PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Can't set my resolution to 1920x1080



KnolanCross
December 26th, 2009, 02:38 AM
Hi, I just installed ubuntu 9.10 64 today and I can't set my monitor display to 1920 x 1080, I tried a lot of things (like creating a virtual entry on the config file).
I can Select 1920x1080 in the catalyst control center, but the display does not fit in all my monitor screen (one black column appear in each side of the screen).
Could anyone help me on this one?

Thanks in advance.

PS: My video card is a Radeon 4870.

Neezer
December 26th, 2009, 02:50 AM
May seem like a silly question, but is your monitor capable of running that resolution?

KnolanCross
December 26th, 2009, 03:00 AM
Yes, it is a Samsung p2370 23", Full HD, I have managed to use this settings on Windows Vista business 64 and Windows 7 64 beta.

moe_syzlak
December 26th, 2009, 03:50 AM
Yes this is weird. Xorg in its most recent incarnations does not obey the xorg.conf file in some circumstances. I have not read enough information to pinpoint exactly why, but I did get my computer to display the desired resolution. I used the xrandr command to force the xserver. Since your using an ATI card, things could be different.

first 'man xrandr.'

then type "xrandr" to see the available/supported resolutions. pick one

then try this with sudo powers:

sudo xrandr -s width_x_height

so for me I would type in the terminal: sudo xrandr -s 1400x1050 [ENTER]

In addition, here is my /etc/X11/xorg.conf:

# nvidia-xconfig: X configuration file generated by nvidia-xconfig
# nvidia-xconfig: version 1.0 (buildmeister@builder63) Thu Jun 25 18:57:07 PDT 2009

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Layout0"
Screen 0 "Screen0"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
# generated from default
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "auto"
Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
# generated from default
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "Unknown"
HorizSync 30.0 - 110.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 150.0
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Device0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BusId "PCI:0:15:0" # busis must be changed
Option "Accel" "True"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Device0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1600x1200" "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection


It's not the best but it's something of help for the meantime. Tell us your results.

moe_syzlak
December 26th, 2009, 03:53 AM
Yes, it is a Samsung p2370 23", Full HD, I have managed to use this settings on Windows Vista business 64 and Windows 7 64 beta.

Also, not all Linux distros are created equally. The paid commercial distros would have fixed that for you right off the bat. Even though it's Ubuntu, your still using the "poor man's" Linux.

KnolanCross
December 26th, 2009, 04:43 PM
Didn't work, it still resizes the screen and don't use all of my monitor screen space (probably just 1600 pixels).

Here is my Xorg:



Section "ServerFlags"
Option "Xinerama" "off"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "SAMSUNG Electronics"
ModelName "Samsung SyncMaster P2370"
HorizSync 30.0 - 81.0
VertRefresh 56.0 - 60.0
ModeLine "1920x1080_60.00" 173.0 1920 2048 2248 2576 1080 1083 1088 1120 -hsync +vsync
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "0-CRT2"
Option "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option "DPMS" "true"
Option "PreferredMode" "1600x1200"
Option "TargetRefresh" "60"
Option "Position" "0 0"
Option "Rotate" "normal"
Option "Disable" "false"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Default Device"
Driver "fglrx"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "amdcccle-Device[1]-0"
Driver "fglrx"
Option "Monitor-CRT2" "0-CRT2"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Default Screen"
Device "amdcccle-Device[1]-0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "TwinView" "0"
Option "metamodes" "1920x1080_60.00 +0+0"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1920x1080_60.00"
EndSubSection
EndSection


Should I really change the bus ID? in my computer the lspci says:

(...)
v01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RV770 [Radeon HD 4870]
(...)

Thanks a lot.

Temüjin
December 26th, 2009, 05:55 PM
Should I really change the bus ID?
No.


Option "Monitor-CRT2" "0-CRT2"
What happens when you change 0-CRT2 to Monitor0

cascade9
December 26th, 2009, 06:10 PM
Also, not all Linux distros are created equally. The paid commercial distros would have fixed that for you right off the bat. Even though it's Ubuntu, your still using the "poor man's" Linux.

Depends, I've seen issues with paid linux distros. Funny enough, exactly this issue. I am pretty sure I know whats causing this, and here it is-


Modeline "1920x1080_60.00"

Thats 1920x1080 @ 60Hz, and what is causing the 'black columns on either side of your screen. You want 1920x1080 @ 75Hz.

Change it by editing xorg, or going into your ATI driver settings.

moe_syzlak
December 26th, 2009, 06:29 PM
KnolanCross your busid is fine and properly set it appears from my end.

KnolanCross
December 26th, 2009, 07:48 PM
Thank you for all the replies so far, still haven't worked...

here is the xorg i am using:



Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Teste"
Screen 0 "Default Screen" 0 0
EndSection

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "glx"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
Option "Xinerama" "off"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "SAMSUNG Electronics"
ModelName "Samsung SyncMaster P2370"
HorizSync 30.0 - 81.0
VertRefresh 56.0 - 60.0
ModeLine "1920x1080_75.00" 173.0 1920 2048 2248 2576 1080 1083 1088 1120 -hsync +vsync
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "0-CRT2"
Option "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option "DPMS" "true"
Option "PreferredMode" "1920x1080"
Option "TargetRefresh" "60"
Option "Position" "0 0"
Option "Rotate" "normal"
Option "Disable" "false"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Default Device"
Driver "fglrx"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "amdcccle-Device[1]-0"
Driver "fglrx"
Option "Monitor-CRT2" "Monitor0"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Default Screen"
Device "amdcccle-Device[1]-0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "TwinView" "0"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1920x1080_60.00"
EndSubSection
EndSection



NO changes so far.

alzie
December 26th, 2009, 07:52 PM
I'll direct you to ST3ALTHPSYCH0's instructions here: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1320785

Its the way I set my resolution.

I hope it helps

cascade9
December 26th, 2009, 08:00 PM
Yo probably need to change

Modes "1920x1080_60.00" to

Modes "1920x1080_75.00"

And also

VertRefresh 56.0 - 60.0 to

VertRefresh 56.0 - 75.0

Option "TargetRefresh" "60" to

Option "TargetRefresh" "75"

Its got to be easier to change it from your ATI drivers than editing xorg.conf.

moe_syzlak
December 27th, 2009, 11:36 PM
Hey Knolan, you could also try another distro. and see what config works under that one and then come back to Ubuntu if you wish. FOSS is all about choice.

-- Moe

solitaire
December 27th, 2009, 11:58 PM
Think "full HD" screens run at 60Hz not 75Hz so they might be why they are not working (the screen can't handle the 75 refresh rate.

What ATI drivers are you using? ATI's stock drivers?. Diffrent drivers have diffrent limits.

You could try the X-Swat ATI drivers (stable)
https://edge.launchpad.net/~ubuntu-x-swat/+archive/x-updates (https://edge.launchpad.net/%7Eubuntu-x-swat/+archive/x-updates)

Theres also Bleeding-edge (unstable) drivers; but not for the faint hearted...

*edit*
Acording to Samsung the Monitor's max resolution is: 1920X1080p@60Hz
So change the "75" to "60" that might help...
http://www.samsung.com/us/consumer/office/monitors/premium/LS23EFHKFV/ZA/index.idx?pagetype=prd_detail&tab=spec

jaspagam
December 31st, 2009, 04:10 AM
+1 Vote

I am a new user from XP (day 2) and have this issue. I also had sound issues but found the answers. All the help is really great for someone who has no idea what to do.

I really like Ubuntu and want it to work. I just got a Samsung 24in monitor and it will not display in its native 1920x1080 resolution. I had to plug in a Dell 19in via VGA to get started.

I tried all but the download of the old version, booting up and making a new config file.

Has anyone found any other solution?

Thanks all.

sharaq
December 31st, 2009, 05:56 AM
Just try this ....

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1364460

think this will help...

cascade9
December 31st, 2009, 05:44 PM
Think "full HD" screens run at 60Hz not 75Hz so they might be why they are not working (the screen can't handle the 75 refresh rate.

What ATI drivers are you using? ATI's stock drivers?. Diffrent drivers have diffrent limits.

You could try the X-Swat ATI drivers (stable)
https://edge.launchpad.net/~ubuntu-x-swat/+archive/x-updates (https://edge.launchpad.net/%7Eubuntu-x-swat/+archive/x-updates)

Theres also Bleeding-edge (unstable) drivers; but not for the faint hearted...

*edit*
Acording to Samsung the Monitor's max resolution is: 1920X1080p@60Hz
So change the "75" to "60" that might help...
http://www.samsung.com/us/consumer/office/monitors/premium/LS23EFHKFV/ZA/index.idx?pagetype=prd_detail&tab=spec

That samsung page has no refresh rate data. I had already checked there, BTW. After doing a bit more pockign around, it seems you are probably right, it doesnt support 1920x1080 @ 75Hz. It does 75Hz at lower resolutions, but not there. I only thought that it must be 1920x1080 @ 75Hz because I found some stuff about it being a '75Hz monitor', and because the 'black bars at the edges' is a typical problem if your running a lower refresh rate than you could, but I think I was wrong.

Also, while the spec for HD is 1920x1080 @ 60Hz, its not going to be a problem to run at 75Hz refesh rate (if your monitor supports it).

solitaire
December 31st, 2009, 08:18 PM
That samsung page has no refresh rate data. I had already checked there, BTW. After doing a bit more pockign around, it seems you are probably right, it doesnt support 1920x1080 @ 75Hz. It does 75Hz at lower resolutions, but not there. I only thought that it must be 1920x1080 @ 75Hz because I found some stuff about it being a '75Hz monitor', and because the 'black bars at the edges' is a typical problem if your running a lower refresh rate than you could, but I think I was wrong.

Also, while the spec for HD is 1920x1080 @ 60Hz, its not going to be a problem to run at 75Hz refesh rate (if your monitor supports it).


Sorry about that!!
It's the way the site runs...
I tried to post the link to their support and downloads tab on that page!
There you can download the user manual and it tells you there it's 60Hz only!!

jaspagam
December 31st, 2009, 08:51 PM
Just try this ....

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1364460

think this will help...

Thanks sharaq. Your write has really helped. I found others with the same type of info but yours is the simplest to follow. Everything works will until step 4. In my case i believe I need to change DVI-0 but I get the error below. I am able to make the change to VGA-0 on my smaller dell monitor though so I know I'm close. I am running two monitors right now because if I boot up with just the Samsung connected to DVI or VGA i just get a black screen.

Here is my terminal session. Am I just typoing something?

Thanks for all the help I am loving the way ubuntu looks and feels. I cant wait to make windows just a virtual box I only use when I have to. And looking forward to help out some day when I'm not such a newbie.


home@home-desktop:~$ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 2720 x 1024, maximum 2720 x 1039
VGA-0 connected 1280x1024+1440+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 376mm x 301mm
1280x1024 60.0*+ 75.0 60.0*
1152x864 75.0
1024x768 75.0 60.0
800x600 75.0 60.3
640x480 75.0 59.9
720x400 70.1
DVI-0 connected 1440x900+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 531mm x 298mm
1280x1024 60.0
1440x900 59.9*
1280x960 60.0
1280x800 59.9
1024x768 60.0
800x600 60.3 56.2
640x480 59.9
S-video disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
home@home-desktop:~$ cvt 1920 1080
# 1920x1080 59.96 Hz (CVT 2.07M9) hsync: 67.16 kHz; pclk: 173.00 MHz
Modeline "1920x1080_60.00" 173.00 1920 2048 2248 2576 1080 1083 1088 1120 -hsync +vsync
home@home-desktop:~$ xrandr --newmode "1920x1080_60.00" 173.00 1920 2048 2248 2576 1080 1083 1088 1120 -hsync +vsync
home@home-desktop:~$ xrandr --addmode DVI-0 1920x1080_60.00
X Error of failed request: BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)
Major opcode of failed request: 150 (RANDR)
Minor opcode of failed request: 18 (RRAddOutputMode)
Serial number of failed request: 25
Current serial number in output stream: 26
home@home-desktop:~$ xrandr --addmode DVI0 1920x1080_60.00
xrandr: cannot find output "DVI0"
home@home-desktop:~$ xrandr --addmode VGA-0 1920x1080_60.00
home@home-desktop:~$ xrandr --output DVI-0 --mode 1920x1080_60.00
xrandr: cannot find mode 1920x1080_60.00
home@home-desktop:~$

solitaire
December 31st, 2009, 09:13 PM
Try the commands again instead try using:
+hsync +vsync
From the User Mnual:

Display Mode Horizontal Vertical Fre- Pixel Clock Sync Polarity
Frequency quency (Hz) (MHz) (H/V)
(kHz)
VESA, 640 X 480 31.469 59.940 25.175 -/-
VESA, 800 X 600 35.156 56.250 36.000 +/+
VESA, 800 X 600 37.879 60.317 40.000 +/+
VESA, 1024 X 768 48.363 60.004 65.000 -/-
VESA, 1280 X 800 49.702 59.810 83.500 -/+
VESA, 1280 X 960 60.000 60.000 108.000 +/+
VESA, 1280 X 1024 63.981 60.020 108.000 +/+
VESA, 1440 X 900 55.935 59.887 106.500 -/+
VESA, 1600 X 1200 75.000 60.000 162.000 +/+
VESA, 1680 X 1050 65.290 59.954 146.250 -/+
VESA, 1920 X 1080 67.500 60.000 148.500 +/+

jaspagam
December 31st, 2009, 09:24 PM
[quote=solitaire;8589128]Try the commands again instead try using:
+hsync +vsync

Very cool Thank you! Okay I tried that and this is what I get.


:~$ xrandr --newmode "1920x1080_60.00" 173.00 1920 2048 2248 2576 1080 1083 1088 1120 +hsync +vsync
X Error of failed request: BadName (named color or font does not exist)
Major opcode of failed request: 150 (RANDR)
Minor opcode of failed request: 16 (RRCreateMode)
Serial number of failed request: 25
Current serial number in output stream: 25

solitaire
December 31st, 2009, 09:51 PM
can you paste the output of
randr
That will tell you what the card + Drivers can support

jaspagam
December 31st, 2009, 10:06 PM
Sure here it is. I believe you meant xrandr?


desktop:~$ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 2720 x 1024, maximum 2720 x 1039
VGA-0 connected 1280x1024+1440+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 376mm x 301mm
1280x1024 60.0*+ 75.0 60.0*
1152x864 75.0
1024x768 75.0 60.0
800x600 75.0 60.3
640x480 75.0 59.9
720x400 70.1
DVI-0 connected 1440x900+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 531mm x 298mm
1280x1024 60.0
1440x900 59.9*
1280x960 60.0
1280x800 59.9
1024x768 60.0
800x600 60.3 56.2
640x480 59.9
S-video disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
-desktop:~$ RANDR
RANDR: command not found

sharaq
January 1st, 2010, 05:50 PM
Hey Jaspagam,

I'm kindaff a newbie too, to the world of Linux....
this where i got the idea for the method i used.

https://wiki.ubuntu.com/X/Config/Resolution

It'll be bit difficult to understand, But it's worth reading...you'll get some kind of an idea out of it..


if you can rather than trying to edit/etc/gdm/Init/default
try to write the xorg.conf file (it is not there in /etc/X11/xorg.conf)So you'll have to write that getting some help from the link i've given you. just write the part with display driver and under it in modeline use the previous mode line

hmm... if this is like greek to you give it some time(initially it was to meee ).. and never give up mate...you'll find a way

I'll see what I can do......good luck
PS :
BTW, just an idea,
can you interchange the monitor vga connection so to see whether VGA-0 work for both the monitors....

jaspagam
January 2nd, 2010, 03:08 AM
Hey Jaspagam,

I'm kindaff a newbie too, to the world of Linux....

BTW, just an idea,
can you interchange the monitor vga connection so to see whether VGA-0 work for both the monitors....

Thanks Saraq. I'm trying all your suggestions and I make some progress but I hit dead ends and get stuck. I know something is fundamentally wrong because any time I try to run a Utube video at full screen or opening a video editing program it just closes out with no error messages. So I'm still stuck and still trying.

Thanks for the help, suggestions and encouragement.

FYI this is my hardware config:
Motherboard: Intel Desktop 865perl
Proc: intel 2.4ghz
Video: ATI Radion 9800

I will keep trying.

AxlDLuffy
January 16th, 2010, 03:18 PM
Hey KnolanCross (http://ubuntuforums.org/member.php?u=984708) I have the exact problem as you. I appear to have the 2 empty columns right and left of my screen when I force my res to 1920x1080. Here's the post I made: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=8670254#post8670254
I wonder, did you solve the problem, and if you did, what method did you used?

Thank you.. :)

svaens
January 17th, 2010, 10:11 AM
Hi all,

I have a similar problem. I have a sony vaio with ATI card (damn ati) and a new samsung Syncmaster 2494hs next to it. The samsung can have a maximum res of 1920x1080. However, that resolution doesn't appear in the display settings.

What is the best way to go about fixing that? Apart from that, it set itself up reasonably easy. Just plugged it in, and it was on at 1600x900. Mirror screen. Didn't want mirror screen, so turned it off. It told me I wanted needed to set it up as virtual display and logout and back in. So I did. And it went fine (with Karmic, ... jaunty was a bit of a disaster).

However, to be perfect... I need the higher res. It is a bit fuzzy as it is now..

svaens
January 17th, 2010, 11:58 PM
arggh.. and it gets worse. I dared to play around with it, and now Not only do I have the wrong resolution (as before), i've got a black border around it now. And when I revert to my backup of the xorg.conf file.. it makes no difference!!!!

efflandt
January 18th, 2010, 02:43 AM
This may be a key to xrandr errors:

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 2720 x 1024, maximum 2720 x 1039

How can you set 1080 lines if maximum is 1039 lines (is max limited by video RAM or a setting?)

My VGA laptop looks like it would support 1080p (before configured for 720p)

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 4096 x 4096

My HDTV is 1366x768, but cvt modelines jump from 1360x768 to 1368x768 (for 1366 768 ) with nothing in between. But my LCD can sync to either. WinXP thinks it is 1360x764.

rmjohnson144
May 14th, 2010, 09:10 AM
Any luck on getting this to work?

I have the same issue when booting from my Windows partition, but CCC has a scaling option. It seems to scale 10% and when I underscan to 0% it works fine. I see no scaling option in Ubuntu. I'm only using the Ubuntu proprietary drivers. Maybe I'll try to compile the latest, or maybe envy supports it better.

Let me know any solutions you've found
-=Mark=-

smuggly
May 14th, 2010, 02:46 PM
Yes Your Right.Its A Over/Under Scan Deal. In Windows The Slider Is There In CCC.In Lucid Its Not There.Hopefully We Can Get It.Mine Works Ok Threw VGA OK.I Want To Use My HDMI Though!