PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] networkmanager's dsl connection can't have static LAN ip?



DavidYun
September 2nd, 2010, 09:26 AM
Sorry for reopen a new Thread, but I think it might be better if I change the title of my problem.
here's the early thread/problem I post :
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1565472&highlight=dsl+static+ip

my steps and result:
1.Install Ubuntu 10.04
2.open NM-applet and edit connections
LAN
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/8186287/LAN-Wired.pnghttp://dl.dropbox.com/u/8186287/LAN-IPv4%20Settings.png
ADSL
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/8186287/ADSL-Wired.pnghttp://dl.dropbox.com/u/8186287/ADSL-IPv4%20Settings.png
3.check Network Manager[version=0.8] config

sudo vi /etc/NetworkManager/nm-system-settings.conf

[main]
plugins=ifupdown,keyfile

no-auto-default=00:0f:ea:8c:a3:3d,

[ifupdown]
managed=false

sudo vi /etc/NetworkManager/system-connetions/LAN

[connection]
id=LAN
uuid=c03ee42e-8251-442d-b813-ecf42a4e9226
type=802-3-ethernet
autoconnect=false
timestamp=0

[ipv4]
method=manual
addresses1=192.168.1.19;24;192.168.1.1;
ignore-auto-routes=false
ignore-auto-dns=false
dhcp-send-hostname=false
never-default=false

[802-3-ethernet]
speed=0
duplex=full
auto-negotiate=true
mac-address=0:f:ea:8c:a3:3d
mtu=0

[ipv6]
method=ignore
ignore-auto-routes=false
ignore-auto-dns=false
never-default=false

sudo vi /etc/NetworkManager/system-connetions/ADSL

[connection]
id=ADSL
uuid=af897894-84f1-44da-9d6b-6c358f62b8a7
type=pppoe
autoconnect=true
timestamp=0

[ppp]
noauth=true
refuse-eap=false
refuse-pap=false
refuse-chap=false
refuse-mschap=false
refuse-mschapv2=false
nobsdcomp=false
nodeflate=true
no-vj-comp=false
require-mppe=false
require-mppe-128=false
mppe-stateful=false
crtscts=false
baud=0

mru=1492
mtu=1492
lcp-echo-failure=5
lcp-echo-interval=30

[ipv4]
method=manual
addresses1=192.168.1.19;24;192.168.1.1;
addresses2=192.168.1.20;24;0.0.0.0;
ignore-auto-routes=false
ignore-auto-dns=false
dhcp-send-hostname=false
never-default=false

[pppoe]
service=HInetVDSL
username=7xxxxxxx@xxxxxxxx
password=xxxxxxxxxx

[802-3-ethernet]
speed=0
duplex=full
auto-negotiate=true
mac-address=0:f:ea:8c:a3:3d
mtu=0
4.connect ADSL and check ifconfig


eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0f:ea:8c:a3:3d
inet6 addr: fe80::20f:eaff:fe8c:a33d/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:31483 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:20193 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:37771800 (37.7 MB) TX bytes:2772030 (2.7 MB)
Interrupt:21 Base address:0x2000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:92 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:92 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:6896 (6.8 KB) TX bytes:6896 (6.8 KB)

ppp0 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
inet addr:114.42.89.144 P-t-P:168.95.98.254 Mask:255.255.255.255
UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1492 Metric:1
RX packets:26050 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:15710 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
RX bytes:32156005 (32.1 MB) TX bytes:1821223 (1.8 MB)

5.connect LAN and check ifconfig


eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0f:ea:8c:a3:3d
inet addr:192.168.1.19 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::20f:eaff:fe8c:a33d/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:31580 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:20290 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:37839176 (37.8 MB) TX bytes:2794024 (2.7 MB)
Interrupt:21 Base address:0x2000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:108 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:108 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:8080 (8.0 KB) TX bytes:8080 (8.0 KB)
The Whole Problem is that(maybe a bug?)
why doesn't the setting in ADSL address1=192.168.1.19 work?
I need the static LAN IP when I connect the internet!!!