PDA

View Full Version : Server ubuntu



Seth-666
December 8th, 2010, 12:33 PM
I have 3 PCs at home, 2 Desktop (wn7) and an ubuntu server (cs 1.6 server) to connect all PCs use a physical router.
I've tried to do port forwarding on the router but nothing and I thought to turn the routeru into a swich disable NAT on the router. Ubuntu server to make it router and do port forwarding on ubuntu server, it is possible to swich tarnsform physical router?

Wtower
December 8th, 2010, 12:43 PM
I believe the router shouldn't need port forwarding for the local area, only to forward incoming from outside to a certain pc. Anyway, you can try with https://help.ubuntu.com/community/IptablesHowTo and with https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Squid . If you need dhcp server, try https://help.ubuntu.com/community/dhcp3-server and if you need dns try http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=236093 .

Good luck

Seth-666
December 8th, 2010, 05:44 PM
I believe the router shouldn't need port forwarding for the local area, only to forward incoming from outside to a certain pc. Anyway, you can try with https://help.ubuntu.com/community/IptablesHowTo and with https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Squid . If you need dhcp server, try https://help.ubuntu.com/community/dhcp3-server and if you need dns try http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=236093 .

Good luck
no, i want the players to connect to my server ubutu (cs 1.6) from amywhere

http://www.2shared.com/photo/DS8OYIzS/Normal.html
http://www.2shared.com/photo/6W5QdcQG/2_online.html

Seth-666
December 9th, 2010, 12:43 PM
sorry for double post, bust i see that nobody is ansewering

thatguruguy
December 9th, 2010, 01:14 PM
I have 3 PCs at home, 2 Desktop (wn7) and an ubuntu server (cs 1.6 server) to connect all PCs use a physical router.
I've tried to do port forwarding on the router but nothing and I thought to turn the routeru into a swich disable NAT on the router. Ubuntu server to make it router and do port forwarding on ubuntu server, it is possible to swich tarnsform physical router?

I don't want to be insulting, because I realize that English probably isn't your first language, but I am having a hard time figuring out what you're asking. Could you elaborate a bit more?

Seth-666
December 9th, 2010, 01:20 PM
I don't want to be insulting, because I realize that English probably isn't your first language, but I am having a hard time figuring out what you're asking. Could you elaborate a bit more?
can you contact me on <email address removed>? so i can give you more info pls

thatguruguy
December 9th, 2010, 01:40 PM
can you contact me on <email address removed>? so i can give you more info pls

No.

Here are some links which may be helpful:
http://www.cstrike-planet.com/tutorial/1
http://server.counter-strike.net/server.php?cmd=howto
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hVg7nwfSIcU

Seth-666
December 9th, 2010, 03:28 PM
No.

Here are some links which may be helpful:
http://www.cstrike-planet.com/tutorial/1
http://server.counter-strike.net/server.php?cmd=howto
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hVg7nwfSIcU

i want to make a cs 1.6 server. I know how, i want to make port forwarding But i can't do it on my router, so i want to make the ubuntu server Router to make from the ubuntu server port forwarding...

thatguruguy
December 9th, 2010, 04:02 PM
At least one of us has no idea what you're talking about. What do you mean by, "i want to make port forwarding But i can't do it on my router."

I'd think that any port forwarding HAS to be done on your router; if nothing is being forwarded to your server from your router, it doesn't matter what the settings on your server are.

e79
December 9th, 2010, 04:11 PM
I've tried to do port forwarding on the router but nothing and I thought to turn the routeru into a swich disable NAT on the router. Ubuntu server to make it router and do port forwarding on ubuntu server, it is possible to swich tarnsform physical router?

Is there a specefic reason why your router won't forward ports ? What is your router model/brand ? On another hand, do I understand that you would like to have your Ubuntu server (that is already servicing CS if I understand well) to act as a router on top of it ? Do you have 2 Network Cards ? Any knowledge of IPtables or such ?

Seth-666
December 9th, 2010, 04:20 PM
At least one of us has no idea what you're talking about. What do you mean by, "i want to make port forwarding But i can't do it on my router."

I'd think that any port forwarding HAS to be done on your router; if nothing is being forwarded to your server from your router, it doesn't matter what the settings on your server are.

... what can you understand? no player can connect to my server, and i made port forwarding ...

thatguruguy
December 9th, 2010, 04:22 PM
... what can you understand? no player can connect to my server, and i made port forwarding ...

Apparently, you didn't make port forwarding.

What router are you using? Are you sure your settings are correct?

Seth-666
December 9th, 2010, 04:27 PM
Apparently, you didn't make port forwarding.

What router are you using? Are you sure your settings are correct?
YES i DID !

thatguruguy
December 9th, 2010, 04:31 PM
YES i DID !

Well, in that case, everything must be working. Have fun!

In the meantime, you haven't answered my question.

What router are you using?

thatguruguy
December 9th, 2010, 04:40 PM
By the way, did you read the documentation available at the following link?
http://www.ubunite.com/documents/cssserver.pdf

It was referred to in the youtube link I gave you. Have you looked at the links I gave you?

Seth-666
December 9th, 2010, 07:15 PM
Omg :neutral: i don't know to explain myself? or u can't understand english ? The sv in ON !! i can connect. no erros .. PERFECT !!


root@xxx:/sv1# ./hlds_run -game cstrike +ip 192.168.0.6 +sv_lan 1 -nomaster +maxplayers 24 +map de_dust2
Auto detecting CPU
Using AMD Optimised binary.
Auto-restarting the server on crash

Console initialized.
scandir failed:/sv1/./valve/SAVE
scandir failed:/sv1/./platform/SAVE
Protocol version 47
Exe version 1.1.2.6/Stdio (cstrike)
Exe build: 02:38:45 Jul 7 2004 (273:cool:
STEAM Auth Server
Server IP address xxx:27015

Metamod version 1.17.2 Copyright (c) 2001-2004 Will Day <willday@metamod.org >
Metamod comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY; for details type `meta gpl'.
This is free software, and you are welcome to redistribute it
under certain conditions; type `meta gpl' for details.

scandir failed:/sv1/./valve/SAVE
scandir failed:/sv1/./platform/SAVE

Server logging data to file logs/L1209002.log
L 12/09/2010 - 20:10:28: Log file started (file "logs/L1209002.log") (game "cstrike") (version "47/1.1.2.6/Stdio/2738")
couldn't exec listip.cfg
couldn't exec banned.cfg
Executing Admin Mod config file
L 12/09/2010 - 20:10:28: Server cvar "default_access" = "1"
Master server communication disabled.
L 12/09/2010 - 20:10:36: World triggered "Round_Start"


SEE ? but nobody can connect, because the router blocks... and it won't work the port forweding i made on the router, SO i want to MAKE the ubuntu server Router with 2 etho and the real router to transform into a swich so i can make port fordweing from the ubuntu server ... did u understand ?:|

thatguruguy
December 9th, 2010, 07:25 PM
I'll let someone else help you, because I find your tone unpleasant.

In the meanwhile, you may want to tell what router you're using. That would be a good place to start.

EDIT: You also may want to post your ip, so people can try to ping it.

drdos2006
December 9th, 2010, 09:58 PM
It sounds like you need some help.
Here is a HOWTO which I found comprehensive and invaluable.


Are you using the most current version of this how-to?
Version numbers are located @ top right of this page. Latest versions are available at my homepage http://woodel.com
Under the Solutions tab
Setting up a Linux Server, Start to Finish, using Webmin. By Kevin Elwood


regards

Wtower
December 9th, 2010, 10:35 PM
I know of routers that have got limited port forwarding capabilities like a Thomson that came across lately. If you are lucky enough that your router has got the feature to at least forward all incoming to a specific internal IP (sometimes they call this feature DMZ which name is debatable), then you can set iptables in that machine and do the job.

So I believe this is what our friend is trying to get to, but I am afraid he or she didn't spend some time reading about ip tables at the links provided.

Regards

lisati
December 9th, 2010, 10:41 PM
can you contact me on <email address removed>? so i can give you more info pls

It's not a good idea to post your email address on these forums, unless you are happy to receive a truck load of Spam. It's also usually better to discuss your support request through the discussions on the forum (as you have been doing), so more people with similar problems can benefit.

thatguruguy
December 10th, 2010, 01:43 AM
I know of routers that have got limited port forwarding capabilities like a Thomson that came across lately. If you are lucky enough that your router has got the feature to at least forward all incoming to a specific internal IP (sometimes they call this feature DMZ which name is debatable), then you can set iptables in that machine and do the job.

So I believe this is what our friend is trying to get to, but I am afraid he or she didn't spend some time reading about ip tables at the links provided.

Regards

Of course, there's no way to know if his router has that problem, because he has refused to tell us what kind of router he has. Despite the fact that he's been asked repeatedly. Apparently, he expects people to help him without having the most basic information.

Seth-666
December 10th, 2010, 05:02 AM
sorrt for my tone...

http://www.2shared.com/photo/iu070x-8/2_online.html

e79
December 10th, 2010, 11:24 PM
Console initialized.
scandir failed:/sv1/./valve/SAVE
scandir failed:/sv1/./platform/SAVE
Protocol version 47
Exe version 1.1.2.6/Stdio (cstrike)
Exe build: 02:38:45 Jul 7 2004 (273:cool:
STEAM Auth Server
Server IP address xxx:27015
Looking at your server log, did you forwarded incoming connexions from the WAN on port 27015 to your server using the same port (192.168.0.6:27015) ?

On another hand, as a simple test, can you plug your server straight to the internet (for couples of minutes only) bypassing your router and see if people can connect ? Does that work ?

P.S : your screen shot is not of much help...we don't need to see your web admin interface but we do need to know the router model number... I can only assume this is the company who made your router....http://www.zioncom.net/