PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] RAID array won't mount on boot



Steve Roscio
November 6th, 2009, 06:23 PM
Howdy -

Upgraded from Intrepid to Jaunty then right up to Karmic.
After this, my RAID0 array disappeared.
I noticed that the device changed from /dev/md0 to /dev/md/d0, so I redid the ARRAY line in /etc/mdadm/mdadm.conf, and updated /etc/fstab .

Now mount -a works, and the array appears and I can access it, all is good.
Except on boot, the array does not appear. After every boot I have to do a mount -a to get it back.

How can I make it appear after each boot?

Thanx,
- Steve

Line in fstab:
/dev/md/d0 /srv ext3 defaults,relatime 0 0
Line from mdadm.conf:
ARRAY /dev/md/d0 level=raid0 num-devices=2 UUID=a6572a66:130f1ca5:ad1d4314:9df85527

Steve Roscio
November 6th, 2009, 11:07 PM
FWIW, I tried the solution posted in http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1310224 , where /etc/default/grub is (created|modified), but that did not work for me.

Steve Roscio
November 10th, 2009, 12:16 AM
I tried a dpkg-reconfig mdadm . That didn't fix it, but I did notice a warning that the startup/shutdown points I'm using (S25 and K25) are not matching LSB recommendations.

This problem always felt like a timing thing - what are the recommended points for mdadm to start?

scram69
November 16th, 2009, 03:26 AM
I'm staring at the same problem - except fdisk reports it as md_d0, while mdadm --detail --scan calls it md/d0.

Did you ever find a solution to get the array to start at boot?

thanks-

burkeerr
November 23rd, 2009, 03:02 PM
I have my system set up a little different then what you have but this may help and was pretty simple.
System Setup:
1 TB Drive - Mounted to \
2 TB Raid (raid-0 2xTB Drives) - Mount \swap \home \windows(fat32)

I did a usb drive install of the desktop version of ubuntu and during the setup and install phase the system was able to see the raid drive correctly. Everything went great until i restarted the computer.

I received and error that the drives listed in fstab could not be mounted and to drop to recovery shell.

Fix:
I downloaded the package
[/URL][URL="http://packages.ubuntu.com/karmic/dmraid"]DMRAID (http://packages.ubuntu.com/karmic/dmraid)
and the support
Libraid (http://packages.ubuntu.com/karmic/libdmraid1.0.0.rc15)
booted into the recovery mode and reinstalled the dmraid
dpkg -i libdmraid1.0.0.rc15
dpkg -i dmraid_1.0.0.rc15-11ubuntu3_amd64.deb
reboot done!

Looks like even though the install has the dmraid it did not get installed to the system. This is partly why i don't boot from the raid.

Steve Roscio
January 14th, 2010, 02:52 AM
Thanx for the ideas. I didn't try using recovery mode (yet), but I gave this a shot:

# sudo apt-get install --reinstall dmraid libdmraid1.0.0.rc15
It downloaded the packages again and reinstalled them. I rebooted, but...
No luck. So I'll give it a shot from recovery mode when I get a chance.

Steve Roscio
January 31st, 2010, 07:31 AM
Update:

Due to a hardware failure, I've had to reinstall my O/S. So now with a fresh Karmic install, my RAID mounts fine. Numerous other Karmic problems I had are now OK; I think there were problems when doing an _upgrade_ to Karmic, vs. a fresh install.

- Steve