PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Resolution stuck @ 800x600 - cannot increase



faraz_k86
February 4th, 2010, 01:37 PM
I just installed ubuntu on this old P3 system of mine, everything went smoothly but the resolution is a problem, its set at 800 x 600 and it cannot be increased.

I checked from Preferences>> Display and 800x600 is the maximum available.

how can i set it higher?

Here is the hardware list of this system:


H/W path Device Class Description
================================================== ====
system Deskpro
/0 bus 0684h
/0/1 memory 128KiB BIOS
/0/5 processor Pentium III (Coppermine)
/0/5/6 memory 32KiB L1 cache
/0/5/7 memory 256KiB L2 cache
/0/21 memory System Memory
/0/21/0 memory 128MiB DIMM SDRAM Synchronous 133 MHz (7.5 ns)
/0/21/1 memory DIMM SDRAM Synchronous [empty]
/0/21/2 memory 128MiB DIMM SDRAM Synchronous 133 MHz (7.5 ns)
/0/22 memory Flash Memory
/0/22/0 memory 512KiB Chip FLASH Non-volatile
/0/0 memory
/0/2 memory
/0/100 bridge 82815 815 Chipset Host Bridge and Memory Controller Hub
/0/100/1 bridge 82815 815 Chipset AGP Bridge
/0/100/1/0 display NV11 [GeForce2 MX/MX 400]
/0/100/1e bridge 82801 PCI Bridge
/0/100/1e/8 eth0 network 82801BA/BAM/CA/CAM Ethernet Controller
/0/100/1f bridge 82801BA ISA Bridge (LPC)
/0/100/1f.1 scsi0 storage 82801BA IDE U100 Controller
/0/100/1f.1/0 /dev/sda disk 10GB ST310212A
/0/100/1f.1/0/1 /dev/sda1 volume 9303MiB EXT4 volume
/0/100/1f.1/0/2 /dev/sda2 volume 462MiB Extended partition
/0/100/1f.1/0/2/5 /dev/sda5 volume 462MiB Linux swap / Solaris partition
/0/100/1f.1/1 /dev/cdrom disk SCSI CD-ROM
/0/100/1f.4 bus 82801BA/BAM USB Controller #1
/0/100/1f.5 multimedia 82801BA/BAM AC'97 Audio Controller

Grenage
February 4th, 2010, 01:40 PM
I have a guide here (http://www.grenage.com/xorg.html) that should cover what you need. Post back if not.

faraz_k86
February 4th, 2010, 01:55 PM
thx for the post but i did everything till te cvt part and it made no change.. the cvt looked too advanced and it was also a pain to read that amount of text on this resolution.. is there any simpler method?

Grenage
February 4th, 2010, 02:10 PM
Not that I am aware of, unfortunately. The cvt part is what will likely make the difference.

I don't know if the GeForce2 MX/MX 400 is supported in the current nvidia drivers, are you using "nv" as the driver in xorg.conf?

realzippy
February 4th, 2010, 02:23 PM
http://packages.ubuntu.com/de/intrepid/nvidia-glx-96

according to the wiki the card is supported by:

nvidia-glx-96

although it is not listed on NVIDIA's download page....

Grenage
February 4th, 2010, 02:31 PM
Ah touché, they seem to list it under legacy. http://www.nvidia.co.uk/object/linux_display_ia32_100.14.11_uk.html

superprash2003
February 4th, 2010, 03:45 PM
take a look under system->admin->hardware drivers incase any graphic card drivers are available

faraz_k86
February 5th, 2010, 03:37 PM
thanks guys but none of it seems to be working.. I tried the hardware drivers via system>>admin and there was a driver there recommended for my system.. but when i installed it cause even more problems.. now my desktop is set at a low rersolution of 640x480 and cannot be increased..

i tried downloading the driver file from the link given abouve, it is a .run file and they explain how to run it..

this is wat i did, i downloaded the .run file to the desktop and then via terminal wrote: cd ~/Desktop and then sh NVIDIA-Linux-x86-100.14.11.pkg1.run but that gives an error of cannot run or something..


any suggestions?

Grenage
February 5th, 2010, 03:44 PM
thanks guys but none of it seems to be working.. I tried the hardware drivers via system>>admin and there was a driver there recommended for my system.. but when i installed it cause even more problems..

Ok, let's work off the basis that the Nvidia driver installed via hardware drivers is running (bad resolution aside). Run this:


sudo apt-get install nvidia-settings

Once installed, run it:


gksu nvidia-settings

Can you get the res you need using the nvidia panel?

faraz_k86
February 5th, 2010, 06:14 PM
k i tried that.. the nvidia settings opened up but even there the maximum resolution was 640 x 480

Grenage
February 5th, 2010, 06:17 PM
Ok, can you post your monitor make and model, along with your desired resolution?

Jackzor
February 5th, 2010, 06:17 PM
I swear its drivers.

faraz_k86
February 5th, 2010, 06:41 PM
my monitor is good, it worked perfectly under windows xp

my monitor is viewsonic 17PS and the resolution id like is 1024x768

Grenage
February 5th, 2010, 07:26 PM
Any joy with this one?


Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Viewsonic"
ModelName "17PS"
HorizSync 30 - 86
VertRefresh 50 - 160
Modeline "1024x768_60.00" 63.50 1024 1072 1176 1328 768 771 775 798 -hsync +vsync
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Device0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "Nvidia"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Device0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1024x768"
EndSubSection
EndSection

faraz_k86
February 5th, 2010, 07:29 PM
thx a lot for your help guys but the resolution is fixed now..

i just threw away the problematic nvidia card and amd using the build in intel display chip..

it wont run compiz or anything but atleast i got the proper resolution.

thx a lot for your help so far :)

faraz_k86
February 5th, 2010, 07:31 PM
Any joy with this one?


Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Viewsonic"
ModelName "17PS"
HorizSync 30 - 86
VertRefresh 50 - 160
Modeline "1024x768_60.00" 63.50 1024 1072 1176 1328 768 771 775 798 -hsync +vsync
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Device0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "Nvidia"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Device0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1024x768"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Thank you grenage, for this dedicated kind of support :)
ill be sure to try this if i want plan on using nvidia back.

Grenage
February 5th, 2010, 08:15 PM
Glad you got it working, one way or the other :)