PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] DHCP stoped working when I installed new version



richpri
November 22nd, 2009, 11:43 PM
I just installed UBUNTU 9.04 on my desktop.
It was previously running 8.4 and the network
was working fine. But now I cannot get DHCP
to work except if I power cycle my Linksys
router and then execute a sudo dhclient
command. This work around is annoying.

My Linksys BEFSR41 router is running its
default configuration and my other pc
is still working fine while connected to it.

I tried the fix to /etc/dhcp3/dhclient.conf
recommended in the "DHCP quit working" thread
but the symptoms did not change.

I would be thankful for any suggestions.

Other information:

rich@rich-desktop:~$ sudo ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1a:a0:8a:da:34
inet addr:192.168.1.100 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::21a:a0ff:fe8a:da34/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:2863 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2233 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:3524086 (3.5 MB) TX bytes:264007 (264.0 KB)
Memory:fdfc0000-fdfe0000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:3886 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3886 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:233180 (233.1 KB) TX bytes:233180 (233.1 KB)

pan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr b2:a8:b5:5e:03:04
inet6 addr: fe80::b0a8:b5ff:fe5e:304/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:62 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:17175 (17.1 KB)

pan0:avahi Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr b2:a8:b5:5e:03:04
inet addr:169.254.3.77 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

rich@rich-desktop:~$ sudo route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
link-local * 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 pan0
default 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
default * 0.0.0.0 U 1000 0 0 pan0
rich@rich-desktop:~$

Iowan
November 23rd, 2009, 12:59 AM
I presume the information you provided was after the router reboot? Check contents of /etc/network/interfaces to see if anything got put/left in there during upgrade (should have only definition for "lo". Also, make sure "Auto eth0" is set to "Connect automatically".

richpri
November 23rd, 2009, 08:21 PM
Yes it was after router reboot? Do you want a before shot?

The /etc/network/interfaces file looks ok.

Where do I check that "Auto eth0" is set to "Connect automatically"?

Iowan
November 23rd, 2009, 10:55 PM
May as well include the "before" shot...

Where do I check that "Auto eth0" is set to "Connect automatically"?
Right-click NM-applet icon, choose Edit Connections...
Highlight Auto eth0, click the Edit button.
Just below Connection name: is a checkbox to Connect automatically that should be checked.

richpri
November 24th, 2009, 12:24 AM
I just solved problem [I think] by uninstalling and reinstalling the Network Manager. I will see if the problem reoccurs when I reboot later.

richpri
November 24th, 2009, 03:31 AM
After I rebooted I was back to no connection . Thats when I made my big mistake. I uninstalled network manager again and now I cannot reinstall it because I am not connected to the network.

I tried to configure eth0 staticly but I get the message
SIOCADDRT: No such process
failed to bring up ETH0
when I try to start it.

Is there a way to use the distro disk to reinstall network manager?

richpri
November 26th, 2009, 01:12 AM
Solved problem of configuring static connection.
This got me back in, but when i shut down and restarted the PC
I could not connect until i rebooted the Linksys.
I am beginning to suspect som basic incompatability
with Linksys was created by the 9.04 upgrade!!!

richpri
November 26th, 2009, 06:14 PM
I tried to upgrade the firmware on the Linksys and I fried the router.
I purchased a new DYNEX DX-E402 and everything works fine now.
Dhcp works with the Dynex but I never got it to work with the Linksys.
I guess I would advise the cheeper Dynex to anyone setting up a home LAN.