pci@0000:01:07.0
logical name: eth1
version: 10
serial: 00:a1:b0:a0:56:af
size: 100MB/s
capacity: 100MB/s
width: 32 bits
clock: 33MHz
capabilities: pm bus_master cap_list rom ethernet physical tp mii 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd autonegotiation
configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=8139too driverversion=0.9.28 duplex=full latency=64 link=yes maxlatency=64 mingnt=32 multicast=yes port=MII speed=100MB/s
resources: irq:17 ioport:9000(size=256) memory:f6000000-f60000ff memory:80000000-8001ffff
jj@Zoltan:~$

Curious that it is only showing eth1. eth0 a no show. I presume this PC has two ethernet ports according to the ifconfig you listed. What happens if you try plugging the cable into the second port.

101011010010
January 28th, 2011, 02:16 PM
Hello. I run a Realtek RTL-8110SC/8169SC and for some unknown (to me) reason every now and then after a reinstall,
I have to unplug the ethernet cable from the back of my pc and plug it back in, so it gets recognized.
I hope this helps.

Je'an-Jacq
January 28th, 2011, 02:21 PM
Didn't work:(

runeh76
January 28th, 2011, 02:28 PM
Did u try to reset router?

Je'an-Jacq
January 28th, 2011, 02:35 PM
I'm not allowed to reset the router because the rest of my family connected to the router will have network issues cause there settings will be messed up


BUT I had the same issue when I installed windows and I found out I needed to change my Link Speed/Duplex Mode to "10 Half Mode" from "100 Full Mode" then it worked...could this have anything to do with my issue...?

runeh76
January 28th, 2011, 02:42 PM
I'm not allowed to reset the router because the rest of my family connected to the router will have network issues cause there settings will be messed up


BUT I had the same issue when I installed windows and I found out I needed to change my Link Speed/Duplex Mode to "10 Half Mode" from "100 Full Mode" then it worked...could this have anything to do with my issue...?

"Network adapter-Realtek RTL8139/810x Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC"

Just becouse that u should try. I think router is problem somehow..

Je'an-Jacq
January 28th, 2011, 02:45 PM
Okay well I'm going away now for the weekend will try when I come back Sunday night:guitar:

runeh76
January 28th, 2011, 03:11 PM
Ok
Here is useful link to check https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Router
Check network settings also, u should use eth1 and configure it, so u have way to the router.
I did found lots of problems in google, about NETGEAR..

(https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Router)4.4. Configuring the Internal Network Interfaces


4.4.1. Wired Only

Append the following to /etc/network/interfaces and follow the commented out instructions carefully.
# Set up the internal wired network
#
# Don't forget to change eth1 to the proper name of the internal
# wired network interface if applicable.
#
auto eth1
iface eth1 inet static
address 192.168.0.1
network 192.168.0.0
netmask 255.255.255.0
broadcast 192.168.0.255
(https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Router)

Je'an-Jacq
January 31st, 2011, 03:40 PM
Sorry dude just remember Im a noob so I might not understand a few things:oops:
BUT what is meant by "/etc/networking/interfaces"?

theozzlives
January 31st, 2011, 03:51 PM
Did you setup your DSL? Right click on the Network Manager (upper right), go to Edit Connections, click the DSL tab and click add. That's where you setup your username, etc. you can click Connect Automatically to maintain your connection.

Je'an-Jacq
January 31st, 2011, 04:33 PM
I'm really confused on what to do....
SO if I cant figure this out, tomorrow I'm going to install Ubuntu 10.04 and check if I don't get the same problem.

runeh76
January 31st, 2011, 05:12 PM
https://help.ubuntu.com/7.04/internet/C/connect-to-internet.html#internet-basic-procedure

Je'an-Jacq
January 31st, 2011, 05:17 PM
Oh Okay =D>
Gonna try this will tell you if it worked soon[-o<

Je'an-Jacq
January 31st, 2011, 05:44 PM
Sorry, but u really cannot figure out what to do....
I need step by step instructions

runeh76
January 31st, 2011, 05:49 PM
:lolflag:

To connect to the Internet:

Open System → Administration → Networking.

Select the connection you wish to use, then click Properties.

Ensure Enable this connection is turned on.

If your ISP or network administrator has given you an IP address, set Configuration to Static IP address, then enter the address in the IP address field and click OK. Otherwise, set Configuration to DHCP and click OK.

To activate or deactivate network connections, select your connection, then click Activate/Deactivate.

Je'an-Jacq
January 31st, 2011, 05:51 PM
When they say Networking are they reffering to "network tools" cause i see no option saying "networking"

runeh76
January 31st, 2011, 05:57 PM
http://www.ubuntugeek.com/ubuntu-networking-configuration-using-graphical-tool.html

spook1980
January 31st, 2011, 06:12 PM
type in ifconfig in terminal n post the output

Je'an-Jacq
January 31st, 2011, 06:31 PM
Busy trying...

spook1980
January 31st, 2011, 06:33 PM
ok so what is the ip address of your router?
if it's 192.168.0.1 then try this

open up a terminal type in

sudo gedit /etc/network/interfaces

delete whats in there and copy n paste this in the file

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.0.25
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.0.0
broadcast 192.168.0.255
gateway 192.168.0.1

this will give your computer a static ip address of 192.168.0.25
but it should connect to the network

runeh76
January 31st, 2011, 06:37 PM
Busy trying...

Im running 10.10 too ;)
u can install it from package manager, just search "network manager"

Je'an-Jacq
January 31st, 2011, 06:39 PM
Im using ehto 1 and what must i do after I have copied and pasted that?

spook1980
January 31st, 2011, 06:41 PM
ok so what is the ip address of your router?
if it's 192.168.0.1 then try this

open up a terminal type in

sudo gedit /etc/network/interfaces

delete whats in there and copy n paste this in the file

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.0.25
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.0.0
broadcast 192.168.0.255
gateway 192.168.0.1

this will give your computer a static ip address of 192.168.0.25
but it should connect to the network

you may need to restart your computer to see the effects, if it doesn't work try changing the eth0 to eth1 since i saw that earilyer in the thread it was reporting your network card as eth1

Je'an-Jacq
January 31st, 2011, 06:43 PM
Okay i will try that but what im asking after typing that must i just presss enter or save it or what?

spook1980
January 31st, 2011, 06:44 PM
just click on file and save then restart your computer

Je'an-Jacq
January 31st, 2011, 06:45 PM
Please stand by will try it now

runeh76
January 31st, 2011, 06:46 PM
lol

I was just saying "U need ETH1"

Je'an-Jacq
January 31st, 2011, 06:53 PM
Okay something is wrong now, I did what u said spook and now after restating my PC and booting Ubuntu there is no icon in the top right corner of my screen where the network thing should be

spook1980
January 31st, 2011, 06:58 PM
Okay something is wrong now, I did what u said spook and now after restating my PC and booting Ubuntu there is no icon in the top right corner of my screen where the network thing should be
no thats whats supossed to happan as ur no longer using the network manager to manage your connection,did your connection problem get fixed though?

Je'an-Jacq
January 31st, 2011, 07:01 PM
Cant get onto the internet....

spook1980
January 31st, 2011, 07:06 PM
Cant get onto the internet....
ok try it again replace the eth0 with eth1 like so since it was stated earilyer in the thread that your computer was using eth1 as the network addaptor
like so

auto eth1
iface eth1 inet static
address 192.168.0.25
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.0.0
broadcast 192.168.0.255
gateway 192.168.0.1

and 1 question i got for u, does your computer have 2 network cards in it?

Je'an-Jacq
January 31st, 2011, 07:08 PM
Yes It does, the one is for internet (etho 1) the other for when I LAN computer games with my friends

Je'an-Jacq
January 31st, 2011, 07:14 PM
Internet still not working

spook1980
January 31st, 2011, 07:19 PM
Yes It does, the one is for internet (etho 1) the other for when I LAN computer games with my friends

ok if what i gave u with the last time with eth1 don't work try taking out the 2nd ethernet card and then in a terminal type in ifconfig again and post the output,

i once had two ethernet cards in my computer when i duel booted windows as it was almost imposable for me to find a windows driver for my onbored graphics card, i had to remove the 2nd graphics card n run windows in a virtual machine do to the problems i was having

Je'an-Jacq
January 31st, 2011, 07:22 PM
i cant remove the other one cause it is connected to my mother board, and if i remove the other one it wont be able to go onto the internet at all

spook1980
January 31st, 2011, 07:26 PM
i cant remove the other one cause it is connected to my mother board, and if i remove the other one it wont be able to go onto the internet at all

can't u plug in the ethernet cord into the onboard ethernet port?

Je'an-Jacq
January 31st, 2011, 07:29 PM
Yes I can

Je'an-Jacq
January 31st, 2011, 08:33 PM
What now?:confused:
oh ya I'm stuck with 10.10 cause my computer for some reason cant download big files anymore

runeh76
January 31st, 2011, 09:30 PM
Dude go to package manager (System > Administration > Synaptic Package Manager) and install network manager. When u get that icon (upper right), then u can easily configure ur adsl. Just look this what i allready posted. http://www.ubuntugeek.com/ubuntu-networking-configuration-using-graphical-tool.html

Im not router expert, but i think ur router should give u IP, so u can try to make "default" adsl-connection with automatic DHCP. If its not working like that, u should try to Static IP address settings, same what u did from terminal, but now type those IP.s (IP,Subnet mask,Gateway) to network manager. Everything this u find from that link. Somebody correct this if im wrong.

If u dont know ur router IP (gateway), have a look at this http://www.adslrouter.co.za/ip-address.html

Je'an-Jacq
February 1st, 2011, 02:39 PM
Searched for network mannager and all the "Network Mangers" are already installed...

runeh76
February 1st, 2011, 04:08 PM
Oh...

Right-click top-panel and select add to panel
Next choose second from top application starter (dont know if its exactly right those words) and click forward-button.
Next find Settings and under that is Network-manager

Now u SHOULD have that icon..?

Je'an-Jacq
February 1st, 2011, 04:30 PM
Cant find the heading "settings"

runeh76
February 1st, 2011, 04:33 PM
preferences?

Je'an-Jacq
February 1st, 2011, 04:37 PM
okay found it

First step: Add DSL??

runeh76
February 1st, 2011, 04:43 PM
If u have icon now?? Yeah add Wired (first left) and check (IPV4) if DHCP is set automatic. Close network-manager and left-click icon and choose ur connection. If u dont have it..reboot and try again.

Je'an-Jacq
February 1st, 2011, 04:54 PM
Still dont have it...
I couldn't find the right one.
Think its time i download 10.04........10.10 has to many bugs
what do u think?

runeh76
February 1st, 2011, 04:59 PM
dang..did u reboot?? U have that NETGEAR-router, check this link..there is same problem and router http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=488779
Dont give up yet! :)

heron7
February 1st, 2011, 05:18 PM
try this ,turn your router off close your pc , wait 5min ,restart your outer let it find a 'connection' 1min, start up your pc ):P

runeh76
February 1st, 2011, 05:25 PM
Founded another trick, how to add that icon to panel.
Same thing, click top-panel and add "Notification Area" OR System -> Preferences -> Startup Applications

Je'an-Jacq
February 2nd, 2011, 01:49 PM
Did something really stupid, I by mistake deleted the top thing.... So Im really screwed

Je'an-Jacq
February 6th, 2011, 05:18 PM
So what now? Will i have to reinstall Ubuntu?

Je'an-Jacq
February 13th, 2011, 09:47 AM
Hello??????????