PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] Grub2 can't see new Fedora install



drreed
April 24th, 2010, 11:51 PM
I installed Fedora 12 on my second drive.

Xubuntu 9.10 is on my master drive, and I use it to install/update grub.

When I installed Fedora, I answered "NO" to installing a boot loader.

After install, I booted Xubuntu and ran update-grub, grub couldn't find (apparently) my new fedora install.

I've tried adding it to /etc/grub.d/40_custom, and when I list /boot/grub/grub.conf, it appears to have added Fedora to the bottom of the menu.

When I boot, it doesn't stop at the grub screen, indicating only one installation of linux.

Here are the pertinent file listings, can you see where I've gone wrong?


dav@dav-desktop:~$ cat /boot/grub/grub.cfg
#
# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE
#
# It is automatically generated by /usr/sbin/grub-mkconfig using templates
# from /etc/grub.d and settings from /etc/default/grub
#

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
if [ -s /boot/grub/grubenv ]; then
have_grubenv=true
load_env
fi
set default="0"
if [ ${prev_saved_entry} ]; then
saved_entry=${prev_saved_entry}
save_env saved_entry
prev_saved_entry=
save_env prev_saved_entry
fi
insmod ext2
set root=(hd0,6)
search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 632e22bc-a33a-40b6-92b1-3921de503b6c
if loadfont /usr/share/grub/unicode.pf2 ; then
set gfxmode=640x480
insmod gfxterm
insmod vbe
if terminal_output gfxterm ; then true ; else
# For backward compatibility with versions of terminal.mod that don't
# understand terminal_output
terminal gfxterm
fi
fi
if [ ${recordfail} = 1 ]; then
set timeout=-1
else
set timeout=10
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/00_header ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/05_debian_theme ###
set menu_color_normal=white/black
set menu_color_highlight=black/white
### END /etc/grub.d/05_debian_theme ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
menuentry "Ubuntu, Linux 2.6.31-20-generic" {
recordfail=1
if [ -n ${have_grubenv} ]; then save_env recordfail; fi
set quiet=1
insmod ext2
set root=(hd0,1)
search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 41b542f0-cec2-433b-ad3c-b91c86793cb8
linux /vmlinuz-2.6.31-20-generic root=UUID=632e22bc-a33a-40b6-92b1-3921de503b6c ro quiet splash
initrd /initrd.img-2.6.31-20-generic
}
menuentry "Ubuntu, Linux 2.6.31-20-generic (recovery mode)" {
recordfail=1
if [ -n ${have_grubenv} ]; then save_env recordfail; fi
insmod ext2
set root=(hd0,1)
search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 41b542f0-cec2-433b-ad3c-b91c86793cb8
linux /vmlinuz-2.6.31-20-generic root=UUID=632e22bc-a33a-40b6-92b1-3921de503b6c ro single
initrd /initrd.img-2.6.31-20-generic
}
menuentry "Ubuntu, Linux 2.6.31-14-generic" {
recordfail=1
if [ -n ${have_grubenv} ]; then save_env recordfail; fi
set quiet=1
insmod ext2
set root=(hd0,1)
search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 41b542f0-cec2-433b-ad3c-b91c86793cb8
linux /vmlinuz-2.6.31-14-generic root=UUID=632e22bc-a33a-40b6-92b1-3921de503b6c ro quiet splash
initrd /initrd.img-2.6.31-14-generic
}
menuentry "Ubuntu, Linux 2.6.31-14-generic (recovery mode)" {
recordfail=1
if [ -n ${have_grubenv} ]; then save_env recordfail; fi
insmod ext2
set root=(hd0,1)
search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 41b542f0-cec2-433b-ad3c-b91c86793cb8
linux /vmlinuz-2.6.31-14-generic root=UUID=632e22bc-a33a-40b6-92b1-3921de503b6c ro single
initrd /initrd.img-2.6.31-14-generic
}
### END /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_memtest86+ ###
menuentry "Memory test (memtest86+)" {
linux16 /memtest86+.bin
}
menuentry "Memory test (memtest86+, serial console 115200)" {
linux16 /memtest86+.bin console=ttyS0,115200n8
}
### END /etc/grub.d/20_memtest86+ ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
if [ ${timeout} != -1 ]; then
if keystatus; then
if keystatus --shift; then
set timeout=-1
else
set timeout=0
fi
else
if sleep --interruptible 3 ; then
set timeout=0
fi
fi
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries. Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment. Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
#!/bin/bash

echo "Adding Fedora LXDE system" >&2
menuentry "Fedora LXDE 2.6.31.4-127.fc12.x86_64" {
recordfail=1
#if [ -n ${have_grubenv} ]; then save_env recordfail; fi
#set quiet=1
insmod ext4
set root=(hd1,1)
linux /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.31.5-127.fc12.x86_64
initrd /boot/initramfs-2.6.31.5-127.fc12.x86_64.img
boot
}### END /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
dav@dav-desktop:~$


dav@dav-desktop:~$ cat /etc/grub.d/40_custom
#!/bin/sh
exec tail -n +3 $0
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries. Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment. Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
#!/bin/bash

echo "Adding Fedora LXDE system" >&2
menuentry "Fedora LXDE 2.6.31.4-127.fc12.x86_64" {
recordfail=1
#if [ -n ${have_grubenv} ]; then save_env recordfail; fi
#set quiet=1
insmod ext4
set root=(hd1,1)
linux /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.31.5-127.fc12.x86_64
initrd /boot/initramfs-2.6.31.5-127.fc12.x86_64.img
boot
}dav@dav-desktop:~$


dav@dav-desktop:~$ sudo fdisk -l
[sudo] password for dav:

Disk /dev/sda: 80.0 GB, 80026361856 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x000d92d0

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 * 1 25 200781 83 Linux
/dev/sda2 26 9729 77947380 5 Extended
/dev/sda5 26 401 3020188+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sda6 402 2381 15904318+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda7 2382 9729 59022778+ 83 Linux

Disk /dev/sdb: 80.0 GB, 80026361856 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x90909090

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 * 1 26 204800 83 Linux
Partition 1 does not end on cylinder boundary.
/dev/sdb2 26 9730 77945912+ 8e Linux LVM
Partition 2 does not end on cylinder boundary.
dav@dav-desktop:~$

Sylslay
April 25th, 2010, 12:02 AM
1st: sudo os-prober
2nd: sudo update-grub2

I have both os on 80gb drive, and did instatlation same way.

but You have 2 hdd.
Works fine for me, loads of stuff for electronics hoobyst in Fedora repo, IMHO.

drreed
April 25th, 2010, 12:43 AM
1st: sudo os-prober
2nd: sudo update-grub2

I have both os on 80gb drive, and did instatlation same way.

but You have 2 hdd.
Works fine for me, loads of stuff for electronics hoobyst in Fedora repo, IMHO.

whatever os-prober did, didn't help.

none of the entries prodcued on the menu would work, and it took a long time in a loop echoing out every line from os-prober before it drew the menu.

I've booted from the livecd and reinstalled grub, but that takes me to a flashing grub prompt, so I have to re-install a better way apparently. I'm off to study more ways to do that . . .:confused:

*** Update **

I tried to fix it using the instructions found at:

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Grub2#Reinstalling%20from%20LiveCD

When I boot, it takes me to a flashing grub prompt
I've tried mounting xubuntu manually but I must be doing something wrong. I keep getting the message "no kernal loaded"


So how do I load a kernel?

I thought that's what I did when I set linux=/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.31-20-generic

No?

drreed
April 25th, 2010, 03:26 AM
solved - by reinstalling ubuntu and wiping out 2 weeks of un-backed up work

I was able to manually boot from grub, but it bombed out at some point saying there was a problem with the kernel image

Everything worked perfectly until I tried to add a new fedora install with update-grub.
How that could touch a kernel I don't know, but I just remembered something . . .

I'd removed and re-intalled a couple of distrinbutions recently,
I think that one of them had entries to mount automatically when I loaded xubuntu 9.10
because, after I removed one install, I started getting a mount failure on a file system (I don't know which one because it was a long UUID number, not one a human would recognize. I got that error when booting xubuntu 9.1 and would have to press a key to resume, when I did it went straight to the login screen, and I didn't have any other problems. Because I as busy, I put that error off till I could take care of other things (like the fedora install)

Possibly, something with that error was keeping me from booting 9.10 from grub manually, but it would have worked if I'd had a normal functioning boot menu.

Lesson for now: Take care of any unusual boot errors that crop up before doing anything that could result in having to boot manually from grub.

Sylslay
April 25th, 2010, 06:38 PM
Some work!!!
Did You tray RC 10.04 or 9.10.