PDA

View Full Version : [all variants] how to redo dist-upgrade?



jangirke
May 2nd, 2010, 12:49 AM
Hi How do I redo a dist-upgrade? Looks like I broke something during upgrade and now I don't want to restart until I forced the upgrade routine to run a second time.

snowpine
May 2nd, 2010, 01:00 AM
If I am understanding your question correctly, why not just:


sudo apt-get dist-upgrade

a second time? It should pick up right where you left off. At the minimum it should provide useful error messages.

If you want to be more specific about what you tried and what it broke, maybe you'll get better advice. :)

garvinrick4
May 2nd, 2010, 01:04 AM
If anything is broken just Code:

sudo apt-get -f install

sudo apt-get clean

sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get dist-upgrade

sudo apt-get -f install

Should not have anything broken after this.