PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] DHCP Server for multiple Vlan's



KLStringer
April 30th, 2010, 01:54 AM
I'm working on setting up a Ubuntu DHCP server as part of a network restructuring. I've read a couple guides:

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/dhcp3-server

http://www.ubuntugeek.com/how-to-install-and-configure-dhcp-server-in-ubuntu-server.html

on how to set up the initial configuration.

The network that I'm setting up will have:

Vlan 3 IP Address 192.168.3.1 /24 Gateway 192.168.3.1
Vlan 4 IP Address 192.168.4.1 /24 Gateway 192.168.4.1
Vlan 5 IP Address 192.168.5.1 /24 Gateway 192.168.5.1
Vlan 6 IP Address 192.168.6.1 /24 Gateway 192.168.6.1
Vlan 7 IP Address 192.168.7.1 /24 Gateway 192.168.7.1
Vlan 8 IP Address 192.168.8.1 /24 Gateway 192.168.8.1

The server will be static on 192.168.4.187
The domain is Cars.local

How do I edit the cfg file to reflect the above?

Thanks in advance for any help its much appreciated.

DGortze380
April 30th, 2010, 02:59 AM
The server will be static on 192.168.4.187

I think you'll need a valid IP on each VLAN. Remember VLANS break up broadcast domains, so a broadcast packet from 192.168.(3,5-8 ).x won't make it to the 192.168.4.x subnet.

It looks like there are some tricks you can play with Unicast to get around this (http://tcpmag.com/qanda/article.asp?editorialsid=285)...

But the simplest solution would be to set up multiple Virtual Interfaces on the DHCP Server (Virtual instead of Physical due to the large number of VLANS you want).

KLStringer
April 30th, 2010, 03:10 AM
So far I've edited /etc/default/dhcp3-server to listen on eth1 instead of on eth0,

added to dhcpd.conf:

# VLAN 3 TEST CONFIG
subnet 192.168.3.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
range 192.168.3.2 192.168.3.254;
option routers 192.168.3.1;
option broadcast-address 192.168.3.255;
}

# VLAN 6 TEST CONFIG
subnet 192.168.6.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
range 192.168.6.2 192.168.6.254;
option routers 192.168.6.1;
option broadcast-address 192.168.6.255;
}

and added a static address the eth1:
auto eth1
iface eth1 inet static
address 192.168.4.187
netmask 255.255.255.0
broadcast 192.168.4.255
gateway 192.168.4.1


With all the above when I do ipconfig /renew it times out.

KLStringer
April 30th, 2010, 03:11 AM
I think you'll need a valid IP on each VLAN. Remember VLANS break up broadcast domains, so a broadcast packet from 192.168.(3,5-8 ).x won't make it to the 192.168.4.x subnet.

It looks like there are some tricks you can play with Unicast to get around this (http://tcpmag.com/qanda/article.asp?editorialsid=285)...

But the simplest solution would be to set up multiple Virtual Interfaces on the DHCP Server (Virtual instead of Physical due to the large number of VLANS you want).


I have a 6024 layer 3 switch doing DHCP Relay for that.

KLStringer
April 30th, 2010, 09:40 PM
I've done more troubleshooting and have found out that from the Ubuntu DHCP server I can't ping out to the 192.168.4.1 gateway, from a test PC I can ping to the 192.168.4.1 gateway so I'm thinking something on the server itself hasn't been correctly configured.

Currently I'm using both NIC cards eth0 is connected to vis dhcp to the 192.168.1.0 /24 network and eth1 is static at 192.18.1.187 on the 192.168.4.0 /24 and set to listen for dhcp requests. My next step is going to be disconnecting eth0 from the 192.168.1.0 /24 network and trying the set up again to see if I can ping out to the 192.168.4.1 gateway.

Onwards and upwards, there's no turning back now our destiny is to be completely windows free going into the new year. We have a deadline of September to have the backend up and working, as said any and all help is appreciated.

DGortze380
April 30th, 2010, 10:04 PM
Currently I'm using both NIC cards eth0 is connected to vis dhcp to the 192.168.1.0 /24 network and eth1 is static at 192.18.1.187 on the 192.168.4.0 /24 and set to listen for dhcp requests. My next step is going to be disconnecting eth0 from the 192.168.1.0 /24 network and trying the set up again to see if I can ping out to the 192.168.4.1 gateway.


You're doing some really weird things with subnets here dude.

post the output of



netstat -rn

KLStringer
April 30th, 2010, 10:53 PM
LOL just noticed there was a typo in the last post eth1 is static to 192.168.4.187 NOT 192.168.1.187, my mistake.

out put of netstat -rn is




Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
192.168.4.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth1
192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
0.0.0.0 192.168.4.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth1
0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0

KLStringer
May 1st, 2010, 02:02 AM
Update:

I've moved everything from eth1 to eth0 and changed dhcp to listen on eth0 for requests. From the server I still can't ping 192.168.4.1, from the host I can ping 192.168.4.1 but not the server at 192.168.4.187.

New netstat -rn looks like:

Dest GW Mask Flag MSS Window irtt Iface

192.168.4.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
0.0.0.0 192.168.4.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0

Is this right? To me it looks like a loop to get to the 192.168.4.0 /24 network its going to 192.168.4.1 via 0.0.0.0 which points it right back to the 192.168.4.0 /24 network.

DGortze380
May 1st, 2010, 06:44 AM
Update:

I've moved everything from eth1 to eth0 and changed dhcp to listen on eth0 for requests. From the server I still can't ping 192.168.4.1, from the host I can ping 192.168.4.1 but not the server at 192.168.4.187.

New netstat -rn looks like:

Dest GW Mask Flag MSS Window irtt Iface

192.168.4.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
0.0.0.0 192.168.4.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0

Is this right? To me it looks like a loop to get to the 192.168.4.0 /24 network its going to 192.168.4.1 via 0.0.0.0 which points it right back to the 192.168.4.0 /24 network.

That seems to be normal. Matches mine anyway.

KLStringer
May 3rd, 2010, 09:57 PM
Hmm well then there must be something else that's causing me to not be able to ping the GW or for a host to get an IP address from the server. The only thing that I can think that might be causing a problem is there are still 2 old DNS entries in the /etc/resolv.conf file but deleting or commenting them out didn't change anything. I don't think that a lack of having a DNS server would prevent me from pinging by IP address since it's just the gateway. I've checked the cable just to be sure that wasn't the problem and it check's out fine.

Something's keeping me from connecting to the network, don't know what it could be I've checked all the entries for setting up DHCP and as far as I can tell their correct. The port on the L3 switch responds to pings from other hosts just not from the server.

KLStringer
May 4th, 2010, 01:12 AM
Read this thread

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=358546

and followed it's suggestions and still can't ping gateway.

](*,)

KLStringer
May 4th, 2010, 02:22 AM
ifconfig:


eth0

Link encap: Ethernet HWaddr 00:14:22:79:fc:ba
inet addr: 192.168.4.187 Bcast: 192.168.4.255 Mask: 255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::214:22ff:fe79:fcba/64 scope: Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULITCAST MTU: 1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets: 194 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX butes:0 (0.0 B) TY bytes:12556 (12.5 KB)netstat -r


Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MMS Window irtt Iface
192.168.4.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
default 192.168.4.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0route -n


Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.4.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
0.0.0.0 192.168.4.1 0.0.0.0 UG 100 0 0 eth0/etc/resolv.conf


domain cars.local
search cars.local
#nameserver 192.168.1.10
#nameserver 192.168.1.11
#####nameservers commented out no nameserver in test enviorment ######/etc/dhcp3/dhcpd.conf


ddns-update-style none;
default-lease-time 600;
max-lease-time 7200;
authoritative;
log-facility local7;

# VLAN 3 Test Config

subnet 192.168.3.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
range 192.168.3.2 192.168.3.254;
option routers 192.168.3.1;
option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;
option broadcast-address 192.168.3.255;
}

# VLAN 4 Test Config

subnet 192.168.4.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
range 192.168.4.2 192.168.4.180;
option routers 192.168.4.1;
option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;
option broadcast-address 192.168.4.255;
}

# VLAN 6 Test Config
subnet 192.168.6.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
range 192.168.6.2 192.168.6.254;
option routers 192.168.6.1;
option subnet-mask 255.255.255.0;
option broadcast-address 192.168.6.255;
}/etc/network/interfaces



auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static

address 192.168.4.187
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.4.0
broadcast 192.168.4.255
gateway 192.168.4.1
/etc/default/dhcp3-server


INTERFACES="eth0"This server is connected to a Layer 3 switch as part of VLAN 4, VLAN 4 has IP 192.168.4.1 on the switch. There are 2 test PC's (one on VLAN 3, the other on VLAN 6) connected to a layer 2 switch that both can ping 192.168.4.1 but not this server at 192.168.4.187, the test PC's can also ping each other. The cable from this server to the switch has tested good. The port this server is connected to on the switch has been added to VLAN 4:


enable
config
int eth g4
switchport mode access vlan 4
exit
copy run start
exit

The switches are a Dell Powerconnect 6024 (Layer 3) and 2 Dell Powerconnect 2824's (Layer 2).

If I've missed something let me know.

KLStringer
May 4th, 2010, 05:35 AM
I ran tcpdump while I had a host request an IP address and I could see the DHCP request in the dump and then ARP requests for the servers IP address:


snip
00:21:47.215564 vlan 4, p 0, IP 192.168.6.1.bootpc > 192.168.4.187.bootps: BOOTP/DHCP, Request from 00:1a:a0:08:f9:0b (oui Unknown), length 300
00:21:47.215569 vlan 4, p 0, ARP, Request who-has 192.168.4.187 tell 192.168.4.1, length 46
00:21:48.216589 STP 802.1d, Config, Flags [none], bridge-id 8000.00:15:c5:d7:fa:c2.8004, length 43
snip
This repeats for a few minutes then stops once the other PC stops asking and the


00:21:48.216589 STP 802.1d, Config, Flags [none], bridge-id 8000.00:15:c5:d7:fa:c2.8004, length 43part repeats till I stop the dump.

DGortze380
May 4th, 2010, 06:09 AM
Did you check any ACLs on the Layer 3 Switch?
Did you clear the ARP Table on the switch?

KLStringer
May 4th, 2010, 10:18 PM
no ACLs are configured and ARP is clear, still no joy.
:confused:

KLStringer
May 6th, 2010, 02:56 AM
Still looking....set up port mirroring and have wireshark running on my laptop but I don't see anything new that I wasn't seeing before.

KLStringer
May 6th, 2010, 05:18 AM
](*,)](*,)](*,)](*,)

Someone out there has to know something, I've checked everything that I can think to check, I've updated everything and ran diagnostics for a week now and still can't get DHCP to respond or even to just be able to ping the gateway from the server.

Why doesn't the server respond to the ARP who has requests from the 6024?
Why can't the server ping the gateway or any other address?

This is driving me crazy not knowing Linux enough to figure it out on my own, Google can't help me I've read all its got to say.

bab1
May 6th, 2010, 07:00 AM
...

Someone out there has to know something, I've checked everything that I can think to check, I've updated everything and ran diagnostics for a week now and still can't get DHCP to respond or even to just be able to ping the gateway from the server.

Why doesn't the server respond to the ARP who has requests from the 6024?
Why can't the server ping the gateway or any other address?

This is driving me crazy not knowing Linux enough to figure it out on my own, Google can't help me I've read all its got to say.

Sometimes I think we make things to complicated in the beginning. My guess is you have a loop somewhere on one of your L2 switches and Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) is kicking in, shutting down a port (might be internal).

I assume this testbed can be reconstructed anyway you want. I would suggest you revert all the ports in the L3 switch to VLAN1 and connect the host with the DHCP server to it along with 1 host that is dhcp client. If that works out then you can add a 2nd. VLAN.

It might help if we could see a diagram of what you have done. A picture is a thousand words...

KLStringer
May 6th, 2010, 06:55 PM
Everything works until I try to add in the DHCP server. If I statically assign IP address the 2 test PC can talk all day long. DHCP Relay is working I can see the packets come in with tcpdump, the server never responds to them or to the 6024's ARP who has requests. The server can only ping its IP or the loopback address so I know the interface is up. The DHCP server starts without any problems and I can restart the network interfaces without any problems.

I've attached a diagram of my layout, let me know if there's anything else I can provide.

bab1
May 6th, 2010, 07:34 PM
Everything works until I try to add in the DHCP server. If I statically assign IP address the 2 test PC can talk all day long. DHCP Relay is working I can see the packets come in with tcpdump, the server never responds to them or to the 6024's ARP who has requests. The server can only ping its IP or the loopback address so I know the interface is up. The DHCP server starts without any problems and I can restart the network interfaces without any problems.

I've attached a diagram of my layout, let me know if there's anything else I can provide.

Why would you be reluctant to start over with a very simple 1 network setup? What you have isn't working at the present time.

I would create a LAN that does work with DHCP first and build on success. As a side thought: Is the L2 switch managed? Edit: Just saw the trunked route.

KLStringer
May 6th, 2010, 09:38 PM
I'm not against starting over with just a single VLAN, I was at home when I replied earlier and am just now getting to work. Also I think that the biggest problem with the current set-up not working is the fact that the server can't ping anything, even if I go to a 1 subnet set-up and still can't ping anything I'm no better off than I am right now. Another point is that if I add in a host thats on the same VLAN as the server even it can't get an IP address.

If the server was connecting and responding to the ARP who has requests and DHCP wasn't working that would be a different problem that could be solved by going to a single VLAN set-up. All of this leads me to believe that the problem lies in the fact that the server isn't completely connecting to the network for some reason.

That said it won't take me long to swap things around to VLAN 1 and try it to see if anything changes. I'll post back once I have everything set-up and have tested it.

KLStringer
May 6th, 2010, 10:16 PM
Well its up and running, we have a couple consultants here working on other projects and one of them took a look at it and saw that the VLAN module was missing. :oops:#-oOnce we installed that, made a couple cfg changes, and rebooted everything fell into place.

\\:D/=D>

Once I have access to my desk I'll post the new config files so that if anyone else ever gets stuck maybe they'll find this thread and it'll help them.

bab1
May 6th, 2010, 10:20 PM
Well its up and running, we have a couple consultants here working on other projects and one of them took a look at it and saw that the VLAN module was missing. :oops:#-oOnce we installed that, made a couple cfg changes, and rebooted everything fell into place.

\\:D/=D>

Once I have access to my desk I'll post the new config files so that if anyone else ever gets stuck maybe they'll find this thread and it'll help them.

No bridge. :-) All L2 stuff.

KLStringer
May 6th, 2010, 10:45 PM
Yep, the server, altho on the right subnet, didn't know it was on a vlan, once we fixed that everything worked.

Now my next trick is to set-up a fail-over dhcp server :twisted:

KLStringer
May 18th, 2010, 12:20 AM
Sorry took so long to get back to this thread its been busy around here the last week or so.

Our whole problem all along was that the vlan module was never installed. Once we did "apt-get install vlan" and made the changes below to the configuration files everything worked perfectly. All the other configuration files posted in the thread stayed the same.

/etc/network/interfaces

auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto vlan4
iface vlan4 inet static

address 192.168.4.187
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.4.0
broadcast 192.168.4.255
gateway 192.168.4.1
hostname test_DHCP_Server
vlan_raw_device eth0


and


/etc/default/dhcp3-server


INTERFACES="vlan4"

follencavale
January 29th, 2013, 04:25 PM
I managed to get 3 dhcp ranges based on 3 different vlans on a single NIC on my ubuntu 12.10. Hope it can help.

1. deactivate network-manager

$ sudo /etc/init.d/network-manager stopor

$ sudo update-rc.d -f network-manager remove

2. install vlan

$ sudo apt-get install vlan
$ sudo modprobe 8021q

3. change the network config

$ sudo vim /etc/network/interfacesThis is what my file looks like; you should change according to your needs
tip: in my file, eth0.2 means using the vlan tag number 2 (so i.e. eth0.453 would mean using the vlan tag number 453)


auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth0.1
iface eth0.1 inet static
address 10.0.1.254
netmask 255.255.255.0

iface vlan1 inet static
vlan-raw-device eth0
address 10.0.1.254
netmask 255.255.255.0

auto eth0.2
iface eth0.2 inet static
address 10.0.2.254
netmask 255.255.255.0

iface vlan2 inet static
vlan-raw-device eth0
address 10.0.2.254
netmask 255.255.255.0

auto eth0.3
iface eth0.3 inet static
address 10.0.3.254
netmask 255.255.255.0

iface vlan3 inet static
vlan-raw-device eth0
address 10.0.3.254
netmask 255.255.255.0


4. reload this new network configuration and check it

$ sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
* Running /etc/init.d/networking restart is deprecated because it may not enable again some interfaces
* Reconfiguring network interfaces...
RTNETLINK answers: No such process

ssh stop/waiting
ssh start/running, process 3759
Set name-type for VLAN subsystem. Should be visible in /proc/net/vlan/config
Added VLAN with VID == 1 to IF -:eth0:-
WARNING: VLAN 1 does not work with many switches,
consider another number if you have problems.
ssh stop/waiting

ssh start/running, process 4002

$ sudo cat /proc/net/vlan/config
VLAN Dev name | VLAN ID
Name-Type: VLAN_NAME_TYPE_RAW_PLUS_VID_NO_PAD
eth0.1 | 1 | eth0
eth0.2 | 2 | eth0
eth0.3 | 3 | eth0

$ ifconfig
eth0.1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 54:04:a6:25:24:9f
inet adr:10.0.1.254 Bcast:10.0.1.255 Masque:255.255.255.0
adr inet6: fe80::5604:a6ff:fe25:249f/64 Scope:Lien
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
Packets reçus:0 erreurs:0 :0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:53 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 lg file transmission:0
Octets reçus:0 (0.0 B) Octets transmis:7620 (7.6 KB)

eth0.2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 54:04:a6:25:24:9f
inet adr:10.0.2.254 Bcast:10.0.2.255 Masque:255.255.255.0
adr inet6: fe80::5604:a6ff:fe25:249f/64 Scope:Lien
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
Packets reçus:4156 erreurs:0 :0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:977 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 lg file transmission:0
Octets reçus:220624 (220.6 KB) Octets transmis:103336 (103.3 KB)

eth0.3 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 54:04:a6:25:24:9f
inet adr:10.0.3.254 Bcast:10.0.3.255 Masque:255.255.255.0
adr inet6: fe80::5604:a6ff:fe25:249f/64 Scope:Lien
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
Packets reçus:9521 erreurs:0 :0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:418 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 lg file transmission:0
Octets reçus:480001 (480.0 KB) Octets transmis:43522 (43.5 KB)


5. change dhcp server config

$ sudo vim /etc/dhcp/dhcpd.confThis is what my file looks like; you should change according to your needs

ddns-update-style none;
option domain-name "hello.lan";
option domain-name-servers 10.0.0.254;
option domain-name-servers 8.8.8.8;
default-lease-time 600;
max-lease-time 7200;
authoritative;
log-facility local7;
subnet 10.0.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
range 10.0.1.20 10.0.1.30;
option routers 10.0.1.254;
}
subnet 10.0.2.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
range 10.0.2.20 10.0.2.30;
option routers 10.0.2.254;
}
subnet 10.0.3.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
range 10.0.3.20 10.0.3.30;
option routers 10.0.3.254;
}
host static-machine-vlan1{
hardware ethernet 90:94:e4:f7:c3:f3;
fixed-address 10.0.1.11;
}finally restart the dhcp server

$ sudo /etc/init.d/isc-dhcp-server restartIt works great with my Netgear Prosafe switch GS108E.

ataylor1988
May 8th, 2013, 04:19 PM
I managed to get 3 dhcp ranges based on 3 different vlans on a single NIC on my ubuntu 12.10. Hope it can help.

1. deactivate network-manager

$ sudo /etc/init.d/network-manager stopor

$ sudo update-rc.d -f network-manager remove

2. install vlan

$ sudo apt-get install vlan
$ sudo modprobe 8021q

3. change the network config

$ sudo vim /etc/network/interfacesThis is what my file looks like; you should change according to your needs
tip: in my file, eth0.2 means using the vlan tag number 2 (so i.e. eth0.453 would mean using the vlan tag number 453)


auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth0.1
iface eth0.1 inet static
address 10.0.1.254
netmask 255.255.255.0

iface vlan1 inet static
vlan-raw-device eth0
address 10.0.1.254
netmask 255.255.255.0

auto eth0.2
iface eth0.2 inet static
address 10.0.2.254
netmask 255.255.255.0

iface vlan2 inet static
vlan-raw-device eth0
address 10.0.2.254
netmask 255.255.255.0

auto eth0.3
iface eth0.3 inet static
address 10.0.3.254
netmask 255.255.255.0

iface vlan3 inet static
vlan-raw-device eth0
address 10.0.3.254
netmask 255.255.255.0


4. reload this new network configuration and check it

$ sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
* Running /etc/init.d/networking restart is deprecated because it may not enable again some interfaces
* Reconfiguring network interfaces...
RTNETLINK answers: No such process

ssh stop/waiting
ssh start/running, process 3759
Set name-type for VLAN subsystem. Should be visible in /proc/net/vlan/config
Added VLAN with VID == 1 to IF -:eth0:-
WARNING: VLAN 1 does not work with many switches,
consider another number if you have problems.
ssh stop/waiting

ssh start/running, process 4002

$ sudo cat /proc/net/vlan/config
VLAN Dev name | VLAN ID
Name-Type: VLAN_NAME_TYPE_RAW_PLUS_VID_NO_PAD
eth0.1 | 1 | eth0
eth0.2 | 2 | eth0
eth0.3 | 3 | eth0

$ ifconfig
eth0.1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 54:04:a6:25:24:9f
inet adr:10.0.1.254 Bcast:10.0.1.255 Masque:255.255.255.0
adr inet6: fe80::5604:a6ff:fe25:249f/64 Scope:Lien
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
Packets reçus:0 erreurs:0 :0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:53 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 lg file transmission:0
Octets reçus:0 (0.0 B) Octets transmis:7620 (7.6 KB)

eth0.2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 54:04:a6:25:24:9f
inet adr:10.0.2.254 Bcast:10.0.2.255 Masque:255.255.255.0
adr inet6: fe80::5604:a6ff:fe25:249f/64 Scope:Lien
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
Packets reçus:4156 erreurs:0 :0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:977 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 lg file transmission:0
Octets reçus:220624 (220.6 KB) Octets transmis:103336 (103.3 KB)

eth0.3 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 54:04:a6:25:24:9f
inet adr:10.0.3.254 Bcast:10.0.3.255 Masque:255.255.255.0
adr inet6: fe80::5604:a6ff:fe25:249f/64 Scope:Lien
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
Packets reçus:9521 erreurs:0 :0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:418 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 lg file transmission:0
Octets reçus:480001 (480.0 KB) Octets transmis:43522 (43.5 KB)


5. change dhcp server config

$ sudo vim /etc/dhcp/dhcpd.confThis is what my file looks like; you should change according to your needs

ddns-update-style none;
option domain-name "hello.lan";
option domain-name-servers 10.0.0.254;
option domain-name-servers 8.8.8.8;
default-lease-time 600;
max-lease-time 7200;
authoritative;
log-facility local7;
subnet 10.0.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
range 10.0.1.20 10.0.1.30;
option routers 10.0.1.254;
}
subnet 10.0.2.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
range 10.0.2.20 10.0.2.30;
option routers 10.0.2.254;
}
subnet 10.0.3.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
range 10.0.3.20 10.0.3.30;
option routers 10.0.3.254;
}
host static-machine-vlan1{
hardware ethernet 90:94:e4:f7:c3:f3;
fixed-address 10.0.1.11;
}finally restart the dhcp server

$ sudo /etc/init.d/isc-dhcp-server restartIt works great with my Netgear Prosafe switch GS108E.


So i have copied this almos exactly except i have setup vlans 2-12
It seems to setup correctly. i connect the linux machine to the trunk port for those vlans on the layer 3 switch and i can watch the vlan interfaces come up on the router.
however i cannot communicate to the linux box or vise versa. I cannot ping so on and so forth.

So i tried just setting up eth0 with no vlan and i could then ping the box from the router. Any ideas?
once i get basic communication working i will start to takle the DHCP server but need to get basic stuff working first