PDA

View Full Version : [all variants] Any news from Shockwave player in Firefox?



^_Pepe_^
June 29th, 2009, 10:30 AM
Hi everyone!

My 5-year son, said yesterday:

Hey, dad, this game http://www.toonami.es/juegos/starwars/ladooscuro/index.jsp doesn't work!

Ok! I said. Something wrong with flassshhhh! again!

But not! Shockwave player this time. I told him to go to other one, and...I went onto the laptop (Ubuntu-ed as well), to seek some info!

Oh my god! New limitation!

Does anybody know if is there any clear workaround to this?

I have read something about installing Firefox for windows in Wine...but...this is not a solution... :-(

Thanks in advance!

Regards,
^_Pepe_^

mcduck
June 29th, 2009, 10:59 AM
Sorry, running Windows version of Shockwave and Firefox is the only solution.

Macromedia never showed any interest towards making a Linux plugin for Shockwave, and it doesn't really seem like Adobe would ever do that either.

^_Pepe_^
June 29th, 2009, 11:01 AM
Sorry, running Windows version of Shockwave and Firefox is the only solution.

Macromedia never showed any interest towards making a Linux plugin for Shockwave, and it doesn't really seem like Adobe would ever do that either.

Thank you! Bad news at all!

Regards,
^_Pepe_^

sofree
October 23rd, 2009, 10:31 AM
It works. You have to be sure that you use only the macromedia plugin.
In FireFox, type in URL 'about: plugins' and you will see all installed plugins. You should have only :
libflashplayer.so Shockwave Flash 10.0 r32

If you have another plugin like : libswfdec-0.8-0 SWF (Macromedia Flash) decoder library, you have to uninstall it with Synaptic or other.

After that, if you don't have it yet, download and install flash player version 10.0.32 from : http://get.adobe.com/fr/flashplayer/
and select ubuntu version (.deb).

vinutux
October 23rd, 2009, 01:00 PM
That old crap [shockwave] still supported some sites...really bad

install wine and windows version FF and shockwave player......

jackRome
November 3rd, 2009, 06:21 PM
It works. You have to be sure that you use only the macromedia plugin.
In FireFox, type in URL 'about: plugins' and you will see all installed plugins. You should have only :
libflashplayer.so Shockwave Flash 10.0 r32

If you have another plugin like : libswfdec-0.8-0 SWF (Macromedia Flash) decoder library, you have to uninstall it with Synaptic or other.


It worked!!
thanks!!

Miche
November 4th, 2009, 08:29 AM
hi all,

sorry but I'm a little dolt sometimes.
My flash player continues not to work and I cannot correctly display many pages.
I had a check on synaptic for macromedia (under Description and Name) but I have nothing.
Here's what I have under about:plugins:

Shockwave Flash

File name: npwrapper.libflashplayer.so
Shockwave Flash 10.0 r32
MIME Type
application/x-shockwave-flash
application/futuresplash

Description
Shockwave Flash
FutureSplash

Suffixes
swf
spl

Enabled
Yes
Yes

Is a matter of npwrapper?
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Many thanks!

Michele

Miche
November 4th, 2009, 09:13 AM
I found the solution.
The new FF does everything by itself, just clicking on the icon of missed plugins.
Easy and fast.

By the way it come back to the old versions:
File name: libswfdecmozilla.so Shockwave Flash 9.0 r999
Thanks all.