PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] Crossover



warfacegod
January 7th, 2010, 06:03 PM
I've periodically tried doing a direct connect between two computers for about 9 years with zero results. I cannot, for the life of me, understand why his is so difficult. Most of my attempts have been with Windows machines. My most recent attempt (today) has been with two Ubuntu 9.10 Linux machines. I have followed this thread.

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1350838

However, when I use ifconfig, it isn't showing the ip address under eth0.

Thanks in advance.

Iowan
January 7th, 2010, 06:25 PM
The cable is a crossover(wire color sequence is different on each end)?

warfacegod
January 7th, 2010, 06:27 PM
Yes. it even says Xover on it.

iponeverything
January 7th, 2010, 06:31 PM
are you seeing link light?

What is the ip/netmask of the machine's on each side of the link?

iponeverything
January 7th, 2010, 06:40 PM
Do it the easy way:

Machine 1:

open a terminal and run:


sudo nano /etc/network/interfaces

Add the following section:



iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.2.1
netmask 255.255.255.0

auto eth0


Machine 2:

open a terminal and run:


sudo nano /etc/network/interfaces

Add the following section:



iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.2.2
netmask 255.255.255.0

auto eth0


The two machines should now be able to ping each other.

now install openssh-server, and sshfs on both machines.

from the prompt of machine one:



mkdir machine2
sshfs yourusername@192.168.2.2:/home/ machine2


You should now see a folder with other machine show up on your desktop..

warfacegod
January 7th, 2010, 06:45 PM
On only one but on my laptop, I don't think it will light up unless the connection is actually doing something.

ifconfig dooesn't show netmask under eth0

It's 255.255.255.0 under wlan0 on both in case that helps.

warfacegod
January 7th, 2010, 07:53 PM
Okay, I can see why your above post should work so it makes no sense to me as to why it didn't. Your help, by the way, is greatly appreciated.

No folder is on the desktop but I can go to the folder in /Home and there is nothing in it. The machines are not getting replies when I ping.

iponeverything
January 7th, 2010, 11:48 PM
while the cable is plugged in to both boxes, run:


sudo ethtool eth0

also make sure that the two machines don't have firewall rules that are preventing them from talking..



sudo iptables -L -n

warfacegod
January 8th, 2010, 12:02 AM
Settings for eth0:
Supported ports: [ TP MII ]
Supported link modes: 10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
Advertised link modes: 10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
Speed: 10Mb/s
Duplex: Half
Port: MII
PHYAD: 32
Transceiver: internal
Auto-negotiation: on
Supports Wake-on: pumbg
Wake-on: d
Current message level: 0x00000007 (7)
Link detected: no


Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target prot opt source destination

Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT)
target prot opt source destination

Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target prot opt source destination

iponeverything
January 8th, 2010, 12:12 AM
Settings for eth0:
Supported ports: [ TP MII ]
Supported link modes: 10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
Advertised link modes: 10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
Speed: 10Mb/s
Duplex: Half
Port: MII
PHYAD: 32
Transceiver: internal
Auto-negotiation: on
Supports Wake-on: pumbg
Wake-on: d
Current message level: 0x00000007 (7)
Link detected: no

You might have a bad cable..

warfacegod
January 8th, 2010, 12:28 AM
...And me with no way to find out. My internet access is wireless exclusively so I can't plug in the cat.5 to a router and see if I can connect to the net. Doing that would, of course, eliminate eth0 being broken. It will be several days before I can try that or I'll just go buy another crossover cable. I'll post back with the results as soon as I can. Thanks for all of your help!

warfacegod
January 12th, 2010, 06:50 PM
Yup, the crossover cable was bad. Everything works now, thanks!