PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] tomboy does not update



iRounak
November 30th, 2009, 08:17 AM
I did "sudo apt-get install tomboy"
and I got
[quote]Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
tomboy is already the newest version.
The following packages were automatically installed and are no longer required:
libsdl-ttf2.0-0
Use 'apt-get autoremove' to remove them.
0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 1 not upgraded. [\QUOTE]

But I see here: http://projects.gnome.org/tomboy/download.html
that 1.0.1 is the newest stable version (1.1.0 is the newest development version). Mine is 1.0.0
( I did a "sudo apt-get update" before running the above command)

avdzm
November 30th, 2009, 09:42 PM
Hey,
I found this, add this to your software sources.
https://launchpad.net/~tomboy-packagers/+archive/stable

avdzm
November 30th, 2009, 10:52 PM
U might also like to have a look at this page...
https://wiki.ubuntu.com/UbuntuOne/Tutorials/Notes

iRounak
December 1st, 2009, 03:26 AM
I found this, add this to your software sources.
https://launchpad.net/~tomboy-packagers/+archive/stable (https://launchpad.net/%7Etomboy-packagers/+archive/stable)How do I do it? APT line dialog box "Add Source" button is disabled/faded when I paste the above url.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/872430/Files%20Shared%20from%20GNOME%20Do/Screenshot-Untitled%20Window-2119789752.png

avdzm
December 1st, 2009, 09:38 AM
Open that link with firefox the apt links r in there.
In the page there is a combo box, make sure u select ur distro.
It will then show u the apt links.

iRounak
December 1st, 2009, 09:49 AM
Thanks. It did work. I updated tomboy with the command
sudo apt-get install tomboy
So far, I had a habit of installing new softwares using
"sudo apt-get install softwarename".
Do I have to add their ppa line to Software sources to update them. Is there an easy way to find their ppa line?

avdzm
December 1st, 2009, 09:54 AM
To update tomboy, you need to type this command,

sudo apt-get update tomboy

iRounak
December 1st, 2009, 11:11 AM
Actually,

sudo apt-get update tomboy

E: The update command takes no arguments


But that is not the question that I asked now. As I said, I have updated it using "sudo apt-get install tomboy"

avdzm
December 1st, 2009, 11:33 AM
Ah, I reread ur post.
Usually for third parties software you need to add their ppa to get their updates.

iRounak
December 1st, 2009, 02:52 PM
Usually for third parties software you need to add their ppa to get their updates.
Would using Synaptic help or will I still have to add PPA to get updates?

avdzm
December 1st, 2009, 03:26 PM
Synaptic can show u a list of all the updates, but u still have to add third party ppa to get them.

javakinetic
May 28th, 2010, 12:39 AM
THIS TOOK FOREVER TO FIND

ppa:tomboy-packagers/development

Add that to your software sources... and hit upgrade

Spirce: https://launchpad.net/~tomboy-packagers/+archive/development