PDA

View Full Version : [gnome] GNOME panel floating over F11 application



Hossbeast
November 13th, 2009, 12:04 AM
I run gnome-terminal maximized with F11. I want to have a gnome panel, floating somewhere on top of it, always on top of every window EVEN if is maximized with F11.

Possible?

coldReactive
November 13th, 2009, 12:28 AM
It's a known issue with compiz.

Try hiding the panels (sort of)

http://www.adaniels.nl/articles/hide-gnome-panel/

Hossbeast
November 13th, 2009, 04:38 PM
It's a known issue with compiz.

Try hiding the panels (sort of)

http://www.adaniels.nl/articles/hide-gnome-panel/

Okay this widget layer thing sounds very promising. However, I can't figure out how to "open ‘CompizConfig Settings Manager’" as he says in his post.

How do I take my panel and stick it in the widget layer??

coldReactive
November 13th, 2009, 04:42 PM
Okay this widget layer thing sounds very promising. However, I can't figure out how to "open ‘CompizConfig Settings Manager’" as he says in his post.

How do I take my panel and stick it in the widget layer??

In Software center or add/remove search for ccsm.

Hossbeast
November 13th, 2009, 04:45 PM
What is ccsm ...

todd@todd-laptop:~$ ccsm
The program 'ccsm' is currently not installed. You can install it by typing:
sudo apt-get install compizconfig-settings-manager
bash: ccsm: command not found

coldReactive
November 13th, 2009, 04:48 PM
What is ccsm ...

todd@todd-laptop:~$ ccsm
The program 'ccsm' is currently not installed. You can install it by typing:
sudo apt-get install compizconfig-settings-manager
bash: ccsm: command not found

sudo apt-get install compizconfig-settings-manager

then in System > Preferences

find compizconfig settings

it allows you to set various settings of compiz.

Hossbeast
November 13th, 2009, 04:55 PM
ok I installed ccsm, and I enabled the widget layer. I added the text he suggested in the Behavior box. Nothing happened?? how do I like .. put a given panel into the widget layer ?

coldReactive
November 13th, 2009, 10:03 PM
ok I installed ccsm, and I enabled the widget layer. I added the text he suggested in the Behavior box. Nothing happened?? how do I like .. put a given panel into the widget layer ?

If it doesn't work like he said, then I can't help you any further, sorry.