PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Getting 3 monitors to work with two nvidia cards



theanti9
September 19th, 2009, 07:51 AM
Ok so here's my setup: I have 2 nvidia cards, a geforce 6200 and a gforce 9500 gt. i have on monitor on the 6200, and two on the 9500 gt. i've been futsing around with my xorg.conf and the nvidia-settings manager, but i can't seem to get it to work. RIght now, I have all three montitors enabled, and they are on, but only 1 and a half of them work. and by that i mean my left monitor works fine, my middle monitor has a square that takes up about 60% of the monitor that works, and my third monitor is completely black.

my config file is all sorts of messed up cause i've been playing with it myself, as well as letting the nvidia-settings manager try its thing, but here it is. If someone could tell me how to fix it i would appreciate it.


# nvidia-settings: X configuration file generated by nvidia-settings
# nvidia-settings: version 1.0 (buildd@palmer) Sun Feb 1 20:21:04 UTC 2009

# nvidia-xconfig: X configuration file generated by nvidia-xconfig
# nvidia-xconfig: version 1.0 (buildmeister@builder63) Mon Mar 23 15:33:27 PST 2009

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Layout0"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
Screen 1 "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "extmod"
Load "type1"
Load "freetype"
Load "glx"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
Option "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# generated from default
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "auto"
Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# generated from default
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "ACI ASUS VW224"
HorizSync 30.0 - 85.0
VertRefresh 55.0 - 75.0
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor1"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "ViewSonic VA1930wm"
HorizSync 30.0 - 82.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 75.0
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "nVidia GeForce 6200"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BusID "PCI:01:0a.0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "nVidia GeForce 9500 GT"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BusID "PCI:02:00.0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Device0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "GeForce 6200"
BusID "PCI:1:10:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Device1"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "GeForce 9500 GT"
BusID "PCI:2:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"

# Removed Option "TwinView" "True"
# Removed Option "MetaModes" "1280x1024,1280x1024; 1024x768,1024x768"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Device0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "TwinViewOrientation" "Right"
Option "UseEdidFreqs" "True"
Option "UseDisplayDevice" "string" #replace 'string' with either 'DFP' (Digital flat panel connected via DVI port), 'CRT' (any monitor that is connected via VGA ports), or 'TV'
Option "TwinView" "0"
Option "TwinViewXineramaInfoOrder" "CRT-0"
Option "metamodes" "1280x1024 +0+0; 1024x768 +0+0"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen1"
Device "Device1"
Monitor "Monitor1"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "TwinView" "1"
Option "metamodes" "CRT: nvidia-auto-select +1920+0, DFP: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection

theanti9
September 19th, 2009, 05:18 PM
Oh, and I'm on 9.04

theanti9
September 20th, 2009, 03:05 AM
someone please help...

tgalati4
September 20th, 2009, 03:54 AM
You might try a really long xrandr command. Search the forums.

man xrandr

mata230
October 28th, 2009, 05:43 AM
theanti9 (http://ubuntuforums.org/member.php?u=662525), did you ever get a reply? I'm in the same dilemma as you :/ Did you ever end up resolving the issue?

markbuntu
October 28th, 2009, 09:06 PM
The current version of randr you are using has no multi-gpu support. You need to disable randr and use xinerama.

DMisigoy
October 28th, 2009, 09:08 PM
Wow, I wish I could just get my one monitor to work with my one nvidia card (using the driver).