PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Triple Monitor setup.. Need Help With Drivers and Card



Neogenics
December 20th, 2009, 09:48 AM
Hi All,

Ok this is going to be a little wordy of an explanation but, I am trying to include all of the information i have. I am trying to use Three monitors with my desktop ubuntu right now. I have two different cards that i have tried using (both support two monitors and i have tried using them SEPERATELY). One is an ATI Radeon X13 and the other is an nVidia Geforce 9600. Those being seperate brands is the reason i have been trying them seperately and not together. Now either one of those cards works fine and that sets me with two monitors. Both of them i can get the drivers working fine. The third monitor i am trying to use with the on board video support (now let me explain before you say it cant be done). The onboard chipset (according to lspci -nn | grep VGA, copy and pasted) is nVidia Corporation GeForce 6150SE nForce 430. Now i have previously used the ATI with this onboard video to have three working monitors in Windows (I know horrors) so I know that it can be done. I would prefer to use the geforce card because it's a much nicer and newer card but i can settle if I can just get the three monitors to work. My motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-M61P-S3 AM2. Can anybody please help me with this problem? i have been trying literally for months to get this working and i am at my wits end on how to do this. Please don''t tell me i found a way to do this in windows and i have found a reason to like windows better than linux... Help somebody?

Thank you in advance,
Neo

Neogenics
December 21st, 2009, 04:11 AM
I don't like to do this much.. but the thread had dropped a few pages and it's been almost a day. Hopeful I can get an answer

*bump*

Neogenics
December 22nd, 2009, 05:16 AM
another 24hrs.. another bump

schmolch
December 22nd, 2009, 01:56 PM
It can be easily done.
I use a triple-monitor setup myself with a onboard-nvidia and a dualhead pci-e nvidia.
What brand your cards are does not matter as long as they work individually.
You have to do your xorg.conf yourself though because no gui-tool is able to do that yet.
You will also not be able to use compiz and might experience a slowdown of your Desktop.
Here is my xorg.conf:




Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Layout0"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
Screen 1 "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
Screen 2 "Screen2" RightOf "Screen1"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
Option "Xinerama" "1"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# generated from default
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "auto"
Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# generated from default
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "NEC LCD2070NX"
HorizSync 31.0 - 92.0
VertRefresh 56.0 - 85.0
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor1"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "NEC LCD2070NX"
HorizSync 31.0 - 92.0
VertRefresh 56.0 - 85.0
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Device0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "GeForce 7050 PV / nForce 630a"
BusID "PCI:0:18:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Device1"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "GeForce 7600 GS"
BusID "PCI:2:0:0"
Screen 0 # <- i need this because its a dualhead-card
EndSection


Section "Device"
Identifier "Device2"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "GeForce 7600 GS"
BusID "PCI:2:0:0"
Screen 1 # <- i need this because its a dualhead-card
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Device0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "TwinView" "0"
Option "metamodes" "DFP-0: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen1"
Device "Device1"
Monitor "Monitor2"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "TwinView" "0"
Option "metamodes" "DFP-1: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection


Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen2"
Device "Device2"
Monitor "Monitor2"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "TwinView" "0"
Option "metamodes" "DFP-2: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection

I see that i have some mistakes in it with only 2 monitors declared and monitor2 not even existing. Interesting that it still works.


Feel free to ask if you have any further questions.