PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] ...port 13327: Address already in use - What?



FallFromINFINITY
April 30th, 2009, 04:01 AM
Okay, I figured that this would be the best place to note a port error.

When trying to run Crossfire, a game I just recently downloaded, everything goes well until I hit the line:

09/04/29 22:45:48 [Debug] Reading alchemical formulae from /usr/share/games/crossfire/formulae...09/04/29 22:45:48 [Error]
WARNING: Formula talisman_evocation of Evocation has no artifact.
09/04/29 22:45:48 [Debug] done.
09/04/29 22:45:48 [Debug] Checking formulae lists...09/04/29 22:45:48 [Debug] done.
09/04/29 22:45:48 [Debug] Initialize new client/server data
09/04/29 22:45:48 [Error] Cannot bind socket to port 13327: Address already in use

The first line seems to prove no problem, even on the error. The lines that it errors and cuts out on are the last two.

Can I find out what else is on that port? and if not, can I clear it anyway? or does the error have nothing to do with networking? (I don't know ports too well)

empthollow
April 30th, 2009, 04:39 AM
your best bet is to open a terminal and run

netstat -tlp
this will show the the tcp listening ports that are open on your machine and it should also have a pid for the process although on my machine that column is blank for some reason.

FallFromINFINITY
April 30th, 2009, 04:43 AM
$ netstat -tlp
(Not all processes could be identified, non-owned process info
will not be shown, you would have to be root to see it all.)
Active Internet connections (only servers)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State PID/Program name
tcp 0 0 *:13327 *:* LISTEN -
tcp 0 0 localhost:ipp *:* LISTEN -


Yeah... same here. Thanks anyway. It's close, it shows that it's in use.

Any other ideas?

FallFromINFINITY
April 30th, 2009, 06:24 PM
Bump.

Anyone? Is there a selector that will allow the PID to show with netstat?
Is there something else I can do?

empthollow
May 1st, 2009, 03:01 AM
hey, i just figured out if you do 'sudo netstat -tlp' some of the pids show!

FallFromINFINITY
May 1st, 2009, 03:20 AM
Thanks
Apparently, the process that is not allowing Crossfire to access the port, is Crossfire. After killing the process, it worked fine.

I also found out that crossfire has a selector to specify the port it uses.
But now it just sits... "Waiting for connections..." after it passes the port number.

This doesn't look like it will work.
Is there anyone who has played this game successfully?