PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] how to find my 'model' to get headphones working?



Scooter_X
November 24th, 2010, 06:56 PM
I have read a lot on how to get my headphones going when I plug them in, but the only thing is that I don't know how to find my 'model' to put at the end of the "/etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf" where it says "options snd-hda-intel model= "

I remember having read about how to find that somewhere on the internet, but haven't been able to find it again. :oops:

Can someone please tell me how to make terminal tell me what model I need to put there?

dsd_inc123
November 24th, 2010, 07:00 PM
:)

nooo idea :( sorry pal :(

-------------------------------------

accpac (http://www.dsdinc.com/products/sage-abra/index.html),mas500 (http://www.dsdinc.com/products/sage-payment-solutions/index.html),fas software (http://www.dsdinc.com/products/sage-fas-fixed-asset-mgmt/index.html),mas 500 (http://www.dsdinc.com/products/sage-mas-500-erp/index.html),saleslogix (http://www.dsdinc.com/mas200/index.html?category_one=products&category_two=mas2 00&page=index),sagecrm (http://www.dsdinc.com/products/crm-solutions/index.html),sage software (http://www.dsdinc.com/products/sage-payment-solutions/index.html),erp software (http://www.dsdinc.com/products/sage-accpac-erp/index.html)

IcarusR
November 25th, 2010, 07:23 PM
This maybe what you are looking for

http://www.kernel.org/doc/Documentation/sound/alsa/HD-Audio-Models.txt

Scooter_X
November 25th, 2010, 10:23 PM
Yes, thanks. I did find that list yesterday. I had like 7 options for mine, I've tried a couple with no luck. Gonna' hack away and try the rest soon.

Scooter_X
November 29th, 2010, 05:45 PM
Got it.

https://wiki.ubuntu.com/Audio/InstallingLinuxAlsaDriverModules

Shoulda' probably just done that from the beginning. The different options I had to plug in for my 'model' didn't even pertain to my laptop. There were 2 'asus' options but both way different models than my 1001pxb. The others were different brands altogether. Didn't try them all. But anyway, this works now.

Edit: mind you, I don't know if the mic works. I don't have a mic to plug in. I probably won't use it.