PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] Help! upgraded to v8.10 - now no Internet



bobmac
May 8th, 2009, 06:56 AM
Folks,

Using the upgrade option from the menu, I upgraded from v8.04 to v8.10. After the upgrade everything appeared to work OK except the fact that I now have no Internet connection.

I'm pretty well a novice so I followed all the prompts as best I could and believe that I got them all correct for my system.

I wonder if anyone can give me a clue (in a step by step way) as to how to fix this.

I've done a previous upgrade from v7.x to 8.04 with no problem and belive that I followed the same steps from 8.04 to v8.10.

Along the way I have installed all of the updates that have been sent.

Regards,

Bob

t0mppa
May 8th, 2009, 01:38 PM
Networking driver issues have been known to happen between version upgrades, at least of late (-> 8.10 and -> 9.04). So, going to need a bit more info to be able to help out. Is it wireless or wired connection or both that broke?

Also, please open up a terminal, run the following commands there and post the output:
lspci
lshw -C network
ifconfig

P.S. Just out of curiosity, why are you upgrading to 8.10 now? Just a step on the way to 9.04?

bobmac
May 9th, 2009, 02:38 AM
t0mppa,

I've run the commands

lspci
lshw -C network
ifconfig

the results are in the attachment. I've also run the route command which is in the other attachment. I can also ping my router which is home.gateway successfully.

As I'm pretty well a novice with anything to do with the command stuff of ubuntu I don't really know what I'm doing so any help will be gratefully appreciated.

Bob

superprash2003
May 9th, 2009, 05:44 AM
post output of ping 74.125.45.100 .. are other machines on your network able to access?

bobmac
May 9th, 2009, 06:27 AM
superprash2003,
I can communicate with the other machine in my small network successfully. However, when I ping 74.125.45.100, or any other ip on the other side of the router I don't get a reply.

With my other machine (windows xp) I have no problem accessing the internet through the same router.

Bob

Peter09
May 9th, 2009, 10:45 AM
Can you post the output of the terminal command


route

Peter09
May 9th, 2009, 10:47 AM
It looks to me as if you have no DNS server set up.

Peter09
May 9th, 2009, 10:48 AM
Right Click on your network icon and select Connection Information, what does it tell you about the DNS server?

superprash2003
May 9th, 2009, 05:11 PM
well he isnt able to ping that ip either.. post output of sudo iptables -L .. bring down any other interfaces you have which you arent using

Peter09
May 9th, 2009, 06:00 PM
See if this command resolves the problem - this is a known problem


sudo avahi-daemon

bobmac
May 10th, 2009, 04:35 AM
See if this command resolves the problem - this is a known problem


sudo avahi-daemon
Folks,

The command: sudo avahi-daemon responds with:
Daemon already running PID 5335.

The command: sudo iptables -L responds with:
Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target prot opt source destination

Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target prot opt source destination

Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target prot opt source destination

I'm afraid that I don't know how to bring down other interfaces you have which I'm not using.

When I open the Connection Information dialog from the icon, the message is 'No valid active connections found!'

Bob

superprash2003
May 10th, 2009, 05:11 AM
could you post output of ifconfig again

bobmac
May 10th, 2009, 06:58 AM
superpras3002,

The output of the ifconfig command is:

calban@ubuntu-desktop:~$ ifconfig
ath0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:11:95:d5:ef:92
inet addr:192.168.1.4 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::211:95ff:fed5:ef92/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:83 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:26 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:13486 (13.4 KB) TX bytes:4487 (4.4 KB)

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1a:4d:9b:04:46
inet addr:192.168.1.2 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::21a:4dff:fe9b:446/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:117 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:126 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:17926 (17.9 KB) TX bytes:16816 (16.8 KB)
Interrupt:222 Base address:0x6000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:100 (100.0 B) TX bytes:100 (100.0 B)

wifi0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-11-95-D5-EF-92-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:4001 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:33
TX packets:86 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:199
RX bytes:320589 (320.5 KB) TX bytes:8140 (8.1 KB)
Interrupt:21

Bob

Peter09
May 10th, 2009, 07:36 AM
Can you try going to System->Admin->Network Tools and selecting the trace route tab.

In the box put something like www.google.com, or an IP number of an external machine. Hit the Trace button.

Can you post the output.

bobmac
May 10th, 2009, 07:51 AM
Peter09,

Trace route returns:

1 ubuntu-desktop.local 192.168.1.2
1 home.gateway 192.168.1 254
1 home.gateway 192.168.1 254

which I assume means that everything's ok up to the router but nothing can get past it. Which seems strange as I've also got an xp pro box which has no problems in accessing the Internet. (That's what I'm using to talk to you great folks that are trying to help me)

Bob

Peter09
May 10th, 2009, 08:29 AM
an you do this experiment. I'm not sure of the syntax of the deletes you may have to expriment. These are temporary changes as they will be lost when you restart.

In a terminal


sudo route del home.gateway ethoand

sudo route del home.gateway ath0and

sudo route add default gw 192.168.1.254 eth0The difference is that you are specifying the gateway through its IP address. Every route output I have seen has specified an IP address, not the dns name.

I am wondering if there is some sort of fatal catch22 where its trying to look externally to resolve the gateway IP so that it can find the gateway to look externally......

t0mppa
May 10th, 2009, 09:30 AM
Woah, 14 new posts in a day, looks like OP found some well motivated helpers. :)

Anyway, do as Peter09 says. The whole point of a DNS (Domain Name Server) is to give out information of which address (in human readable format, ie. www.google.com) has been mapped to which IP. Thus if your gateway is not an IP address and you don't have a DNS server in your local network, it will try to connect through your gateway to the external DNS in order to ask which IP your gateway is on in order to be able to connect to it. Naturally that is a bit of a dilemma and the packets will just end up never getting anywhere.

Peter09
May 10th, 2009, 09:35 AM
t0mppa,
what tangled webs we weave .... :)

superprash2003
May 11th, 2009, 06:48 AM
out of ath0,eth0 and wifi0 which one connects to the internet?

Peter09
May 11th, 2009, 06:52 AM
Hi,
you need to edit /etc/network/interfaces and insert in the eth0 section so that it looks like this.




auto eth0
up route add default gw <gateway IP>


then restart with

Code:
/etc/init.d/networking restart

bobmac
May 11th, 2009, 07:14 AM
Peter09,

Again thanks for your info but, looking at the file, I'm not sure where to enter the data.

Bob

Peter09
May 11th, 2009, 07:25 AM
OK.
my file looks like this



auto lo
iface lo inet loopback



So I would edit my file to look like this



auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth0
up route add default gw <gateway IP>

bobmac
May 11th, 2009, 08:00 AM
Peter09,

Tried what you suggested. This is what my Interfaces file looked like after the change:

root@ubuntu-desktop:/etc/network# cat interfaces
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback



iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.2
netmask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.1.254

auto eth0
up route add default gw 192.168.1.254

iface ath0 inet dhcp
wireless-key s:bobmacpherson
wireless-essid wlan-ap

auto ath0

I tried to access the internet after closing the file and that was no good. I then rebooted and tried again and the browser reported an address not found message.

I've removed the change and saved the file again, rebooted again and entered the temporary data that you suggested (sudo route add default gw (ip address) eth0 and everything is back working.

Perhaps at this point I should let you know that I've been trying to become familiar with ubuntu and, Linux, however, I find it a bit of a challenge, I'm an old foggy (68 yoa very soon) and am extremely gratefull for all the assistance you and others on the ubuntu forums give. For each problem that I manage to get a result for I note in a doc so that I don't forget the next time that I get it. So I hope you don't get too fed up of my stupid questions.

Bob

Bob

Peter09
May 11th, 2009, 08:12 AM
Hi,
theres no problem here Bob, us Ubuntuites stick together :)

Can I suggest that you (as an experiment) do this:
This saves your current interfaces file by moving it to a different file name

sudo mv /etc/network/interfaces /etc/network/interfaces-savedThen make a new one exactly like mine would be (see above)


sudo gedit /etc/network/interfaces
(This will remove your static IP address, but Hell - we can put that back later)

restart networking


sudo /etc/init.d/networking restartIn the event of no network connection do this to copy back the old one and restart networking again


sudo cp /etc/network/interfaces-saved /etc/network/interfaces

Peter09
May 11th, 2009, 08:15 AM
Note small ommission - I mean that the file will be exactly like mine + plus the added gateway.

bobmac
May 11th, 2009, 08:56 AM
Peter09,

That seemed to work OK as soon as I saved the file. However, I stupidly rebooted. When I selected the browser I got a message telling me to enter the key for my wirless net. This I did, the browser came up OK but it's now as slow as a dog. When I check the Connection Information I now get a wired connection and a wireless connection. The wired has:

Interface: Ethernet (eth0)
Hardware address 00:1A:4D:9B:04:46
Driver forcedeth
Speed 100Mb/s
Security None

Ip Address 192.168.1.4
Broadcast Address 192.168.1.255
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Primary DNS 192. 231.203.132

When I open the Edit Connections there are 3 entries, each named Wired connection1 with never located at the rhs of each. One of them has the Ip4 settings tab Addresses box set to:

Address Netmask Gateway
192.168.1.4 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0

I don't know if this helps.

Bob

Peter09
May 11th, 2009, 09:06 AM
This is OK.

can you post the output of


ifconfig

bobmac
May 11th, 2009, 09:08 AM
Peter09,

The ifconfig reads:

calban@ubuntu-desktop:~$ ifconfig
ath0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:11:95:d5:ef:92
inet addr:192.168.1.4 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::211:95ff:fed5:ef92/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:2050 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1814 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:2114735 (2.1 MB) TX bytes:303655 (303.6 KB)

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1a:4d:9b:04:46
inet addr:192.168.1.4 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::21a:4dff:fe9b:446/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:522 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:287 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:94314 (94.3 KB) TX bytes:30712 (30.7 KB)
Interrupt:222 Base address:0xe000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:34 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:34 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:2500 (2.5 KB) TX bytes:2500 (2.5 KB)

wifi0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-11-95-D5-EF-92-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:28444 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:2265
TX packets:2707 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:199
RX bytes:4221860 (4.2 MB) TX bytes:400915 (400.9 KB)
Interrupt:21

Bob

bobmac
May 11th, 2009, 09:09 AM
Peter09,

The ifconfig reads:

calban@ubuntu-desktop:~$ ifconfig
ath0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:11:95:d5:ef:92
inet addr:192.168.1.4 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::211:95ff:fed5:ef92/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:2050 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1814 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:2114735 (2.1 MB) TX bytes:303655 (303.6 KB)

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1a:4d:9b:04:46
inet addr:192.168.1.4 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::21a:4dff:fe9b:446/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:522 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:287 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:94314 (94.3 KB) TX bytes:30712 (30.7 KB)
Interrupt:222 Base address:0xe000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:34 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:34 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:2500 (2.5 KB) TX bytes:2500 (2.5 KB)

wifi0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-11-95-D5-EF-92-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:28444 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:2265
TX packets:2707 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:199
RX bytes:4221860 (4.2 MB) TX bytes:400915 (400.9 KB)
Interrupt:21

Bob

Peter09
May 11th, 2009, 09:15 AM
OK, you have a hard wired connection and a wireless connection running at the same time, best to disable one of them, either pull the wire or switch of the wireless on the laptop, or right click on the network icon and disable the wireless connection.

The repost ifconfig and see if it still is running badly.

bobmac
May 11th, 2009, 09:31 AM
Peter09,

Disconnected the wireless connection 1st - that seemed to drop the Internet connection. Then took out the wired connection. This seems to work.

The ifconfig file is:

calban@ubuntu-desktop:~$ ifconfig
ath0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:11:95:d5:ef:92
inet addr:192.168.1.4 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::211:95ff:fed5:ef92/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3224 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2947 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:3449411 (3.4 MB) TX bytes:476772 (476.7 KB)

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1a:4d:9b:04:46
inet6 addr: fe80::21a:4dff:fe9b:446/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:747 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:383 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:148262 (148.2 KB) TX bytes:40653 (40.6 KB)
Interrupt:222 Base address:0xe000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:46 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:46 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:3372 (3.3 KB) TX bytes:3372 (3.3 KB)

wifi0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-11-95-D5-EF-92-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:41853 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:2600
TX packets:4176 errors:1 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:199
RX bytes:6601153 (6.6 MB) TX bytes:624034 (624.0 KB)
Interrupt:21

Peter09
May 11th, 2009, 09:36 AM
Good,
do you need a static IP, you are running with an internal ip of 192.168.1.4 which has been allocated by your router, this may change between connections. Its best to leave it as is unless you have a specific requirement for a static IP.

bobmac
May 11th, 2009, 10:19 AM
Folks,

To all that replied to my query - my thanks. Your dedication to assist we who are not very technical minded is very much appreciated.

Bob

t0mppa
May 11th, 2009, 11:59 AM
Perhaps at this point I should let you know that I've been trying to become familiar with ubuntu and, Linux, however, I find it a bit of a challenge, I'm an old foggy (68 yoa very soon) and am extremely gratefull for all the assistance you and others on the ubuntu forums give. For each problem that I manage to get a result for I note in a doc so that I don't forget the next time that I get it. So I hope you don't get too fed up of my stupid questions.

Documenting solutions is a pretty good idea, I know it's fairly frustrating to try fixing something you know you've fixed before and just can't remember how. And don't worry, these aren't stupid questions. I could well see the average Ubuntu user running into similar trouble as described here. The younger folk might learn quicker, but are often impatient and give up on the first sign of trouble.

mntokman
May 11th, 2009, 12:26 PM
Hello to all,

I have been reading the threads to find a solution to my problem. I am a beginner linux user. I have had Xubuntu in my Sony VAIO laptop which I set up without partitioning my disk. Now I wanted to switch to Kubuntu and I format my disk. I am having connection problems with it. It is 8.10 version, not sure how to resolve this problem.

Any suggestions?

Peter09
May 11th, 2009, 12:28 PM
mntokman, start a new thread, I'll keep an eye out for you. Post the output of


ifconfig

and


lshw -C network

mntokman
May 11th, 2009, 12:58 PM
Hello to all,

I have been reading the threads to find a solution to my problem. I am a beginner linux user. I have had Xubuntu in my Sony VAIO laptop which I set up without partitioning my disk. Now I wanted to switch to Kubuntu and I format my disk. I am having connection problems with it. It is 8.10 version, not sure how to resolve this problem.

Any suggestions?

I have a modem and router together that came from my ISP, the connection is ADSL. I can post iwconfig and ifconfig is it helps.

Peter09
May 11th, 2009, 01:02 PM
Yes do that, but start a new thread, this one is too long.

mntokman
May 11th, 2009, 01:22 PM
new thread subject is "having wireless connection problems after switching from Xubuntu to Kubuntu"

I attached the outputs as well.

Thanks