PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Setting up a static ip through router?



Allvitende
September 24th, 2010, 12:40 AM
Can this be done? If not should I just plug up directly into my modem?

Thanks in advance

Allvitende

lisati
September 24th, 2010, 12:49 AM
Yes it can be done. The specifics depend on the router. On my Thomson Speedtouch I have a check box "always use the same IP address" on its configuration for a particular device. On my Netgear WGR417v6 it's done through the LAN IP menu option.

stmiller
September 26th, 2010, 01:21 AM
Yeah through the router is always how I've done it.

Leave all computers on the network on regular ol' DHCP / automatic. And let the router assign addresses based on MAC addresses.