PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] cant find installed application



UncleAlan
October 11th, 2010, 09:19 PM
I am using Ubuntu 10.04.1. I have installed qcad using the software Centre and it says it was installed. However I cant find where as it isnt showing up in any of the application sections. I had a similar thing a long time ago with 9.10 and had to type in a command but I cant remember what.

Alan

Hippytaff
October 11th, 2010, 09:37 PM
Found this on another thread

Just right-click on your menu at the top, then select edit menu.

GO to the graphics section, then add a new item, and type in the command for the program and it's name. The icon for it is probably floating somewhere inside /usr

worth a punt

emoguitarist06
October 11th, 2010, 09:43 PM
Have you tried ALT+F2 and typing qcad or looking at list of known aps?
Or the terminal?
Once you find where it's at you can right click applications and add it wherever you like

UncleAlan
October 11th, 2010, 11:21 PM
This nearly worked. Tried that but I dont know what the command is !!

UncleAlan
October 11th, 2010, 11:27 PM
This sort of worked. Tried a couple of things. in Terminal I just typed qcad and it opened. another time I tried locate qcad and I got a list of stuff
alan@alan-desktop:~$ locate qcad
/usr/bin/qcad
/usr/lib/mime/packages/qcad
/usr/share/doc/qcad
/usr/share/doc/qcad/README
/usr/share/doc/qcad/changelog.Debian.gz
/usr/share/doc/qcad/copyright
/usr/share/man/man1/qcad.1.gz
/usr/share/menu/qcad
/usr/share/pixmaps/qcad.xpm
/var/cache/apt/archives/qcad_2.0.5.0-1+090318-2_i386.deb
/var/lib/dpkg/info/qcad.list
/var/lib/dpkg/info/qcad.md5sums
/var/lib/dpkg/info/qcad.postinst
/var/lib/dpkg/info/qcad.postrm
alan@alan-desktop:~$

This doesnt mean much to me at the moment but we are getting closer. Does this message help you?

Hippytaff
October 11th, 2010, 11:29 PM
look into grep - search command in the terminal

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/grep

UncleAlan
October 11th, 2010, 11:38 PM
HOLD IT !!!!!

BY jingle I have it working, well it seems to. I tried The reply from Hippytaff again and was inspired to try again. Under name AND command I entered qcad and now I have it under applications - graphiscs and I can open it and use it.
THANKS Both, I learnt something there.
ALAN

Hippytaff
October 11th, 2010, 11:46 PM
happy days - remember to mark the thread as solved in the thread tools at the top of the page :-)