PDA

View Full Version : Building new system with 64-bit



lviperz
December 7th, 2010, 05:47 PM
This might be a dumb question, but I just don't know for sure.

I'm building a new system with an intel dual core. I downloaded the 64-bit version of 10.10 and noticed the file name includes amd.

Does this mean the 64-bit is for amd systems? Will it work for intel systems?

SlugSlug
December 7th, 2010, 05:53 PM
it will work on both.. it's just the correct name is AMD64.. as AMD where the first to get the 64bit CPU out

lviperz
December 7th, 2010, 06:08 PM
it will work on both.. it's just the correct name is AMD64.. as AMD where the first to get the 64bit CPU out

Thank you. Just wanted to be sure. This is my first attempt at a new system for digital and hdtv. All my older systems have been 32-bit processors for sdtv.

THis new system is a Dell Vostro 200 with a 2.53 dual core, an nvidia 5300 512mb video and 4 gig ram. Will also have an old pvr-350, a new hvr-1600 plus a dual tuner HD Homerun.

LowSky
December 7th, 2010, 07:27 PM
The Nvidia 5300 is not going to do well with HD video

For smooth playback I would reccomend upgrading the card.

lviperz
December 7th, 2010, 08:03 PM
The Nvidia 5300 is not going to do well with HD video

For smooth playback I would reccomend upgrading the card.

I'm sorry, my mistake. It's not the 5300. I'm not at home right now but it is 9 series. I believe it is either a 9300 or 9800. But I do know it is 512mb.