PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] can you put the broadcom BCM4312 into monitor mode?



bradmayne04
July 3rd, 2010, 07:09 AM
i've used an atheros chipset in monitor mode however i am now using the broadcom bcm4312 which came with my emachine laptop. I've been trying to figure this out and I keep reading different stories. My current kernel is:
2.6.31-22-generic. From what I have read this matters so I figured I'd put that in here to help solve this problem i'm having. Thanks in advance.

okplayer02
July 3rd, 2010, 04:42 PM
i guess it depends on the firmware for your chipset so i cant say for sure but i know if you are using ndiswrapper it will not work for sure but i did find a link in the forum

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=6120811

now this one is a bit old so you have to take the results with a grain of salt. im assuming you are running Lucid. take a look though.

bradmayne04
July 5th, 2010, 09:59 PM
i guess it depends on the firmware for your chipset so i cant say for sure but i know if you are using ndiswrapper it will not work for sure but i did find a link in the forum

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=6120811

now this one is a bit old so you have to take the results with a grain of salt. im assuming you are running Lucid. take a look though.

Hey I am NOT using ndiswrapper. I am using the broadcom Wireless STA driver. Sorry forgot to mention that upfront!!!!!!

bkratz
July 5th, 2010, 11:22 PM
Hey I am NOT using ndiswrapper. I am using the broadcom Wireless STA driver. Sorry forgot to mention that upfront!!!!!!

Afraid the sta driver will not work for monitor mode, only the b43.

bradmayne04
July 16th, 2010, 04:31 PM
ok thanks