PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] nvidia 8 Geforce, 8400GS(please help)



scion xd
August 27th, 2009, 07:43 PM
I bought a a new video card and every time i put it in it will not log in the computer.

sorry for my English. NOT a native speaker.

beastrace91
August 27th, 2009, 08:08 PM
Could you try to explain the issue a bit more? Also did you have a different graphics card in the system previously?

~Jeff

scion xd
August 27th, 2009, 08:33 PM
I have Integrated with up to 128 MB allocated video memory.

i tried to put in a bigger better card but it just would not load.
computer was trying to find hardwere but it could not.

beastrace91
August 27th, 2009, 09:19 PM
Does the system even get to the grub/ubuntu screen or is it stopping before this? (If it is stopping before this then it is a hardware issue.)

~Jeff

scion xd
August 27th, 2009, 10:02 PM
Its stops on Ubuntu logo. and the progress bar is 1\6 way finished.

scion xd
August 27th, 2009, 10:05 PM
should i do something before i put in the video card.
like may be install a appropriate driver driver or configure some thing.

scion xd
August 27th, 2009, 10:14 PM
Or should i just Partition the Hard drive and install xp and figure out if its the Ubuntu or the Video Card.

inobe
August 27th, 2009, 10:24 PM
put in the card' boot the computer.

when you see the grub prompt hit escape.

choose recovery mode.

choose xfix, run it and reboot.

if that doesn't work repeat the same except this time choose command line.

type this in and hit enter


sudo dpkg-reconfigure -phigh xserver-xorg

when it's done type


sudo reboot

edit: my bad' it's not command line' it's root shell.

inobe
August 27th, 2009, 10:33 PM
note: make sure the monitor is plugged into the new card.

be sure the new card is seated properly.

check to make sure the card doesn't require additional power with a molex plug.

scion xd
August 27th, 2009, 10:43 PM
How do i get to root shell

inobe
August 27th, 2009, 10:46 PM
the same way explained above' this time select "drop to root shell" and not xfix.

beastrace91
August 27th, 2009, 11:51 PM
How do i get to root shell

When grub comes up hit escape and select recovery mode and then root terminal.

~Jeff

scion xd
August 28th, 2009, 03:50 AM
sorry man but it dos not go into recovery mode. so i cannot do xfix or get into root terminal with the czrd installed.

inobe
August 28th, 2009, 04:10 AM
note: make sure the monitor is plugged into the new card.

be sure the new card is seated properly.

check to make sure the card doesn't require additional power with a molex plug.

did you follow this advice above ?

scion xd
August 28th, 2009, 04:12 AM
Yes I checked, no power supply needed and yes i did put it in there the right way.

inobe
August 28th, 2009, 04:28 AM
the grub screen will be very quick' only like two seconds to hit escape !

are you sure you didn't miss it ?

scion xd
August 28th, 2009, 05:48 AM
Yeah i did not miss it, its 3 seconds, and i went to my latest kernal( recovery mode).
And i also tried with other versions of kernal. does not work.

Right now im partitioning my hard drive to install XP to see if my video card is ok.
I know i bought it Brand New but Stuff happens.

ohh Yeah after i do the Recovey mode there whole bunch of numbers with words and Error.

scion xd
August 28th, 2009, 05:50 AM
I did more research and found some people with same card and HP computer, they have the same problem.

gradinaruvasile
August 28th, 2009, 05:54 AM
Yeah i did not miss it, its 3 seconds, and i went to my latest kernal( recovery mode).
And i also tried with other versions of kernal. does not work.
.

What happens ? U should get a login prompt in text mode only.

scion xd
August 28th, 2009, 04:05 PM
I know what you are talking about. there whould be a blue text with gray box with four or five options, but it does not go there at all.

i tried with out the video card. to see what r u lookinf for and i did find Root terminal and Xfix. so i know im doing it right.

scion xd
August 28th, 2009, 04:29 PM
would it matter if i have only 250W power supply. On the Box of the Video Card i need 350W power supply.

richlowe101
August 28th, 2009, 06:06 PM
Yeah you need to get a better PSU. 250W is very small.

scion xd
August 28th, 2009, 06:23 PM
so you think because of the Power supply im having a problem with video card.

if so them ill buy a 400w just to be safe.

toddr
August 28th, 2009, 06:59 PM
Weak power supplies can do funny things to your system.

inobe
August 28th, 2009, 10:28 PM
things to keep in mind.......

some computers with agp slots only have 4X's capability !

your card may only support agp 8X's....

older fx cards were capable of both 4x's/ 8x's

what brand model is this card ?

we need the model of your computer to determine that, if you already released the model to us' my mistake.

scion xd
August 28th, 2009, 11:02 PM
the Video Card:
EVGA Nvidia Geforce 8400 gs 512 MB ddr2 PCI 2.1compliant slot

http://www.evga.com/products/moreInfo.asp?pn=512-P1-N724-LR&family=GeForce%208%20Series%20Family

Computer:
HP Pavillion a1257c 4gig of Ram, Pentium4 630 (P) HT 3.0 GHz

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&cc=us&docname=c00497088&dlc=en

MotherBoard:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00361570&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=uk&lang=en&product=1149367

scion xd
August 28th, 2009, 11:04 PM
Ohh the Only thing i upgraded my was Ram to 4 gig .

scion xd
August 28th, 2009, 11:24 PM
This bothers Me (512 MB, 64 bit DDR2) I have a 32 bit OS. is this mean that this video card will not go with my computer.

inobe
August 28th, 2009, 11:58 PM
no' that will not matter..

lets connect the card and go into the system bios and disable onboard video.

wait' no agp slot !


Expansion slots

* Three PCI
* No AGP slot

inobe
August 29th, 2009, 12:03 AM
that's a shock to me' i assumed this was and agp card ..

i would disable onboard video for sure !

scion xd
August 29th, 2009, 12:45 AM
so there would be an option to disable the on board card in bios right.
thanks i will try to do this right now.

inobe
August 29th, 2009, 12:54 AM
yes assuming it's not locked out by the manufacturer !


i feel that if you disable this' it will not get detected by ubuntu....


thus allowing only detecting the pci card.

this is the problem

edit: example

scion xd
August 29th, 2009, 01:04 AM
I just checked.
yes it did it automatically PCI video as primary card.

when the ubuntu logo comes up, underneath the logo i have logs. well it stops and freezes when It Says LOADING HARDWARE DRIVERS.

So it could be a driver problem.

And yesterday i started a fresh start on my Ubuntu.

inobe
August 29th, 2009, 01:11 AM
I just checked.

And yesterday i started a fresh start on my Ubuntu.

was the pci card in when you started fresh ?

scion xd
August 29th, 2009, 01:16 AM
I did it with a new card. and still it would not do it.

inobe
August 29th, 2009, 01:20 AM
during the install' if not mistaken you should be able to choose save graphics mode.

if there was a way to get in to recovery and run that command we can fix this.

scion xd
August 29th, 2009, 01:27 AM
Hmm, do you know the comand code. ill try it tonight or some thing.

inobe
August 29th, 2009, 01:32 AM
it's more like this

scion xd
August 29th, 2009, 02:05 AM
thank you i will try that tonight.

scion xd
August 29th, 2009, 02:06 AM
BUt first i will try to buy a bigger Power Supply and exchange for a new video card if possible.

inobe
August 29th, 2009, 02:22 AM
if you think something is wrong with the card' do that.

a power supply is a great choice as it may be part of the problem.


i used these type cards before with less wattage and they worked' though it's not recommended.

scion xd
September 8th, 2009, 10:01 PM
Im Back,

well i installed windows to see if i have a bad video card, and found out it works perfect with windows.

so im still trying to figure out why is wrong with my Ubuntu, why its stops on the Loading the drivers.

Do any of you think i should install driver before putting in the card?

ticket
October 7th, 2009, 11:41 PM
I'm having problems with this 8400GS PCI card too - see:

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1260508

I could get it to work on a Dell Dimension XPS Windows XP machine, but not on an older Ubuntu Dell Precision 340. I have a 400W PSU.