PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] No sound all of a sudden....



Enigmapond
January 21st, 2010, 08:49 PM
I have had Ubuntu since early last year and have never had a sound issue. Today, I have no sound. I checked the threads and followed the "sticky" tutorial with no results. I have uninstalled both Alsa and Pulse and re-stalled them...still nothing. I am at a loss. I checked the alsa mixer and nothing is muted and all volumes are up.

Any Suggestions?:confused:

Enigmapond
January 21st, 2010, 09:12 PM
Ok...let me re-phrase. I did something to the sound...I have no idea what. Is there anyway I can find out what I did and fix it...it had something to do with Alsa Mixer but I don't know. Also if I just upgrade to Karmic, will it solve the problem? I mean the sound worked this morning....any help would be appreciated.

Enigmapond
January 21st, 2010, 10:18 PM
:confused:

Enigmapond
January 22nd, 2010, 02:32 AM
I love this I'm running my own thread...however talking to myself..just isn't doing it...

So I just did an upgrade to 9.10 thinking that the problem would fix itself..well it hasn't. Can someone throw some suggestions out to I can fix this...still no sound.

Thank you in advance...:(

Steve H
January 23rd, 2010, 12:26 PM
Yeah, weirdly I'm having same problems.

I've checked my ALSA settings and tried various media players iplayer etc but no sound on anything all of a sudden. I haven't changed anything in PulseAudio or any of the configs.

What updates have gone on recently?

I've tried removing PulseAudio (the usual culprit) using:

sudo apt-get purge pulseaudio gstreamer0.10-pulseaudio
sudo apt-get autoremove
sudo apt-get install alsa-base alsa-tools alsa-tools-gui alsa-utils alsa-oss linux-sound-base alsamixergui
sudo apt-get install esound esound-clients esound-common libesd-alsa0 gnome-alsamixer

But that hasn't worked...

I've now tried reinstalling Pulse but that hasn't worked either.

This is annoying because it all worked the other day, the only thing that has changed is the updates from yesterday...

decmulhall
January 23rd, 2010, 05:06 PM
I'm having exactly the same issue. I did all shenanigans with pulseaudio and alsa. When I had pulseaudio on, the output meters responded as thought there was sound coming out the speakers.
This is so annoying, I'm on the verge of installing fedora.
Can someone help?
Dec

Steve H
January 23rd, 2010, 05:33 PM
Yeah, I noticed the monitors were moving as well.

:confused:

LuridCinema
January 23rd, 2010, 05:50 PM
Sound chip on MoBo dead or External Sound card dead ?? <<<<< OR updates not compatible w/

Steve H
January 23rd, 2010, 06:04 PM
Nah! Can't be my sound card because it works perfectly in XP.

I've got an M-Audio2496 which uses ICE1712 driver.

I managed to get sound out by killing pulse and loading the ASLA modules, but that caused other problems (like my USB mic not working).

papahonk
January 23rd, 2010, 06:08 PM
same here sound was working just before updates and now they are not. how do i go back and double check what i updated?

Steve H
January 24th, 2010, 05:41 PM
I've got a bit further with this.

I upgraded ALSA to 1.0.21 as instructed here (http://monespaceperso.org/blog-en/2009/10/29/upgrade-alsa-1-0-21-on-ubuntu-karmic-koala-9-10/). Then changed Default Output on gstreamer-properties to Auto Detect.

Which at least allowed YouTube, Audacious and iPlayer to get some sound.

Now I can't get RhythmBox, Songbird or VLC to play anything. They all look like they are playing, as the progress bar is moving, but there is no actual output through the analogue speakers.

I'm starting to think it something to do with Pulseaudio mishandling the ICE1712 drivers.

Well, I'll keep looking for a complete fix.

Steve H
January 24th, 2010, 07:12 PM
Finally got it all sorted!!

It would appear that Pulseaudio wasn't playing nice with the multiple channels of the M-Audio 2496 card, using the ICE1712 driver. It would only allow output through the digital outputs, no analogue stereo out. I noticed it played fine from ALSA, but once routed through Pulse then no sound output.

I found a post here (http://help.lockergnome.com/linux/Audio-Sound-Card-Fix-Ubuntu-10-karmic-SOLVED--ftopict508767.html) and added the required lines to /usr/share/alsa/cards/ICE1712.conf


sudo gedit /usr/share/alsa/cards/ICE1712.conf

then place the following lines after the <confdir: pcm/front.conf> replacing the lines already in there



ICE1712.pcm.front.0 {
@args [ CARD ]
@args.CARD {
type string
}
type route
ttable.0.0 1
ttable.1.1 1
slave.pcm {
type hw
card $CARD
}
slave.format S32_LE
slave.channels 10
}

Worked for me, after a few tweaks in Pulse Volume Control to set the Internal Audio (Configuration tab) to Analog Stereo Output.

Bingo! I have sound in all my media players again!!

edmonds
January 27th, 2010, 11:51 AM
hi steve tried this - still didn't work .
tried many many suggestions over last couple of days.
still got the same problem.
pulse works - when i plat a tune Pulse Volume controller recognises it and has a sound graphic bouncing up and down. (but dummy output)
i have an Envy/ice driver installed. (but Envy 24 controller blank)

But i have no sound card?:
aplay -l: aplay: device_list:223: no soundcards found...

How do i get my sound card M-audio 2496 found?
It was working fine and has for years. I often get sound problems with upgrades, normally fixed by now.

tom

Steve H
January 29th, 2010, 09:20 PM
I don't want to sound trite here but what have you tried so far? I'll have a better idea of how to help if you can narrow down my search options a bit.

Have you got any onboard sound chips conflicting?

Have you removed and reinstalled the ICE1712 driver via synaptic/cli?

Have you got analogue outputs available through sound properties? If so are they selected?

;)

Let me know and I'll do my best to help you out

edmonds
January 29th, 2010, 11:48 PM
no problem
i have reintsalled alsa following this:
http://monespaceperso.org/blog-en/2009/12/17/upgrade-alsa-1-0-22-on-ubuntu-karmic-koala-9-10/

i have edited pulse and alsa conf following this:
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/pulseaudio/+bug/178442/comments/63

i have an onboard sound card but it turned it off in bios and it does not show:
lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82G33/G31/P35/P31 Express DRAM Controller (rev 02)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82G33/G31/P35/P31 Express PCI Express Root Port (rev 02)
00:1a.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 02)
00:1a.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #5 (rev 02)
00:1a.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #6 (rev 02)
00:1a.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) PCI Express Port 1 (rev 02)
00:1c.4 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) PCI Express Port 5 (rev 02)
00:1c.5 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) PCI Express Port 6 (rev 02)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev 92)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801IR (ICH9R) LPC Interface Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.2 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801IR/IO/IH (ICH9R/DO/DH) 4 port SATA IDE Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) SMBus Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.5 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) 2 port SATA IDE Controller (rev 02)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G94 [GeForce 9600 GT] (rev a1)
02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 12)
03:00.0 IDE interface: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88SE6101 single-port PATA133 interface (rev b2)
05:01.0 Multimedia audio controller: VIA Technologies Inc. ICE1712 [Envy24] PCI Multi-Channel I/O Controller (rev 02)

i cant work out if alsa exists:
cat /proc/asound/version
cat: /proc/asound/version: No such file or directory

but
sudo /etc/init.d/alsa-utils start
* Setting up ALSA... [ok]

cat /etc/modules.conf
cat: /etc/modules.conf: No such file or directory

lsmod
Module Size Used by
nfs 271816 1
binfmt_misc 8356 1
ppdev 6688 0
vboxnetadp 78536 0
vboxnetflt 85032 0
vboxdrv 121352 1 vboxnetflt
nfsd 241104 9
lockd 67724 2 nfs,nfsd
nfs_acl 2844 2 nfs,nfsd
auth_rpcgss 36672 2 nfs,nfsd
sunrpc 191776 13 nfs,nfsd,lockd,nfs_acl,auth_rpcgss
exportfs 4412 1 nfsd
iptable_filter 3100 0
ip_tables 11692 1 iptable_filter
x_tables 16544 1 ip_tables
asus_atk0110 8252 0
psmouse 56500 0
serio_raw 5280 0
nvidia 9586440 26
sbp2 22888 0
ieee1394 86596 1 sbp2
lp 8964 0
parport 35340 2 ppdev,lp
floppy 54916 0
sky2 46560 0
intel_agp 27676 0
agpgart 34988 2 nvidia,intel_agp

aplay -l
aplay: device_list:223: no soundcards found...

i do still have:
Create a file /etc/udev/rules.d/ice1712-pulseaudio-workaround.rules with the following contents:

---
SUBSYSTEM!="sound", GOTO="ice1712_end"
ACTION!="change", GOTO="ice1712_end"
KERNEL!="card*", GOTO="ice1712_end"

SUBSYSTEMS=="pci", ATTRS{vendor}=="0x1412", ATTRS{device}=="0x1712", ATTRS{subsystem_vendor}=="0x1412", ATTRS{subsystem_device}=="0xd634", ENV{PULSE_PROFILE_SET}="via-ice1712.conf"

LABEL="ice1712_end"
---

but it made no difference form what i can tell pulse has always workd fine - ie if i play some thing and og to Pulse vilume contril the device is seen and the volume level bounces up and down.

what i cant work out is:is alsa there, where i smy soundcard??

it all worked fine until last weeks update - is karmic was ok , but a more recent upgrade has killed something.

thanks for replying

zhenbanjiezhuan
March 9th, 2010, 05:28 AM
Yeah, weirdly I'm having same problems.

I've checked my ALSA settings and tried various media players iplayer etc but no sound on anything all of a sudden. I haven't changed anything in PulseAudio or any of the configs.

What updates have gone on recently?

I've tried removing PulseAudio (the usual culprit) using:

sudo apt-get purge pulseaudio gstreamer0.10-pulseaudio
sudo apt-get autoremove
sudo apt-get install alsa-base alsa-tools alsa-tools-gui alsa-utils alsa-oss linux-sound-base alsamixergui
sudo apt-get install esound esound-clients esound-common libesd-alsa0 gnome-alsamixer

But that hasn't worked...

I've now tried reinstalling Pulse but that hasn't worked either.

This is annoying because it all worked the other day, the only thing that has changed is the updates from yesterday...


it's not working to you??? it's working to me!!!! thank you!!

Sam Fallow
March 9th, 2010, 10:11 AM
Yeah, weirdly I'm having same problems.

I've checked my ALSA settings and tried various media players iplayer etc but no sound on anything all of a sudden. I haven't changed anything in PulseAudio or any of the configs.

What updates have gone on recently?

I've tried removing PulseAudio (the usual culprit) using:

sudo apt-get purge pulseaudio gstreamer0.10-pulseaudio
sudo apt-get autoremove
sudo apt-get install alsa-base alsa-tools alsa-tools-gui alsa-utils alsa-oss linux-sound-base alsamixergui
sudo apt-get install esound esound-clients esound-common libesd-alsa0 gnome-alsamixer

But that hasn't worked...

I've now tried reinstalling Pulse but that hasn't worked either.

This is annoying because it all worked the other day, the only thing that has changed is the updates from yesterday...

Thanks for this.
Lost my sound while going into hibernation while playing a game? Sound was there at login screen but not in desktop.
Used the above sequence and all is well again.

sudoCrushMS
February 8th, 2011, 12:27 AM
I had the same issue with this, and found a solution (after accidentally uninstalling my desktop environment with PulseAudio).

Code:
sudo apt-get remove --purge pulseaudio gstreamer0.10-pulseaudio

Then:
gstreamer-properties

Set all defaults to ALSA

This worked for me (Dell Latitude e5500); however, I've been working on a Macbook Pro with the same problem and this solution has not worked (still working on it).