PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] 7-zip



dzon65
January 12th, 2010, 07:12 PM
I installed minimal ubuntu on this old pc.One of the things I installed is p7-zip (full) and unrar (nonfree).Unlike on my main pc,richtclicking a zip file doesn't show the option to unpack.What do I need to install in order to get the job done?

Unlimited Bit
January 12th, 2010, 07:23 PM
What file manager are you using ?

dzon65
January 12th, 2010, 07:32 PM
For now thunar,since I started this minimal using xfce4 but switched to gnome.

sisco311
January 12th, 2010, 07:34 PM
thunar-archive-plugin and xarchiver, squeeze, file-roller or ark

EDIT:
thunar-archive-plugin recommends squeeze by default.

If you want to use ark, xarchiver or file-roller, then run something like:

sudo apt-get --no-install-recommends install thunar-archive-plugin ark

dzon65
January 12th, 2010, 07:45 PM
Nope,no go.Open with xarchiver opens the window for a split second and disappears.

sisco311
January 12th, 2010, 07:47 PM
Nope,no go.Open with xarchiver opens the window for a split second and disappears.

Did you restart thunar?

dzon65
January 12th, 2010, 07:50 PM
Yep,quickly rebooted even,same result.

dzon65
January 12th, 2010, 07:52 PM
Maybe due to the very low specs of this old rig (128mb ram).Gonna "boost" it a little adding 512 (waaw).If it still doesn't wwork,perhaps nautilus.

jamesbannon
January 12th, 2010, 07:52 PM
Nope,no go.Open with xarchiver opens the window for a split second and disappears.

Have you tried it from the command line? Sounds like you're missing a dependency or have the wrong version of a library.

dzon65
January 12th, 2010, 07:56 PM
Not from the command line.But,why should that make a difference?

jamesbannon
January 12th, 2010, 08:10 PM
Not from the command line.But,why should that make a difference?

Because if xarchiver bombs, it should tell you why.

ETA: I meant to say, launch xarchiver from the command line rather than from a menu.

dzon65
January 12th, 2010, 08:15 PM
like I said,started this minimal using xfce4 and thunar.Since I didn't like the look of it,decided to go for a minimal gnome (gnome-core,gnome-theme....) it installed nautilus.Could this be conflicting?Ok,just read your last answer.Could you give me the command to use?

dzon65
January 12th, 2010, 10:14 PM
Removed thunar,tried nautilus.....same thing.Can't find it,I'll consider the thread solved for now.