PDA

View Full Version : [all variants] How do you get VLC to use Nvidia's VDPAU?



Shibblet
June 15th, 2009, 02:59 AM
Anyone know how to get VLC to use Nvidia's VDPAU?

mc4man
June 15th, 2009, 04:05 AM
here's a short thread on, there are some links for further info in the 12th post.

http://forum.videolan.org/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=53928

i don't have a capable card so haven't explored

Shibblet
June 16th, 2009, 01:03 AM
That's an exercise in frustration. But thank you for the link, none-the-less.

I decided to run Smplayer, as the 0.6.7 has vdpau integrated. Plus, I like the player better. ;)

mc4man
June 16th, 2009, 01:10 AM
That's an exercise in frustration.

That's what it looked like here, plus the "big cones' on that forum tend to offer 'solutions' with as few words as humanly possible, or less